424 Remote AI Engineer Jobs

Explore top remote ai engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as llm engineer, nlp engineer, computer vision engineer, ai research scientist, machine learning engineer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in AI Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
DAI Software GmbH i.G. logo
1hr

Engineer, Software Architect, AI Practitioner

Software-Architekt entwickelt moderne TypeScript-Enterprise-Anwendungen für DAI Software. Verantwortlich für Architektur, Entwicklung, Testing und Deployment KI-gestützter Lösungen.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
€84,000 - €96,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
JavaScriptNode.jsPostgresReactTypeScript
Grupo Boticário logo
1d

AI Engineer, Analyst III

Pessoa AI Engineer no Grupo Boticário, líder brasileiro de beleza, desenvolvendo integrações com LLMs para o OMS. Automatizando fluxos, reduzindo trabalho manual e melhorando a experiência do usuário.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
AWSAzureGoogle Cloud PlatformPythonSQL
Bitdeer Group logo
2d

AI Engineer – New College Graduate

New graduate AI engineers building Bitdeer’s full-stack AI cloud infrastructure. Developing cloud, Kubernetes, model-serving, and AI Agent platforms for globally distributed workloads.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,000 - $150,000 per year
Entry Level
🤖 AI Engineer
CloudDistributed SystemsDockerGrafanaJavaKubernetesOpenStackPostgresPrometheusPythonRedisRustTerraformC++Go
Distrito logo
2d

Junior AI Engineer

Engenheiro de IA júnior desenvolvendo chatbots, copilots e agentes autônomos baseados em LLMs. Integrando APIs, pipelines RAG e sistemas de observabilidade em produção.

AWSAzureCloudDockerGoogle Cloud PlatformJavaScriptMicroservicesNode.jsPython
ELYON International  logo
3d

AI Architect

AI Architect designing secure, scalable AI and ML solutions for a federal healthcare modernization program. Leading enterprise architecture, cloud integration, MLOps, and responsible AI practices.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65 - $70 per hour
Senior
Lead
🤖 AI Engineer
AWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityGoogle Cloud PlatformMicroservicesPython
Natera logo
3d

Principal AI Engineer

Principal AI Engineer building Natera’s Vector Store GenAI Platform for clinical document intelligence. Setting retrieval architecture and shipping production AI systems for oncology and healthcare workflows.

AssemblyAWSCloudPython
RealPage, Inc. logo
3d

AI Architect I

Agentic AI Architect designing scalable, reusable architectures for RealPage’s production AI agents. Translating workflows into reliable orchestration, integration, evaluation, and observability patterns.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$177,500 - $322,500 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
Cloud
RealPage, Inc. logo
3d

AI Developer IV

Senior Agentic AI Platform Engineer building reusable orchestration, runtime, and reliability infrastructure. Enabling RealPage product teams to develop, release, evaluate, and operate production AI agents.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$159,100 - $270,900 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
Distributed Systems
Kovo logo
4d

Legal & Compliance Lead – AI

Kovo's first legal and compliance hire building AI-enabled financial products for underserved consumers. Owning regulatory strategy, product launches, automation, and partner relationships.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$200,000 - $280,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
NVIDIA logo
5d

Senior AI Developer, Technology Engineer

Senior AI Developer Technology Engineer accelerating generative AI training and inference on NVIDIA platforms. Optimizing algorithms, architectures, frameworks, and low-level software with developers and researchers.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$184,000 - $356,500 per year
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
C++
decircle logo
5d

Staff Applied AI Engineer

Staff Applied AI Engineer building production LLM agents for Future’s Health Coach product. Developing reliable AI features for personalized sleep, nutrition, and fitness guidance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$250,000 - $300,000 per year
Lead
🤖 AI Engineer
AWSPython
Jeeves logo
5d

Senior AI Engineer

Senior AI Engineer building and operating production LLM workflows for Jeeves' stablecoin-native banking platform. Owning AI systems end to end across design, deployment, evaluation, and monitoring.

AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud PlatformPostgresPython
Board Intelligence logo
6d

Software Engineer – AI Evaluation

Software Engineer building AI evaluation systems for Board Intelligence’s board-governance platform. Automating quality measurement across full-stack tools, data pipelines and AI products.

PythonSDLCTypeScript
Sigma Software Group logo
6d

Senior Full Stack Software Engineer, AI-Driven Platform

Senior Full Stack Engineer building scalable AI biomanufacturing software for pharmaceutical and biotech companies. Developing APIs, interfaces, and platform features that improve manufacturing efficiency and reduce waste.

