276 Remote Engineering Manager Jobs

Explore top remote engineering manager jobs and find flexible roles such as software engineer, full-stack engineer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Engineering Manager? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Sprezzatura logo
19min

Software Development Manager

Software Development Manager leading Agile teams modernizing VA financial and budget applications. Driving integrations, SaaS/AI adoption, and secure government technology delivery.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$135,000 - $150,000 per year
Senior
Lead
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
ETL
Stoneridge logo
1hr

PLM – Digital Engineering Manager

PLM and Digital Engineering Manager defining PLM, Digital Thread, and engineering systems strategy for Stoneridge’s vehicle technology products. Leading integrations, governance, global initiatives, and process improvement.

Cyber SecurityERP
Social Discovery Group logo
1d

Engineering Manager

Engineering Manager leading cross-functional engineering teams at Social Discovery Group. Delivering social discovery products through reliable services, Agile development, and end-to-end feature ownership.

GrafanaGRPCJavaKafkaPythonRabbitMQReactReact Native.NET
DTN logo
2d

Engineering Manager

Engineering Manager leading AWS platform engineering for DTN, a global data and technology company serving energy, agriculture, and weather industries. Building secure distributed systems, developer tooling, and AI-enabled capabilities.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $145,000 per year
Senior
Lead
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
AWSCloudDistributed SystemsJavaScriptNode.jsTerraformTypeScriptGo
Daloopa logo
2d

Engineering Manager – Scout

Engineering Manager leading Scout, Daloopa’s AI-powered Excel financial modeling product. Building reliable ML/LLM systems and developing high-performing engineering teams.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
CA$230,000 - CA$245,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
VeriPark logo
3d

Software Development Manager

Software Development Manager helping VeriPark enable financial institutions to become AI-first digital leaders. Contributing to world-class customer journeys and global financial technology projects.

LouisianaNOW.Jobs logo
3d

Senior Network Engineering Manager

Network engineering leader guiding cloud and data center infrastructure teams at GDIT, a government technology and professional services company. Driving architecture, operations, modernization, and program growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$148,750 - $201,250 per year
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
CloudFirewalls
General Dynamics Information Technology logo
4d

Senior Network Engineering Manager

Network Engineering Sr Manager leading cloud and data center network teams for GDIT’s government, defense, and intelligence technology programs. Driving architecture, operations, delivery, and business growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$148,750 - $201,250 per year
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
CloudFirewalls
Karat logo
4d

Director of Software Engineering

Engineering director leading Karat’s Bengaluru engineering organization. Building SaaS workflows, interview platforms, and AI-assisted technical-assessment products for Karat, the world’s largest interviewing company.

Board Intelligence logo
5d

Senior Engineering Manager

Senior Engineering Manager leading hands-on engineering teams building AI-powered governance products. Shaping architecture, coaching engineers, and scaling delivery for Board Intelligence’s board-effectiveness platform.

Coinbase logo
6d

Senior Engineering Manager

Senior Engineering Manager leading Coinbase’s data platform team building scalable data services and governance capabilities. Guiding engineers, technical strategy, reliability, and delivery.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
₹9,424,000 - ₹9,424,500 per year
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
Distributed Systems
GiveDirectly logo
6d

Senior Engineering Manager, Platform

Senior Engineering Manager scaling GiveDirectly’s cash delivery platform for global poverty relief. Managing senior engineers across payments, core platform, or data collection.

Cloud
Airbnb logo
8d

Engineering Manager, Payments – AirCover Insurance Platform

Engineering Manager leading Airbnb’s AirCover insurance platform. Scaling configurable insurance systems, experimentation, and engineering teams for global coverage.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$212,000 - $265,000 per year
Senior
Lead
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
Distributed Systems
Personify Health logo
8d

Engineering Manager

Engineering Manager leading Personify Health's PercyIQ AI-powered healthcare search and conversational experiences. Managing engineering teams, production reliability, safety guardrails, and regulated health-data integrations.

