267 Remote Designer Jobs

Explore top remote designer jobs and find flexible roles such as art director, product designer, graphics designer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Designer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Jobrack logo
7hr

Ads Designer

Ads Designer creating video and static paid social assets for a family-founded oral care brand. Testing creative angles across Meta, TikTok, and other channels.

🇧🇬 Bulgaria
Full-time
$42,000 - $48,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✍️ Designer
Great Minds logo
16hr

Senior Design – Template Specialist

Senior design specialist building reusable templates and CMS components for Great Minds’ research-based K–12 curricula. Bridging visual design, accessibility, and technical publishing workflows.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,000 - $75,000 per year
Senior
✍️ Designer
32Co logo
1d

Orthodontic Designer

Remote Orthodontic Designer creating digital aligner treatment plans for 01Health’s specialist healthcare platform. Supporting clinical strategy, treatment protocols, and design-team growth.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
✍️ Designer
Correlation One logo
1d

Learning Designer

Learning Designer creating evidence-based data and AI training for Correlation One’s workforce development programs. Designing curricula, exercises, and reusable learning assets for enterprise clients.

💃 Latin America
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
✍️ Designer
L3Harris Technologies logo
2d

Senior Specialist, PCB Designer

Senior PCB Designer creating layouts, drawings, and ECAD libraries for L3Harris aerospace and defense systems. Remote U.S. role supporting manufacturing-ready circuit card assemblies.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$91,500 - $170,500 per year
Senior
✍️ Designer
Assembly
Planexia logo
2d

Independent Interior Decorator – Interior Designer

Décorateur ou architecte d’intérieur indépendant concevant des espaces pour particuliers et professionnels. Développement d’une activité autonome au sein du réseau structuré de Planexia.

🇫🇷 France
Contractor
€3,000 - €5,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
✍️ Designer
Bishop-McCann logo
6d

Associate Designer

Associate Designer creating presentations, digital, environmental, and experiential visuals for Bishop-McCann, a global event and experience agency. Extending brand identities across client programs and events.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$50,000 - $55,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
✍️ Designer
CLEAResult logo
7d

Senior Designer

Senior Designer building AI-powered brand templates and governance systems for CLEAResult, which drives sustainable energy efficiency. Creating marketing, web, motion, and sales assets for utility growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$97,600 - $146,400 per year
Senior
✍️ Designer
VSP Vision Care logo
7d

Store Designer

Store Designer creating retail layouts and architectural construction documents for VSP Vision. Ensuring store designs meet operational needs, accessibility guidelines, and construction codes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$58,656 - $92,328 per year
Junior
Mid Level
✍️ Designer
Sargent & Lundy logo
7d

Substation Physical Project Designer – Grid

Substation designer creating high- and extra-high-voltage electrical layouts for Sargent & Lundy. Preparing drawings, reviewing vendor designs, and leading field walkdowns.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
CA$85,051 - CA$129,939 per year
Senior
Lead
✍️ Designer
Cloud
CECO Environmental Corporation logo
7d

Structural Designer II – Heavy Industrial Equipment, Hot Exhaust Ducting

Structural Designer II producing 3D models, fabrication drawings, and material take-offs for CECO Environmental’s heavy industrial ducting systems. Supporting hot exhaust and pollution-control equipment projects.

Innovecs logo
9d

Level Designer

Level Designer creating engaging physics-based levels for Innovecs’ mobile puzzle games. Balancing difficulty, playtesting mechanics, and using analytics to improve player engagement.

🇪🇺 Europe
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
✍️ Designer
Unity
Weekday logo
9d

Exhibition & Experiential Design Conceptualizer

Art Director conceptualizing exhibition booths, pavilions, and immersive brand environments for a marketing services client. Leading spatial storytelling, creative direction, and production-ready design execution.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
₹700,000 - ₹1,800,000 per year
Senior
Lead
✍️ Designer
Ray
Nen Creative logo
9d

Senior Designer

Senior Designer creating brand identities, websites, campaigns, and launch experiences for Nen Creative’s technology startup clients. Owning concepts through delivery while collaborating with clients and creative teams.

