166 Remote Communications Jobs

Explore top remote communications jobs and find flexible roles such as public relations, marketing, community manager on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Communications? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
PATH logo
2d

Consultant, Malaria Communications – Global Health Programs

Malaria communications consultant developing thematic and project briefs for PATH’s global health programs. Translating complex malaria interventions into clear materials for global stakeholders.

RR Donnelley logo
3d

Senior Marketing and Communications Associate

Marketing technology coordinator supporting InterAction CRM and Vuture email campaigns at RRD, a marketing, packaging, print, and business services company. Maintaining data quality, compliance, reporting, and campaign performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$18 - $24 per hour
Senior
🗣️ Communications
Amgen logo
5d

Senior Director, Corporate Affairs – Development & Pipeline Communications

Corporate affairs leader shaping Amgen’s biotech development and pipeline communications. Translating complex science into strategic narratives, executive visibility, and enterprise reputation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$198,607 - $268,703 per year
Senior
🗣️ Communications
Cisco logo
6d

Communications Integration Manager

Communications Integration Manager coordinating Cisco Silicon One’s executive, employee, and thought leadership communications. Managing content workflows, strategic narratives, and cross-functional planning for AI-era infrastructure technologies.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$174,200 - $220,800 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Communications
Ren logo
10d

VP, Marketing – Communications

VP leading marketing and communications for Ren, RCF, and AEF. Building brand trust, demand generation, communications, and advisor and donor engagement.

Primordial Labs logo
11d

Communications Manager

Communications Manager shaping defense, national security, and tech narratives for Primordial Labs’ autonomous-systems interface. Building media relations, executive visibility, and government-affairs communications.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$130,000 - $160,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🗣️ Communications
Surgo Health logo
11d

Senior Strategic Communications Advisor – Fixed Term Contractor

Strategic communications consultant advancing Surgo Health’s maternal and youth mental health research. Driving earned media, social engagement, SEO, events, and evidence-based stakeholder communications.

mymdoc logo
13d

Innovation & Impact Communications Fellow

Innovation communications fellow documenting mDoc's AI-enabled healthcare and digital health work. Translating research, clinical and implementation insights into compelling stories, newsletters and technical publications.

mymdoc logo
13d

Innovation & Impact Communications Fellow

Innovation communications fellow translating mDoc’s AI-enabled healthcare and digital health work into rigorous stories. Building newsletters, research narratives and an innovation knowledge base.

White Circle logo
14d

Communications Designer

Communications Designer shaping White Circle’s AI safety brand across web, product, and campaigns. Designing responsive experiences, visual systems, illustrations, and motion concepts.

Delegate CX logo
14d

DCX Communications Associate

DCX BPO communications associate creating social, intranet, email, print, and podcast content. Managing brand, reputation, analytics, strategic, and crisis communications for US-focused SMB clients.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Full-time
₱35,000 - ₱40,000 per month
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Communications
Mitel logo
14d

Logo Acquisition Hunter – Enterprise Unified Communications

Enterprise UC sales hunter acquiring 1,000+ employee customers for Mitel’s communication and collaboration solutions. Driving complex deals, executive relationships, and new-logo growth.

Cloud
ProSidian Consulting logo
14d

International Development Program Communications Specialist

Communications Specialist creating accessible communications for ProSidian’s U.S. Department of Labor labor-program consulting work. Translating evidence and labor data into summaries, visuals, reports, and public-facing content.

Fouta619 logo
14d

Marketing and Communications Intern

Stagiaire en marketing et communication chez Malsishop, entreprise française de produits artisanaux. Développement de la marque FOUTA 619 via contenus, supports visuels et relations publiques.

Centering Healthcare Institute logo
15d

Marketing and Communications Specialist

Marketing and Communications Specialist advancing Centering group healthcare through content, campaigns, media relations, and stakeholder communications. Supporting CHI’s mission to transform healthcare and improve health outcomes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,000 - $80,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Communications
Beam logo
16d

Communications Lead

Communications and Marketing Lead building Beam’s AI brand awareness and sales pipeline across Australia. Owning content, PR, demand generation, events, and customer storytelling.