AndroidAWSiOSKafka
Mercury Insurance logo
8d

Senior Manager, Software Engineering

Senior engineering manager leading high-performing software teams at Mercury Insurance. Driving scalable, secure applications, roadmap delivery, and technical strategy for insurance products.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$128,136 - $252,194 per year
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
CloudMicroservices
Latitude logo
8d

Senior Engineering Manager – Scalable Machine Learning

Engineering manager leading scalable machine-learning infrastructure for Latitude AI’s Ford autonomy roadmap. Setting cross-team strategy for data generation, orchestration, distributed training, and MLOps.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$253,120 - $379,680 per year
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
CloudDistributed SystemsPython
Emergence logo
10d

Head of Engineering

Head of Engineering building Emergence’s Egypt-based R&D Center of Excellence. Leading portfolio-wide engineering teams, standards, AI capabilities, and deployments across B2B software companies.

Cloud
Hackstack. logo
11d

Hands-on Engineering Manager

Hands-on Engineering Manager für digitale Softwareprodukte bei Hackstack Collective. Führung eines Entwicklerteams bei gleichzeitiger Mitarbeit an Architektur, Code und technischer Umsetzung.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
€85,000 - €100,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
CloudPython
CDW logo
12d

Manager, Engineering – Managed Services, AIX, Unix & Linux

Managed Services Engineering Manager leading AIX, Unix, and Linux service delivery at CDW, a Fortune 500 technology solutions provider. Driving customer satisfaction, operational improvement, team performance, and budgets.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$126,500 - $177,100 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👮‍♀️ Software Engineering Manager
LinuxUnix
Ford Motor Company logo
14d

AI Security Full Stack Engineering Manager

AI Security Engineering Manager building secure AI platforms for Ford. Leading full-stack, cloud, DevSecOps, and AI threat-protection capabilities across the enterprise.

AngularAWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityGoogle Cloud PlatformJavaJavaScriptKubernetesMicroservicesNode.jsPythonReactTerraformVue.jsGo

Remote engineering manager salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in engineering manager?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote engineering manager salary is $209,575 per year, based on insights from over 414 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote engineering managers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Dropbox and Canva offering roles such as Software Engineer and Full-stack Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$192,209
Mid-level$194,938
Senior$208,596
Lead$213,474

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (10.3%) as the must-have skill for remote engineering manager roles. AWS (8.5%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud10.3%

10.3%

AWS8.5%

8.5%

Python5.3%

5.3%

Distributed Systems4.7%

4.7%

Java4.1%

4.1%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Dropbox (18), Canva (12), Coinbase (11), NBCUniversal (7), and Vanta (7) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed engineering manager talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed engineering managers openings, capturing 67.8% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 12.2%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States67.8% of listings

61 listings

🇨🇦 Canada12.2% of listings

11 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.8% of listings

7 listings

🇪🇸 Spain6.7% of listings

6 listings

🇩🇪 Germany5.6% of listings

5 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 97.3% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 2.3% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree97.3%

97.3% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.3%

2.3% of postings

Professional Certificate0.4%

0.4% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Engineering Manager

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring engineering manager paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Engineering Manager job?

You need strong leadership skills and technical knowledge in areas like Cloud, AWS, and Distributed Systems. Proficiency in languages like Python or Java also helps you guide your team effectively.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Engineering Manager job?

Most roles require a bachelor's degree in computer science or a related field and several years of software development experience. Proven leadership experience in a technical setting is also essential.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Engineering Manager job?

You guide your team's technical direction, manage project timelines, and support professional development. A key part of the role is facilitating clear communication across distributed team members.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Engineering Manager job?

This role offers great flexibility in your work location and schedule. You also get to lead diverse, talented teams from anywhere in the world.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Engineering Manager?

Your day typically involves team check-ins, reviewing project progress, and collaborating with other departments. You also spend time on one-on-one meetings and strategic planning.

Question 6What tools do remote Engineering Manager teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use communication tools like Slack and Zoom, alongside project management software like Jira. Code collaboration happens on platforms like GitHub and cloud services like AWS.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Engineering Manager professional?

Focus on developing your strategic thinking and mentoring other leaders within your organization. Building a strong track record of delivering complex projects will advance your career.

Question 8Why is Engineering Manager important in remote-first companies?

Engineering Managers maintain team cohesion and clear technical direction when everyone works apart. They create the structure and communication channels that distributed teams need to succeed.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.