222 Remote Accounting Manager Jobs

Explore top remote accounting manager jobs and find flexible roles such as accountant, fp&a, controller, tax on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Accounting Manager? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Vector Outsourcing Solutions Philippines logo
10hr

Senior Accounting Consultant

Senior accounting consultant maintaining books, reconciliations, and financial reports for Philippine clients. Supporting audits and financial planning remotely on a six-month consultancy contract.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Contractor
₱40,000 - ₱50,000 per month
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. logo
1d

Accounting Manager – Intercompany & Transfer Pricing

Accounting Manager supporting intercompany accounting, transfer pricing, SAP PaPM, and business integration. BioMarin develops therapies for rare genetic diseases.

MGM Resorts International logo
9d

Director, Accounting Services – Contracts and Entertainment Accounting

Director leading contracts and entertainment accounting services at MGM Resorts International. Driving accounting controls, strategic finance projects, KPIs, and high-performing teams.

Mercor logo
11d

Accounting Expert

Accounting Expert evaluating AI-generated accounting responses for Mercor’s frontier-model training projects. Applying GAAP/IFRS expertise to improve financial-reporting, auditing, and tax reasoning.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$85 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
🧾 Accounting Manager
Terac logo
11d

Accounting Professional – Evaluation of Core Workflows

Accounting professionals evaluating financial reporting and tax workflows for Terac’s paid AI research studies. Providing software-use feedback to improve accounting tools and integrations.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$1,500 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
GRF CPAs & Advisors logo
12d

Outsourced Accounting & Advisory Services Supervisor

Outsourced accounting supervisor overseeing monthly close, financial reporting, and cloud accounting engagements. GRF CPAs serves nonprofit organizations, government contractors, and professional service firms.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
Cloud
Belltower Fund Group logo
13d

Senior Fund Accounting Associate

Fund Accounting Senior Associate supporting accounting, valuation, and reporting for venture funds administered by Belltower. Managing investment data, financial statements, audits, and GAAP compliance.

Career Page logo
13d

Accounting Manager – CPG Client Lead

Client Lead Accounting Manager owning close, CPG accounting, and client relationships for Graphite Financial’s startup and VC-backed clients. Delivering investor-ready reporting and financial insight.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$96,050 - $113,000 per year
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
GraphitePacker
Anyone AI logo
14d

Accounting Expert

Accounting Expert designing and validating financial models, reconciliations, and evaluation tasks. Helping Anyone AI create training data for frontier AI models.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$30 - $60 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
ERPOraclePythonSQL
Elevate and Delegate logo
14d

Senior Accountant – Client Accounting, Tax

Senior Accountant managing bookkeeping, reconciliations, financial reporting, and tax compliance for small and mid-sized business clients. Mentoring junior staff and improving processes at a growing accounting and advisory firm.

albo logo
15d

Head of Accounting – Tax

Head of Accounting & Tax overseeing consolidated reporting, IFRS accounting and Mexican tax compliance for albo’s fintech products. Leading close, audits, controls and accounting automation.

ERPOracleSQL
inDrive logo
16d

Senior SEC Reporting, Technical Accounting Manager

Senior accounting manager overseeing SEC reporting, technical accounting, and US GAAP for global ride-hailing company. Managing complex transactions, disclosures, policies, auditors, and SOX readiness.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$230,000 - $240,000 per year
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
L3Harris Technologies logo
16d

Accounting Specialist

Accounting Specialist managing full-cycle accounting, financial reporting, audits, and automation for aerospace and defense company L3Harris. Supporting GAAP, lease accounting, internal controls, and process improvements.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$63,500 - $117,500 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🧾 Accounting Manager
Donnes logo
17d

Accounting Analyst

Analista Contábil conduzindo fechamentos, conciliações e obrigações acessórias para clientes de empresa brasileira de tecnologia contábil, fiscal e financeira.

ACT Entertainment logo
19d

Senior Accountant, Cost Accounting – Inventory

Senior Accountant managing cost and inventory accounting for ACT Entertainment’s operating entities. Preparing close, variance analysis, reconciliations, and audit support across multi-entity ERP systems.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$85,000 per year
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
ERPFlux
Allied Roofing Partners logo
20d

Accounting Manager

POC Accounting Manager owning percentage-of-completion revenue recognition for Allied Roofing Partners' multi-brand roofing organization. Building scalable accounting processes across existing brands and acquisitions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 - $140,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
Sophos logo
20d

Global Accounting Compliance Systems Accountant

Global accounting compliance systems accountant supporting Sophos’s financial controls, audits, and compliance systems. Managing global accounting activities, reconciliations, documentation, and finance-system administration.

