473 Remote Data Analyst Jobs

Explore top remote data analyst jobs and find flexible roles such as actuary, data scientist, analyst, product analyst, business intelligence analyst, research analyst on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Data Analyst? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Salesforce logo
8hr

Data Analytics Lead

Data Analytics Lead translating Salesforce Global Partnerships data into revenue and consumption insights. Building executive dashboards and strategic recommendations for growth decisions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$123,100 - $186,300 per year
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
SQLTableau
SeatGeek logo
9hr

Senior Data Analyst, Supply

Senior Data Analyst optimizing SeatGeek’s live-events marketplace supply with advanced analytics. Guiding seller policies, partnerships, reporting, and growth opportunities for SeatGeek’s ticketing platform.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$108,000 - $157,000 per year
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
PythonSQL
Acosta logo
1d

Client Data Analyst

Senior BI and Data Quality Analyst safeguarding data quality, governance, and Power BI reporting for Verizon Value. Improving reporting accuracy, automation, and stakeholder confidence.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,000 - $80,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
Sutherland logo
1d

Senior Data Analyst

Senior Data Analyst transforming scientific and operational data into KPI insights for Sutherland Healthcare Solutions. Leading analytics requirements, testing, and data solutions for life-science research services.

SQLTableau
Centific logo
1d

Senior Product Data Analyst, Mandarin, English

Senior Product Data Analyst analyzing product telemetry, user behavior, and performance metrics for Centific. Supporting data-driven product initiatives with reports, dashboards, and insights.

1Password logo
2d

Data Analyst, Finance Analytics

Data Analyst building finance dashboards and trusted models at 1Password, a cybersecurity company. Automating AI-enabled reporting across ARR, retention, billing, and subscription metrics.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$95,000 - $133,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
SQLGo
Sales Consulting logo
3d

Customer Data Analyst

Customer Data Analyst maintaining ERP customer records for a global sustainable climate technology leader. Ensuring data quality, compliance, onboarding, and process improvements across markets.

🇷🇴 Romania
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
ERP
LevelUp - WordPress Technical Support & Outsourcing logo
3d

Data Analytics, Revenue Reporting Specialist

Data analytics specialist maintaining SaaS ARR/MRR reporting for LevelUp, an outsourcing solutions agency. Building dashboards, reconciling financial systems, and supporting revenue transformation projects.

BigQueryERPETLSQL
Integrate logo
4d

Data Analyst

Data Analyst building SQL-driven reports, dashboards, and data models for Integrate’s B2B marketing SaaS platform. Translating client requirements into scalable technical solutions with Python and Spark.

BigQueryGoogle Cloud PlatformPythonSparkSQLTableau
EXL logo
4d

Trainer – Quality Analyst, Data Mining, Payment Integrity

Remote Trainer/Quality Analyst supporting EXL’s healthcare consulting business. Training Data Mining auditors, validating claim repricing, and improving payment integrity audit quality.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$75,000 - $90,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
General Dynamics Information Technology logo
5d

Healthcare Claims Data Analyst

Healthcare claims data analyst developing SQL and Python fraud, waste, and abuse analytics for GDIT’s Medicare anti-fraud partnership. Remote U.S. role supporting claims investigations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$76,500 - $103,500 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
CloudPythonSQLTableau
Chaos logo
7d

Business Data Analyst

Business Data Analyst analyzing complex data and improving reporting for Chaos, a global visualization and design software company. Advising Marketing, Sales, Finance, Operations, and Product teams.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
Docplanner logo
7d

Senior Data Analyst – Customer Success Operations

Senior Data Analyst powering Docplanner’s global healthcare platform with customer success analytics. Building dashboards, predictive models, and experiments across 13 markets.

BigQueryPythonSQLTableau
NeueHealth logo
8d

Senior Data Analyst

Senior Data Analyst improving raw healthcare data ingestion for NeueHealth, a value-driven healthcare company. Mapping, normalizing, monitoring, and documenting Bronze-layer data for engineering and analytics teams.

