131 Remote Controller Jobs

Explore top remote financial controller jobs and find flexible roles such as accounting manager, accountant, fp&a on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Financial Controller? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
RTB House logo
1d

Financial Controller

Financial Controller overseeing foreign subsidiary finance operations for RTB House, a Deep Learning-powered performance advertising platform. Managing reporting, cash flow, consolidation and group-wide financial processes.

Cox Consulting Network logo
1d

Controller

Interim Controller leading accounting operations, close processes, cash forecasting, and year-end for a PE-backed global media company. Remote 3-month contract with potential extension to six months.

ERP
LINK logo
1d

Senior Project Controller

Senior Project Controller overseeing financial controls, compliance, and forecasting for LINK, a human-centered design consultancy serving federal government clients. Partnering with program, accounting, contracts, billing, procurement, and HR teams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$115,000 - $150,000 per year
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
ERPPMP
Paired logo
2d

Financial Controller – B2C

Financial Controller owning bookkeeping, reporting, forecasting, and controls for Paired, a global staffing and recruiting agency. Supporting profitability, payroll, and strategic business decisions.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
$72,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
Nexthink logo
4d

Global Corporate Controller

Global Corporate Controller overseeing accounting, controls, audits, and reporting for Nexthink’s digital employee experience software business. Leading global finance operations and team development while reporting to the CFO.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$245,000 - $290,000 per year
Senior
Lead
⛔️ Financial Controller
Embrace Software Inc logo
6d

Finance Controller

Finance Controller overseeing accounting operations, reporting, compliance, and acquisitions for a software company. Driving financial strategy, controls, and senior leadership decision support remotely.

ERPOracle
Wingman Group logo
6d

Senior Accountant / Financial Controller

Senior Accountant managing financial reporting, reconciliations, payroll, and compliance for Wingman Group’s Australian partner operations. Remote Philippines role supporting high-impact contractor projects.

Cyber Security
Runpod logo
7d

VP, Controller

VP Controller leading accounting, controls, and financial reporting for Runpod’s AI developer cloud. Building a scalable, audit-ready function for high-growth infrastructure operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$260,000 - $330,000 per year
Lead
⛔️ Financial Controller
Cloud
VALEARA logo
7d

Controller – Operational Controlling in Healthcare

Controller für operatives Controlling bei VALEARA, einem deutschen Anbieter für Neurologie, Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie. Analyse von Versorgungs- und Abrechnungsdaten im Gesundheitswesen.

RecruitMyMom logo
7d

Credit Controller – Finance Administrator

Remote Credit Controller managing debtor collections, payment plans, reconciliations, and invoices for a fast-growing property group. Building relationships with UK clients, tenants, suppliers, and finance teams.

Portless logo
9d

Controller

Controller owning Portless’s books, audit, billing and cash across its cross-border fulfillment business. Leading a distributed accounting team and building scalable finance controls.

ERP
Opensend logo
11d

Controller

Controller owning accounting, revenue recognition, controls, and audit readiness for Opensend’s recurring-revenue SaaS business. Leading a two-person accounting team and scalable financial operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$155,000 - $185,000 per year
Senior
Lead
⛔️ Financial Controller
ERP
Delegate CX logo
13d

Controller

Home-Based Controller managing financial operations, reporting, reconciliations, and internal controls for DCX, a BPO supporting U.S. businesses. Home-based role in the Philippines.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Full-time
₱120,000 per month
Junior
⛔️ Financial Controller
Pimcore logo
16d

Senior Controller, FP&A

Senior Controller/FP&A building reporting structures, budgets, forecasts, and financial models for Pimcore’s open-core data management platform. Delivering management insights and improving finance automation.

🇦🇹 Austria
Full-time
€75,000 per year
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
ERP
Notabene logo
19d

Controller

Controller owning first external audit, multi-entity close, technical accounting, and automation. Supporting Notabene’s infrastructure transforming money movement in the digital economy.

Pela logo
20d

Controller

Controller overseeing accounting, forecasting, compliance and finance leadership for Pela Case Corporation, a B Corp making products that help people waste less. Remote across West Coast Canada or based in Kelowna.

🇨🇦 Canada
Contractor
CA$85,000 - CA$103,500 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
ERP
Teamshares logo
20d

Senior Controller – General Ledger Shared Services

Senior Controller owning close, controls and GL shared services for Teamshares’ acquired small-business network. Leading U.S. and Colombia teams through scalable accounting operations and integrations.

ERPFluxOracle
Managed Group logo
21d

Controller

Controller owning close, consolidated reporting, cash forecasting, and controls for Managed Group LLC’s seven cybersecurity and technology companies. Supporting tax compliance, acquisitions, and scalable accounting automation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$105,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
e2E, LLC logo
22d

Controller – Consulting

Controller advising startups, small businesses, and nonprofits through e2E’s strategic finance, accounting, HR, and tax services. Managing reporting, forecasting, compliance, and client engagements.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$95,000 - $110,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⛔️ Financial Controller
Cloud
IPL Schoeller logo
23d

Credit Controller, European

European Credit Controller managing credit control and receivables across European markets. Supporting cash flow, risk management, and customer relationships for sustainable packaging manufacturer IPL Schoeller.

ERP

Remote controller salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in financial controller?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote financial controller salary is $140,567 per year, based on insights from over 153 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote financial controllers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like ValueNet Group and AccountingDepartment.com offering roles such as Accounting Manager and Accountant.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Mid-level$114,457
Senior$140,770
Lead$154,787

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight ERP (62.0%) as the must-have skill for remote financial controller roles. Oracle (8.7%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

ERP62.0%

62.0%

Oracle8.7%

8.7%

Cloud4.3%

4.3%

TypeScript3.3%

3.3%

Spark2.2%

2.2%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as ValueNet Group (3), AccountingDepartment.com (3), Pavago (3), Howard Financial (3), and Eurofins (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed financial controller talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed financial controllers openings, capturing 64.7% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 17.6%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States64.7% of listings

22 listings

🇨🇦 Canada17.6% of listings

6 listings

🇩🇪 Germany5.9% of listings

2 listings

🇫🇷 France5.9% of listings

2 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.9% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 82.4% of verified postings. Professional Certificate requirements show up in 12.7% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree82.4%

82.4% of postings

Professional Certificate12.7%

12.7% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.1%

2.1% of postings

Associate Degree1.4%

1.4% of postings

High School1.4%

1.4% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Financial Controller

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring financial controller paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Controller job?

You need strong accounting skills and experience with financial systems like Oracle ERP. Technical skills in tools such as Spark for data processing also help you manage finances remotely.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Controller job?

Most companies require a bachelor's degree in accounting or finance and a CPA certification. Several years of accounting management experience are also essential for this role.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Controller job?

A remote Controller manages the accounting team, oversees financial reporting, and ensures the accuracy of the general ledger. They also lead the month-end close process and prepare financial statements.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Controller job?

This role offers great flexibility and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain experience managing a distributed finance team and using modern cloud-based systems.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Controller?

Your day involves reviewing financial reports, leading virtual team meetings, and collaborating on the monthly close. You also analyze budget variances and work within cloud-based accounting platforms.

Question 6What tools do remote Controller teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use ERP systems like Oracle NetSuite and cloud-based collaboration tools. They also use data analysis platforms and accounting software for reporting and consolidation.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Controller professional?

You can grow by mastering new technologies like cloud ERP and data tools such as Spark. Pursuing advanced certifications also builds your expertise for senior finance leadership roles.

Question 8Why is Controller important in remote-first companies?

A Controller provides the financial clarity and control that distributed companies need. They ensure accurate reporting and strong fiscal health without a central physical office.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.