101 Remote Infrastructure Engineer Jobs

Explore top remote infrastructure engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as devops, site reliability engineer, systems engineer, cloud engineer, production engineer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Infrastructure Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
d-Matrix logo
3d

Senior Infrastructure Engineer

Senior Infrastructure Engineer operating d-Matrix’s AI infrastructure, Kubernetes clusters, and CI/CD systems. Resolving incidents, automating recurring fixes, and supporting inference environments.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$98,000 - $150,000 per year
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
AnsibleDNSGrafanaKubernetesLinuxPrometheusPythonTerraform
IP Fabric logo
4d

Senior Infrastructure Operations Engineer

Senior Infrastructure Operations Engineer running Linux, Hetzner, and infrastructure-as-code systems. Improving reliability and automation for IP Fabric’s network-automation platform.

AnsibleChefLinuxPuppetPythonSaltStack
Smartcat logo
5d

Senior DevOps, Infrastructure Engineer

Senior DevOps and Infrastructure Engineer leading teams and reliability for Smartcat’s AI-powered multilingual content platform. Improving CI/CD, cloud scalability, and production availability.

AWSAzureCloudElasticSearchGoogle Cloud PlatformKafkaKubernetesMongoDBPrometheusVue.js.NET
Preferred Mutual Insurance Company logo
10d

Cloud Infrastructure Architect

Cloud Infrastructure Architect modernizing Azure platforms for Preferred Mutual Insurance. Leading cloud migration, infrastructure automation, DevSecOps, security, and AI-driven operational transformation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 - $160,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
AzureCloudTerraform
NatWest Group logo
10d

Infrastructure Engineer, Db2

Infrastructure Engineer managing Db2 for z/OS infrastructure at a UK bank. Automating infrastructure, CI/CD, observability, and database operations.

PythonSQL
Janus Health logo
11d

Security & Infrastructure Engineer

Security & Infrastructure Engineer securing Janus’s healthcare process-improvement platform. Owning penetration testing, SOC 2 compliance, Microsoft 365 identity, AWS security, and DevOps infrastructure protection.

AWSAzureCloudDNSFirewallsSplunk
ITTConnect logo
11d

Senior Infrastructure Engineer – Citrix VDI

Senior Infrastructure Engineer owning Citrix and other VDI platforms for IT services clients across LATAM. Managing image lifecycles, incidents, automation, and enterprise VDI projects.

AzureCitrixCloudDNSVMware
ITTConnect logo
11d

Senior Infrastructure Engineer – Virtualization

Senior Infrastructure Engineer operating VMware Cloud Foundation, NSX, and vSphere platforms for ITTConnect’s managed-services client. Leading virtualization operations, incidents, automation, upgrades, and migrations remotely across LATAM.

CloudLinuxPythonVMware
CLOUD MANTA GmbH logo
13d

Senior IT Infrastructure Specialist, Proxmox, Containers

Senior infrastructure specialist designing and migrating Proxmox, Kubernetes, and private-cloud environments for Cloud Manta’s cloud and DevOps consultancy. Advising customers and automating modern infrastructure.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
€70,000 - €80,000 per year
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
AnsibleAWSAzureCloudFirewallsKubernetesLinuxTerraformVMware
Second Nature logo
15d

Cloud Specialist – Infrastructure Senior

Cloud Specialist senior diseñando y optimizando infraestructura AWS segura, escalable y resiliente. Automatizando operaciones, migrando cargas de trabajo y gestionando arquitecturas híbridas para grandes empresas latinoamericanas.

AWSCloudEC2LinuxPythonTerraform
xneelo (Pty) Ltd logo
17d

Openstack Infrastructure Engineer

OpenStack Infrastructure Engineer building and scaling xneelo’s reliable web-hosting compute and storage infrastructure. Operating OpenStack, Ceph, Linux, networking, and infrastructure automation systems.

AnsibleCloudDockerGrafanaLinuxOpenStackPrometheusTerraform
Upstart logo
19d

Senior Infrastructure Engineer

Senior Infrastructure Engineer securing and optimizing Databricks Lakehouse infrastructure. Supporting Upstart’s AI lending marketplace through compliance, reliability, cost efficiency, and developer tooling.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$166,900 - $230,900 per year
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
ApacheAWSCloudDistributed SystemsEC2JenkinsKubernetesPythonSparkTerraform
Ava Labs logo
19d

Staff Engineer, Developer Infrastructure

Staff Engineer building CI/CD, testing, observability, and developer tooling for Ava Labs’ Avalanche blockchain platform. Improving reliability and engineering velocity across Platform Engineering.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$253,479 - $316,849 per year
Lead
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
Distributed SystemsKubernetesLinuxRustGo
Startale Group logo
19d

Senior DevOps, Infrastructure Engineer

Senior DevOps Engineer operating AWS, Kubernetes, and blockchain infrastructure for Startale’s onchain finance products. Owning reliability, security, deployment, and production operations for StartaleApp and Strium.