ETLScalaSparkSQL
Figure logo
8d

Senior Data Analyst

Senior Data Analyst optimizing borrower acquisition, loan funnels, and product growth. Building BigQuery models, Tableau dashboards, and experiments for Figure’s blockchain-powered lending platform.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $140,000 per year
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
BigQuerySQLTableau
ECRI logo
8d

Vice President, Data & Analytics Products

Vice President leading ECRI’s healthcare safety data products strategy and commercialization. Building teams, governance, and scalable intelligence products for healthcare organizations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$219,592 - $274,492 per year
Lead
📉 Data Analyst
knowmad mood logo
8d

QA Data Analyst

QA Data Analyst validando etiquetado, eventos y calidad de datos para clientes de knowmad mood, compañía de transformación digital. Analizando aplicaciones web y mobile mediante SQL, Snowflake y APIs REST.

🇪🇸 Spain
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
SQL
ICON plc logo
8d

Feasibility Analytics Manager – Advanced

Feasibility Analytics Manager delivering clinical trial analytics, feasibility insights, and enrollment modelling for ICON’s sponsor-dedicated FSP services. Driving data, technology, and operational improvements across global development.

Tableau
Definium Therapeutics logo
9d

Manager, Data & Analytics

Manager leading commercial analytics for Definium Therapeutics, a biopharmaceutical company developing psychedelic-based psychiatric treatments. Building scalable insights, reporting, and data solutions for commercial leadership.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$135,000 - $150,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📉 Data Analyst
Amazon RedshiftAzureCloudETLSQL
Analitica Tecnologia logo
10d

Senior Credit Data Analyst

Analista de Dados Sênior desenhando políticas e indicadores de crédito para cliente de grande porte da PowerOfData. Monitoramento de risco, scores e testes A/B para decisões de negócio.

NumpyPandasPythonSQL

Remote data analyst salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in data analyst?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote data analyst salary is $120,545 per year, based on insights from over 556 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote data analysts continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Tabby and Centene Corporation offering roles such as Actuary and Data Scientist.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$12,517
Junior$225,681
Mid-level$95,335
Senior$104,218
Lead$143,869

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight SQL (26.4%) as the must-have skill for remote data analyst roles. Python (17.8%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

SQL26.4%

26.4%

Python17.8%

17.8%

Tableau13.1%

13.1%

Cloud4.9%

4.9%

ETL4.4%

4.4%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Tabby (9), Centene Corporation (7), CI&T (5), Corsearch (5), and Experian (5) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed data analyst talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed data analysts openings, capturing 70.8% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 11.3%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States70.8% of listings

75 listings

🇨🇦 Canada11.3% of listings

12 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines6.6% of listings

7 listings

🇲🇽 Mexico5.7% of listings

6 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7% of listings

6 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 93.4% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 0.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree93.4%

93.4% of postings

High School0.9%

0.9% of postings

Associate Degree0.7%

0.7% of postings

Postgraduate Degree4.0%

4.0% of postings

Professional Certificate0.9%

0.9% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Data Analyst

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring data analyst paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Data Analyst job?

You need strong technical skills in SQL for data querying, Python for analysis, and tools like Tableau for visualization. Understanding cloud platforms and ETL processes also helps you manage data pipelines effectively.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Data Analyst job?

Most positions require a bachelor's degree in a field like statistics, computer science, or economics. Building a portfolio with projects that use SQL, Python, and Tableau can demonstrate your practical skills.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Data Analyst job?

A remote Data Analyst cleans data, creates reports, and builds dashboards to track key business metrics. They also perform statistical analysis to identify trends and support decision-making for stakeholders.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Data Analyst job?

This role offers great flexibility and eliminates your daily commute, improving work-life balance. You also gain exposure to diverse teams and data systems across different locations.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Data Analyst?

Your day often starts by checking automated reports and attending a virtual team stand-up meeting. You might then write SQL queries, build a dashboard in Tableau, or analyze results in Python.

Question 6What tools do remote Data Analyst teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use SQL databases, Python for scripting, and visualization tools like Tableau or Power BI. They also rely on cloud services and collaboration platforms like Slack and Jira.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Data Analyst professional?

You can grow by mastering advanced skills in cloud data platforms and machine learning. Taking on projects with greater business impact also builds your experience and visibility.

Question 8Why is Data Analyst important in remote-first companies?

Data Analysts provide the metrics and insights that help distributed teams measure performance and make informed decisions. They turn raw data into clear visualizations that keep everyone aligned on company goals.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.