AWSAzureCloudDistributed SystemsGoogle Cloud PlatformPythonTypeScript
Nebius Group logo
6d

Senior Customer AI Engineer

Senior Customer AI Engineer guiding customers from proof-of-concept to production on Nebius’s AI cloud platform. Optimizing reliable, scalable, and cost-efficient AI workloads.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$209,800 - $262,200 per year
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
CloudDistributed Systems
Databricks logo
6d

Senior AI Engineer, AI FDE

Senior AI Engineer building and deploying production GenAI applications for Databricks customers. Advising customers and shaping AI product roadmaps through Databricks professional services.

AWSAzureGoogle Cloud PlatformPandasPyTorchScikit-Learn
Ambush logo
7d

Machine Learning/AI Engineer

Senior AI Engineer building production GenAI and agentic workflows for Ambush’s financial-services clients. Developing Python/FastAPI, SQL, RAG, and cloud-based AI systems.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
AWSAzureCloudDockerGoogle Cloud PlatformKubernetesPythonReactSQLTerraform
OPENLANE logo
7d

Senior iOS Engineer, AI First

Senior iOS Engineer building AI-assisted seller and buyer apps for OPENLANE’s digital used-vehicle marketplace. Leading SwiftUI/UIKit architecture, testing, releases, and cross-platform mobile collaboration.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$125,000 - $165,000 per year
Senior
🤖 AI Engineer
AndroidiOSSwift
DATAGROUP logo
8d

Senior Software Engineer – AI-Augmented Development

Senior Software Engineer building AI-augmented hyperautomation and workflow-management software at German IT provider DATAGROUP. Developing secure fullstack applications, APIs, CI/CD pipelines, and test strategies.

AngularCloudDockerJavaJavaScriptJenkinsMySQLNode.jsPostgresPythonReactSQLTypeScriptVue.jsGo
Jeeves logo
8d

AI Engineer

AI Engineer owning production LLM workflows for Jeeves’ stablecoin-native banking platform. Building reliable AI systems for finance automation, monitoring, and regulated financial decisions.

AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud PlatformPostgresPython

Remote ai engineer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in ai engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote ai engineer salary is $182,221 per year, based on insights from over 319 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote ai engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like BJAK and Point Wild (Formerly Pango Group) offering roles such as LLM Engineer and NLP Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$127,295
Mid-level$118,531
Senior$183,968
Lead$367,300

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Python (13.9%) as the must-have skill for remote ai engineer roles. Cloud (8.8%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Python13.9%

13.9%

Cloud8.8%

8.8%

AWS7.3%

7.3%

PyTorch6.5%

6.5%

Azure6.2%

6.2%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as BJAK (50), Point Wild (Formerly Pango Group) (7), Unit4 (6), FusionHit (4), and Agent (4) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed ai engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed ai engineers openings, capturing 70.0% of the listings we track. 🇵🇱 Poland adds another 10.0%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States70.0% of listings

28 listings

🇵🇱 Poland10.0% of listings

4 listings

🇧🇷 Brazil7.5% of listings

3 listings

🇮🇳 India7.5% of listings

3 listings

🇪🇺 Anywhere in Europe5.0% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 89.5% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 9.7% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree89.5%

89.5% of postings

Postgraduate Degree9.7%

9.7% of postings

Professional Certificate0.8%

0.8% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Ai Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring ai engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote AI Engineer job?

You need strong programming skills in Python and experience with machine learning frameworks like PyTorch. Cloud platform knowledge, especially AWS or Azure, is also essential for building and deploying models.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote AI Engineer job?

Most employers require a bachelor's degree in computer science or a related field. Practical experience through projects that demonstrate your skills with Python, PyTorch, and cloud services is highly valued.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote AI Engineer job?

A remote AI Engineer designs, builds, and deploys machine learning models to solve business problems. They also maintain these systems and collaborate with distributed teams on data pipelines and infrastructure.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote AI Engineer job?

This role offers great location flexibility and often leads to a better work-life balance. You also gain exposure to global projects and teams while working from your preferred environment.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote AI Engineer?

A typical day involves writing code in Python, training models with PyTorch, and reviewing experiments. You will also join video calls with your team to sync on progress and deploy updates to the cloud.

Question 6What tools do remote AI Engineer teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use Python, PyTorch, and TensorFlow for model development. They rely on cloud platforms like AWS and Azure for compute resources and Git for version control and collaboration.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote AI Engineer professional?

You can grow by mastering new specializations like MLOps and gaining deeper expertise in cloud platforms. Contributing to open-source projects and building a strong professional network also creates new opportunities.

Question 8Why is AI Engineer important in remote-first companies?

AI Engineers build the intelligent systems that automate processes and generate insights for distributed companies. Their work directly improves product capabilities and operational efficiency across remote teams.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.