15 Remote Customer Advocate Jobs

Explore top remote customer advocate jobs and find flexible roles such as customer success manager, customer retention specialist, implementation specialist, onboarding specialist, product adoption specialist on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Customer Advocate? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
RoadRunner logo
20d

Customer Success Advocate

Customer Success Advocate driving retention, expansion, and customer health for RoadRunner’s technology-enabled waste and recycling services. Coordinating internal teams to deliver sustainable customer outcomes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$23 - $26 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Customer Advocate
Ciena logo
30d

Customer Success Advocate

Customer Success Advocate supporting Ciena’s high-speed connectivity customers in China. Resolving issues, managing relationships, and delivering customer-focused technical and project support.

Ciena logo
31d

Customer Success Advocate

Customer Success Advocate guiding UAE telecommunications customers through onboarding, adoption, and issue resolution. Driving retention, growth, and product value for Ciena’s connectivity solutions.

Sun Life logo
34d

Client Advocate

Client Advocate resolving customer inquiries and service issues for Sun Life U.S., a provider of employee and government benefits. Managing cases, reporting, CRM tracking, and continuous improvements.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$58,800 - $88,200 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
Veta Virtual logo
62d

Luxury Client Advocate

Luxury Client Advocate supporting UHNW clients for Veta Virtual’s luxury jewelry-industry client. Managing relationships, CRM records, follow-ups, and white-glove service remotely.

CarringtonCrisp logo
88d

Customer Advocate Specialist

Administrative support role handling customer advocacy tasks in mortgage services at Carrington Mortgage Holdings. Ensuring compliance and effective documentation in a legal environment.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$22 - $26 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
FleetPride logo
98d

Customer Advocate Specialist

Customer Advocate Specialist role focused on providing support and resolving inquiries at FleetPride. Engaging with customers to ensure satisfaction and accurate information delivery.

GreenPath logo
108d

Client Advocate

Client Advocate providing first contact for individuals seeking financial support through GreenPath's services. Engaging with clients and providing exceptional customer service while handling a high volume of calls.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$15 - $18 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
Clear Star logo
118d

Customer Success Advocate

Client Service Advocate providing real-time support, training, and problem resolution for ClearStar’s retail clients. Managing cases through phone, email, and live chat in a technology-driven environment.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,000 - $38,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Customer Advocate
LinenMaster logo
120d

Client Success Advocate – SaaS Software

Client Success Advocate for SaaS software enhancing customer relationships and ensuring product usage. Collaborating with clients to drive retention and identify growth opportunities in their success.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$55,000 - $65,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
Cloud
Modivcare logo
126d

Customer Advocate III

Customer Advocate assisting Transportation Providers with inquiries and complaint resolutions. Scheduling reservations and providing support to ensure customer satisfaction.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$18 - $19 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Customer Advocate
AR-CHITECT logo
133d

Client Success Advocate

Client Success Advocate responsible for managing client relationships and enhancing satisfaction in HR technology consulting. Facilitating contract renewals and identifying growth opportunities.

HealthMark Group logo
142d

Client Advocate

Client Advocate managing client relationships and ensuring satisfaction at HealthMark Group. Serving as a liaison to deliver efficient services and support clients' needs effectively.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$45,000 - $50,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
OneDigital logo
158d

Client Advocate

Client Advocate responsible for assisting employees with benefit plan questions at OneDigital. Handling inquiries and coordinating client events within a collaborative team environment.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$71,000 - $75,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate
AMERICAN SYSTEMS logo
168d

Senior Customer Advocate

CBP Customer Advocate ensuring customer needs are addressed through coordination with stakeholders and internal teams at AMERICAN SYSTEMS. Building relationships and improving customer experience across federal law enforcement organizations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$191,500 - $319,700 per year
Senior
🗣️ Customer Advocate

Remote customer advocate salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in customer advocate?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote customer advocate salary is $30,898 per year, based on insights from over 17 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote customer advocates continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Boldr and 1-800 CONTACTS offering roles such as Customer Success Manager and Customer Retention Specialist.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$6,013
Mid-level$24,721
Senior$62,003
Lead$105,000

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (60.0%) as the must-have skill for remote customer advocate roles. Go (20.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud60.0%

60.0%

Go20.0%

20.0%

SQL20.0%

20.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Boldr (2), 1-800 CONTACTS (2), LogicManager (1), Mighty Networks (1), and Arcadian (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed customer advocate talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed customer advocates openings, capturing 66.7% of the listings we track. 🇧🇷 Brazil adds another 33.3%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States66.7% of listings

2 listings

🇧🇷 Brazil33.3% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 54.5% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 27.3% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree54.5%

54.5% of postings

High School27.3%

27.3% of postings

Associate Degree18.2%

18.2% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Customer Advocate

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring customer advocate paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Customer Advocate job?

You need strong communication skills and technical aptitude. Familiarity with tools like SQL for data analysis or Go for understanding product code is a major advantage.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Customer Advocate job?

A bachelor's degree in a related field like Business or Communications is common. Demonstrated experience in customer service or support roles is also highly valued.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Customer Advocate job?

You will resolve customer issues and collect their feedback for product teams. This also involves analyzing support data to identify trends and improve the customer journey.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Customer Advocate job?

This role offers great schedule flexibility and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain a deep understanding of both customer needs and the company's technical products.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Customer Advocate?

Your day involves managing support tickets and joining video calls with customers. You might also document feature requests and collaborate with engineering teams using tools like Slack.

Question 6What tools do remote Customer Advocate teams commonly use?

Teams typically use a CRM like Salesforce and a help desk platform like Zendesk. Communication happens through Slack, while Jira tracks product issues.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Customer Advocate professional?

You can advance into a team lead or management position. Another path is specializing in a technical area like Cloud services to become a subject matter expert.

Question 8Why is Customer Advocate important in remote-first companies?

They are the primary human connection for customers who cannot visit an office. This role directly links user feedback to product development, ensuring the product meets market needs.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.