Time To Hire logo
9d

Interior Designer – Product & Decor

Interior Designer developing AI-assisted wooden home decor products for a US-focused brand. Translating interior concepts into manufacturable products from ideation through launch.

Flux
Seismic Squirrel logo
10d

Senior Videogame Designer

Senior Videogame Designer shaping gameplay, systems, mechanics, levels, and UX for Seismic Squirrel’s narrative-driven RPGs. Collaborating remotely across design, engineering, art, writing, and testing teams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$45 - $65 per hour
Senior
✍️ Designer
Unity
Turner & Townsend logo
11d

Senior Consultant, Design Management

Senior Design Management Consultant supporting architectural, civil, and construction design projects for Turner & Townsend. Coordinating consultants, documentation, and project delivery for client programs.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$130,000 - $155,000 per year
Senior
✍️ Designer
Omega Technical Services logo
11d

Designer

Remote Designer creating precision mechanical drawings, 3D models, and GD&T documentation for Idaho National Laboratory. Supporting fabrication, installation, and mission-critical DOE and DoD projects.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 - $150,000 per year
Senior
Lead
✍️ Designer
AssemblyVault
Belron® logo
14d

Global Cloud Platform Technical Design Authority

Global Cloud Platform Technical Design Authority governing AWS and Azure infrastructure for Belron, the vehicle-glass services company. Approving designs, changes, standards, and technical assurance across its global cloud estate.

AWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityGoogle Cloud PlatformTerraform
Avenga logo
15d

Senior Game Designer

Senior Game Designer creating iLottery games and digital experiences at Avenga, an international AI-focused engineering firm. Leading visual asset design, animation, and game projects from concept to launch.

Remote designer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in designer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote designer salary is $64,884 per year, based on insights from over 326 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote designers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like People Can Fly Studio and Shae offering roles such as Art Director and Product Designer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$1,640
Junior$52,541
Mid-level$50,463
Senior$68,484
Lead$126,935

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (14.4%) as the must-have skill for remote designer roles. Unity (8.8%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud14.4%

14.4%

Unity8.8%

8.8%

Python5.6%

5.6%

Assembly5.6%

5.6%

Flux4.0%

4.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as People Can Fly Studio (13), Shae (8), Airtable (5), Sargent & Lundy (4), and Fortis Games (4) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed designer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed designers openings, capturing 57.8% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 23.4%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States57.8% of listings

37 listings

🇨🇦 Canada23.4% of listings

15 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines9.4% of listings

6 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.7% of listings

3 listings

🇪🇸 Spain4.7% of listings

3 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 80.3% of verified postings. Professional Certificate requirements show up in 1.6% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree80.3%

80.3% of postings

Professional Certificate1.6%

1.6% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.6%

2.6% of postings

Associate Degree8.8%

8.8% of postings

High School6.7%

6.7% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Designer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring designer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Designer job?

You need strong technical skills in tools like Unity and Python, plus excellent communication for remote collaboration. A solid understanding of design principles and cloud-based workflows is also very important.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Designer job?

Most remote designer jobs require a bachelor's degree in a related field or equivalent practical experience. A strong portfolio that demonstrates your skills is often more critical than formal qualifications.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Designer job?

A remote designer creates visual concepts, develops user interfaces, and produces prototypes using tools like Figma and Flux. They also present ideas to distributed teams and incorporate feedback into their designs.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Designer job?

Remote designer jobs offer great flexibility in your work schedule and location. You also save time and money by eliminating the daily commute.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Designer?

A typical day involves video calls with your team, focused time creating mockups, and reviewing feedback in project management tools. You might also update project tickets and test new design prototypes.

Question 6What tools do remote Designer teams commonly use?

Teams commonly use Figma for collaborative design, Slack or Microsoft Teams for communication, and project tools like Jira. Version control with Git and cloud platforms are also standard.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Designer professional?

Build a strong online presence and network actively on professional platforms to find new opportunities. Continuously learn new tools and techniques, such as Assembly for performance or advanced cloud services.

Question 8Why is Designer important in remote-first companies?

Designers create the intuitive interfaces and user experiences that hold a distributed company's product together. Their work directly shapes how customers interact with the brand in a digital space.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.