139 Remote Content Writer Jobs

Explore top remote content writer jobs and find flexible roles such as content manager, content marketing manager, copywriter, seo marketing on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Content Writer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Voyager Technologies logo
8d

Senior Proposal Writer – Aerospace

Senior proposal architect developing competitive spacecraft and aerospace bids for Voyager Technologies, a space, defense, and national security company. Crafting technical narratives, specifications, and visual proposal content.

GAMIFY logo
9d

Fléchés Puzzle Writer – Paid Internship

Rédacteur·rice de mots fléchés en stage chez Gamify, agence créant des jeux et contenus ludiques pour la presse française. Vérification et rédaction de définitions pour différents niveaux.

🇫🇷 France
Internship
€630 - €700 per month
Entry Level
✏️ Content Writer
Go
American Heart Association logo
13d

Intern, Grant & Proposal Writing

Grant-writing intern researching foundation donors and developing proposals for the American Heart Association. Supporting fundraising strategy, Salesforce documentation, and donor stewardship for cardiovascular health initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$23 per hour
Entry Level
✏️ Content Writer
TeachMe.To logo
14d

Writing Tutor, Private

Online Writing tutor delivering personalized video lessons to Portland students. TeachMe.To connects independent educators with learners through its peer-to-peer lessons marketplace.

TeachMe.To logo
14d

Writing Tutor, Private

Online Writing Tutor delivering personalized video lessons to Portland students. Setting schedules and rates while TeachMe.To handles scheduling, payments, and marketing.

NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy's gig-work platform. Researching keywords, optimizing content, and tracking search performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating search-optimized articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy's gig-work platform. Researching keywords, improving rankings, and connecting readers with earning opportunities.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-work earning platform. Conducting keyword research and optimizing content to grow traffic and conversions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating search-optimized articles and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-worker platform. Conducting keyword research and improving content performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-work earning platform. Researching keywords, optimizing content, and tracking search performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating blog posts, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-work earning platform. Conducting keyword research and optimizing content for search performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy, a platform connecting gig workers with earning opportunities. Conducting keyword research and optimizing content performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
18d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-worker earning platform. Conducting keyword research and optimizing content to drive traffic and conversions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
NoGigiddy logo
19d

SEO Content Writer

SEO Content Writer creating SEO articles, guides, and landing pages for NoGigiddy’s gig-work platform. Researching keywords, optimizing content, and tracking search performance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$35,360 - $49,920 per year
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
Renidere Verlag logo
19d

Collaboration Opportunity for Book Bloggers and Authors

Buchblogger:innen und Autor:innen präsentieren Bücher online für den deutschen Renidere Verlag. Flexible Cross-Promotion und Webshop-Präsenz im Rahmen einer gegenseitigen Kooperation.

🇩🇪 Germany
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
Golf Post logo
19d

Online Content – Editorial Writer for Europe’s Largest Golf Community

Werkstudent/in unterstützt Golf Post, Europas digitale Golf-Community, mit Golfartikeln, Recherche und Social-Media-Content. Planung redaktioneller Formate und gelegentliche Seitenbetreuung als Chef/in vom Dienst.

Chef
PingWind Inc. (SDVOSB) logo
20d

Configuration Management & Documentation Specialist - Tech Writer

Configuration management and technical documentation specialist supporting PingWind’s federal government client. Maintaining controlled technical information, CMDB records, change processes, and project documentation.

Cyber SecurityITSM
Nebius Group logo
23d

AI Science Writer – Contract

AI science writer translating AI research, models, and architectures into technical stories and visuals. Producing reviews, interviews, explainers, webinars, and multimedia content for Nebius’s AI cloud platform.

Scale Army Careers logo
26d

Comedy Writer

Comedy Writer expanding a plush-character brand’s established universe through comics, memes, animation, and social content. Generating character-driven ideas and briefs for illustrators.

🇪🇬 Egypt
Contractor
$1,300 - $1,600 per month
Mid Level
Senior
✏️ Content Writer
Jellyvision logo
27d

Senior UX Writer

Senior UX Writer creating human, compliant Medicare guidance for Jellyvision’s MyALEXHealth platform. Shaping branching conversations, UX copy, voiceover, and CMS content.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$115,000 - $130,000 per year
Senior
✏️ Content Writer

Remote content writer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in content writer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote content writer salary is $58,648 per year, based on insights from over 193 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote content writers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Valnet and ClickOut Media offering roles such as Content Manager and Content Marketing Manager.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$135
Junior$38,012
Mid-level$44,135
Senior$63,137
Lead$121,447

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight WordPress (31.7%) as the must-have skill for remote content writer roles. Cyber Security (10.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

WordPress31.7%

31.7%

Cyber Security10.0%

10.0%

Android10.0%

10.0%

Flash8.3%

8.3%

Cloud6.7%

6.7%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Valnet (13), ClickOut Media (5), Our National Conversation (ONC) (4), Web International Services Ltd. (WIS) (4), and Dexerto (4) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed content writer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed content writers openings, capturing 77.3% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 11.4%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States77.3% of listings

34 listings

🇨🇦 Canada11.4% of listings

5 listings

🇲🇹 Malta4.5% of listings

2 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5% of listings

2 listings

🇮🇳 India2.3% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 83.3% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 6.5% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree83.3%

83.3% of postings

Postgraduate Degree6.5%

6.5% of postings

High School4.6%

4.6% of postings

Professional Certificate4.6%

4.6% of postings

Associate Degree0.9%

0.9% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Content Writer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring content writer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Content Writer job?

You need excellent writing and research skills, plus experience with tools like WordPress for publishing. Familiarity with specific topics like Cyber Security, Android, or Cloud platforms can also make your application stand out.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Content Writer job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in English, Communications, or a related field. A strong portfolio that shows your writing skill is often more important than formal qualifications alone.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Content Writer job?

A remote Content Writer creates blog posts, articles, and web copy while managing their own schedule. They also perform research and revise content based on feedback from editors or clients.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Content Writer job?

This role offers great flexibility, allowing you to work from anywhere with an internet connection. You also avoid a daily commute, which saves both time and money.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Content Writer?

A typical day involves researching new topics, drafting content, and communicating with your team via email or chat. You will also likely use a content calendar to track deadlines and publishing schedules.

Question 6What tools do remote Content Writer teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use WordPress for content management, Google Docs for collaboration, and project tools like Trello or Asana. Communication often happens through platforms like Slack or Microsoft Teams.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Content Writer professional?

You can grow by specializing in high-demand areas like technical writing for Cloud services or Cyber Security. Building a strong personal brand and network online also opens doors to better opportunities.

Question 8Why is Content Writer important in remote-first companies?

Content Writers create all the written material that communicates a company's value to a dispersed audience. Clear, consistent content builds trust and keeps remote teams and customers aligned.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.