ERP
Yunicorn Ventures logo
22d

Head of Accounting

Head of Accounting building Yunicorn’s accounting, reporting, systems, and team. Supporting the company builder’s international portfolio across Europe, Asia, and Latin America.

Workiva logo
22d

Senior Manager, Accounting

Senior accounting leader overseeing Workiva’s global statutory reporting and general ledger operations. Leading accountants, close governance, technical accounting, and cross-functional finance partnerships.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$133,000 - $225,000 per year
Senior
🧾 Accounting Manager
Solutions RH logo
23d

Accounting Analyst

Analista Contábil remoto na Solutions RH, empresa de soluções estratégicas em gestão de pessoas e negócios. Executando rotinas contábeis, apuração tributária e suporte direto a clientes.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
R$4,000 - R$4,500 per month
Junior
Mid Level
🧾 Accounting Manager

Remote accounting manager salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in accounting manager?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote accounting manager salary is $122,335 per year, based on insights from over 277 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote accounting managers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Twilio and RTX offering roles such as Accountant and FP&A.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$9,159
Junior$37,494
Mid-level$78,564
Senior$139,709
Lead$161,405

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight ERP (42.1%) as the must-have skill for remote accounting manager roles. Oracle (13.4%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

ERP42.1%

42.1%

Oracle13.4%

13.4%

Cloud9.2%

9.2%

SQL4.9%

4.9%

Tableau4.9%

4.9%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Twilio (4), RTX (4), Assist World (4), Tech Systems Inc. (TSi) (3), and Figure (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed accounting manager talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed accounting managers openings, capturing 78.8% of the listings we track. 🇮🇳 India adds another 7.6%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States78.8% of listings

52 listings

🇮🇳 India7.6% of listings

5 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines6.1% of listings

4 listings

🇨🇦 Canada4.5% of listings

3 listings

🌎 Anywhere in the World3.0% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 82.3% of verified postings. Associate Degree requirements show up in 5.5% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree82.3%

82.4% of postings

Associate Degree5.5%

5.5% of postings

High School6.7%

6.7% of postings

Professional Certificate3.8%

3.8% of postings

Postgraduate Degree1.7%

1.7% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Accounting Manager

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring accounting manager paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Accounting Manager job?

You need strong technical skills in ERP systems like Oracle, cloud-based accounting software, and data analysis tools such as SQL and Tableau. Excellent communication and self-discipline are also vital for managing remote teams and meeting deadlines independently.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Accounting Manager job?

Most employers require a bachelor's degree in accounting or finance and a CPA certification. You also typically need several years of progressive accounting experience, including team leadership.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Accounting Manager job?

A remote Accounting Manager oversees the month-end close, prepares financial reports, and manages an accounting team through virtual meetings. They also ensure the accuracy of the general ledger and enforce internal controls from a remote setting.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Accounting Manager job?

This role offers great flexibility, allowing you to design your workday and eliminate a daily commute. Many companies also provide competitive salaries and benefits comparable to in-office positions.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Accounting Manager?

A typical day involves reviewing account reconciliations, leading a daily stand-up meeting with your team via video call, and analyzing financial data in a system like Oracle. You might also collaborate with other departments on budget forecasts.

Question 6What tools do remote Accounting Manager teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use ERP systems like Oracle or NetSuite, cloud collaboration platforms such as Slack or Microsoft Teams, and reporting tools like Tableau. Secure video conferencing and document sharing are also essential.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Accounting Manager professional?

You can pursue advanced certifications like a CMA and master high-demand technical skills such as SQL for data querying. Seeking out projects that impact company strategy also demonstrates your value for senior leadership roles.

Question 8Why is Accounting Manager important in remote-first companies?

This role maintains financial integrity and compliance without physical oversight, which is critical for distributed companies. They provide the accurate, real-time financial data that leaders need to make sound business decisions.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.