AWSCloudDNSGrafanaKafkaKubernetesLinuxPostgresPrometheusRustTerraformTypeScriptGo
SAIC logo
20d

ICT Infrastructure Engineer

ICT Infrastructure Engineer supporting SAIC’s Army Reserve telecommunications network and construction projects. Reviewing designs, submittals, RFIs, and quality assurance inspections across U.S. locations.

US Anesthesia Partners logo
20d

Infrastructure Engineer

Infrastructure Engineer managing Microsoft Teams Phone, enterprise voice, conferencing, and AV systems for healthcare organization. Supporting communication workflows, office deployments, and tier 2/3 escalations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$73,600 - $125,100 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
Cloudera logo
20d

Private Cloud – Infrastructure Operations Engineer

Private cloud operations engineer running Cloudera’s private cloud, compute, and storage infrastructure. Monitoring platform health, enforcing governance, and improving operational efficiency.

CloudKubernetesLinuxNode.jsOpenStackVMware
adconova GmbH logo
21d

Senior Cloud & AI Infrastructure Engineer

Senior Cloud- und KI-Infrastruktur-Engineer bei adconova, einem deutschen Cloud-, DevOps- und AI-Coaching-Unternehmen. Entwicklung von AI-, Chatbot- und Cloud-Lösungen für Kunden.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
€60,000 - €100,000 per year
Senior
👷 Infrastructure Engineer
AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud PlatformKubernetesPythonTerraformGo
Pragmatike logo
22d

IoT & Cloud Infrastructure Engineer

IoT and cloud infrastructure engineer owning firmware, device-to-cloud systems, and AWS pipelines. Building multimodal robotics datasets for a Physical AI company.

AWSCloudEC2IoTPythonRTOSC++
Pragmatike logo
22d

IoT & Cloud Infrastructure Engineer

IoT and cloud infrastructure engineer building firmware, device-to-cloud systems, and AWS pipelines. Supporting multimodal data collection for a Physical AI robotics company.

AWSCloudEC2IoTPythonRTOSC++

Remote infrastructure engineer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in infrastructure engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote infrastructure engineer salary is $239,556 per year, based on insights from over 134 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote infrastructure engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Pragmatike and Mirantis offering roles such as DevOps and Site Reliability Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$9,375
Mid-level$95,865
Senior$255,834
Lead$199,355

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (10.8%) as the must-have skill for remote infrastructure engineer roles. Python (8.4%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud10.8%

10.8%

Python8.4%

8.4%

AWS8.0%

8.0%

Kubernetes6.1%

6.1%

Terraform6.1%

6.1%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Pragmatike (15), Mirantis (10), NVIDIA (5), General Dynamics Information Technology (4), and Leidos (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed infrastructure engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed infrastructure engineers openings, capturing 65.0% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 20.0%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States65.0% of listings

13 listings

🇨🇦 Canada20.0% of listings

4 listings

🇩🇪 Germany5.0% of listings

1 listings

🇦🇲 Armenia5.0% of listings

1 listings

💃 Anywhere in Latin America5.0% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 94.4% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 2.8% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree94.4%

94.4% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.8%

2.8% of postings

High School1.4%

1.4% of postings

Associate Degree1.4%

1.4% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Infrastructure Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring infrastructure engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Infrastructure Engineer job?

You need strong skills in cloud platforms like AWS, infrastructure as code tools like Terraform, and container orchestration with Kubernetes. Proficiency in a scripting language such as Python is also highly valuable for automating tasks.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Infrastructure Engineer job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in computer science or a related field, along with practical experience. Earning certifications for AWS, Kubernetes, or Terraform can also strengthen your application.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Infrastructure Engineer job?

A remote Infrastructure Engineer designs, builds, and maintains cloud-based systems using tools like AWS and Kubernetes. They also write automation scripts and ensure the company's digital foundation is reliable and secure.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Infrastructure Engineer job?

This role offers great flexibility, allowing you to work from any location with a good internet connection. You also gain exposure to modern, global-scale technologies used by leading tech companies.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Infrastructure Engineer?

Your day often involves team video calls to coordinate projects, writing Terraform code to manage cloud resources, and monitoring system health. You will also troubleshoot issues and work on automating manual processes.

Question 6What tools do remote Infrastructure Engineer teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use cloud providers like AWS, infrastructure as code tools like Terraform, and container platforms such as Kubernetes. Communication happens through Slack and Zoom, while code is managed in Git.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Infrastructure Engineer professional?

Focus on mastering in-demand skills like cloud architecture and advanced Kubernetes management. Pursue relevant certifications and seek out projects that increase your visibility and responsibility within your organization.

Question 8Why is Infrastructure Engineer important in remote-first companies?

Infrastructure Engineers build the reliable, secure digital foundation that enables every employee to work productively from anywhere. They maintain the core systems and automation that keep a distributed company running smoothly.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.