🇦🇺 Australia
Full-time
A$110,000 - A$140,000 per year
Senior
🗣️ Communications
Meliore Foundation logo
17d

Strategic Communications and Campaigns Associate

Strategic communications associate advancing climate, energy, and nature campaigns in Italy. Pitching media stories, leading digital campaigns, and building journalist and partner networks.

🇮🇹 Italy
Contractor
Junior
Mid Level
🗣️ Communications
Woven Health Collective logo
17d

Medical Communications and Publications, PharmD Fellow

PharmD fellow developing clinical manuscripts, review articles, and publication plans. Collaborating with medical communications teams serving pharmaceutical and biotech companies.

NVision Quantum Technologies logo
17d

Freelancer Scientific Communications Manager – Quantum Science

Freelance science communications manager translating NVision’s quantum technology and research into accessible content. Writing accurate blog posts for technical and general technology audiences.

InnovAge logo
18d

Manager – Microsoft, Unified Communications

Managing InnovAge's Microsoft 365, unified communications, and contact center platforms. Supporting secure, scalable technology for InnovAge's senior PACE healthcare services.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$115,700 - $150,500 per year
Senior
Lead
🗣️ Communications
CloudCyber SecurityPMP

Remote communications salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in communications?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote communications salary is $137,067 per year, based on insights from over 221 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote communications continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Grupo Boticário and Truelogic Software offering roles such as Public Relations and Marketing.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$5,556
Junior$354,707
Mid-level$78,492
Senior$109,410
Lead$168,874

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (16.1%) as the must-have skill for remote communications roles. Spark (8.9%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud16.1%

16.1%

Spark8.9%

8.9%

WordPress7.1%

7.1%

PMP5.4%

5.4%

Linux5.4%

5.4%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Grupo Boticário (4), Truelogic Software (4), USO (3), StepStone Group (3), and Precision Medicine Group (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed communications talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed communications openings, capturing 86.5% of the listings we track. 💃 Anywhere in Latin America adds another 5.8%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States86.5% of listings

45 listings

💃 Anywhere in Latin America5.8% of listings

3 listings

🇨🇦 Canada3.9% of listings

2 listings

🇯🇵 Japan1.9% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇷 Costa Rica1.9% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 85.3% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 10.2% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree85.3%

85.4% of postings

Postgraduate Degree10.2%

10.2% of postings

High School2.5%

2.5% of postings

Associate Degree1.9%

1.9% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Communications

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring communications paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Communications job?

You need strong writing skills and experience with digital tools like WordPress. Technical knowledge of platforms like Spark or cloud services also helps you manage projects from anywhere.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Communications job?

Most roles require a bachelor's degree in communications or a related field. Professional certifications like PMP or experience with Linux systems can also strengthen your application.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Communications job?

You create content, manage social media channels, and coordinate with team members online. Your work also includes analyzing engagement data and planning digital campaigns.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Communications job?

You gain flexibility in your schedule and save time by eliminating a daily commute. This setup also allows you to work from any location with a good internet connection.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Communications professional?

Your day often starts by checking emails and coordinating with your team via video calls. You then draft content, schedule posts, and track campaign performance metrics.

Question 6What tools do remote Communications teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use Slack for messaging, WordPress for content management, and cloud storage for shared files. Video conferencing and project management software keep everyone connected.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Communications professional?

You can pursue advanced certifications like PMP or build expertise in areas like data analytics with Spark. Taking the lead on complex projects also demonstrates your capabilities.

Question 8Why is Communications important in remote-first companies?

Clear communication keeps distributed teams united and working toward shared goals. It builds trust and ensures all members have the information they need to succeed.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.