46 Remote iOS Engineer Jobs

Explore top remote ios engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as swift, objective-c, react native on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in iOS Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
HumanIT Digital Consulting logo
1d

Senior iOS Engineer, Swift, SwiftUI

Senior iOS Engineer owning architecture, releases, and growth experiments for an AI-powered EdTech learning app. Mentoring mobile engineers and shaping a product used by 1.5 million students worldwide.

🇵🇹 Portugal
Full-time
€2,400 - €3,150 per month
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
iOSSwift
Nexus Cognitive logo
5d

iOS Developer – Contract Role

Contract iOS Developer building native Swift apps for NexusOne’s cloud data and AI platform. Owning features from design through App Store release and post-launch monitoring.

🇮🇳 India
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
AndroidAzureCloudGraphQLiOSObjective-CPostgresSwift.NET
opinov8 logo
6d

Senior iOS Engineer, Swift, KMP Experience

Senior iOS Swift Engineer building Swift applications with Claude-assisted workflows and Kotlin Multiplatform. Delivering scalable mobile solutions with Opinov8’s global engineering team.

AndroidiOSKotlinSwift
FCamara Consulting & Training logo
11d

Mobile Frontend Developer – iOS

Desenvolvedor iOS criando produto mobile financeiro para cliente do setor financeiro na FCamara. Desenvolvimento nativo em Swift com arquitetura modular e Server-Driven UI.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
AndroidiOSSwift
HumanIT Digital Consulting logo
11d

iOS Developer – Swift, RxSwift

iOS Developer building Swift/RxSwift investment applications for a leading digital investment platform. Developing real-time mobile features with WebSockets in a global remote engineering team.

🇵🇹 Portugal
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
iOSRxSwiftSwift
HumanIT Digital Consulting logo
11d

Lead iOS Engineer, Swift, SwiftUI

Lead iOS Engineer owning Swift/SwiftUI development for HumanIT’s AI-powered learning platform. Leading mobile architecture, releases, mentoring and product experimentation remotely in Europe.

🇵🇹 Portugal
Full-time
€2,400 - €3,150 per month
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
AndroidiOSKotlinObjective-CReactReact NativeSwift
knowmad mood logo
13d

Senior iOS Developer

Senior iOS Developer desarrollando aplicaciones iOS con Swift y SwiftUI para knowmad mood, compañía líder en transformación digital. Aplicación de arquitecturas MVVM y CLEAN en proyectos tecnológicos.

iOSSwift
Volantsoft Inc logo
13d

iOS Developer

iOS Developer building Swift and SwiftUI applications for Volantsoft, an IT services company. Applying design patterns to client-focused software solutions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$30 - $45 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
iOSSwift
Ondo Finance logo
16d

Senior iOS Engineer

Senior iOS Engineer building secure native iOS experiences for Ondo Finance’s tokenized investment products. Owning financial workflows from architecture through App Store release.

iOSSwift
Mercor logo
20d

Application User – DaVinci Resolve, macOS

DaVinci Resolve macOS specialist applying video-editing expertise to Mercor projects. Training and enhancing frontier AI systems with leading researchers on a flexible schedule.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$30 - $40 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
Next Level Technologies logo
21d

Closer – Consultative Sales, iPhone

Closer conducting consultative B2B sales for a logistics mentorship company. Managing negotiations, CRM pipeline, objections, and deal closures.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Contractor
R$3,500 per month
Junior
🍏 iOS Engineer
Mercor logo
22d

Application Users, macOS Sonoma 14.5 Expert

macOS Sonoma expert using hands-on desktop expertise to support Mercor’s AI training projects. Working remotely with leading researchers on next-generation AI systems.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$60 - $70 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
Mercor logo
22d

Application Users – Excel, macOS

Excel-on-macOS professionals applying spreadsheet expertise to Mercor projects. Training and enhancing frontier AI systems with leading researchers.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$60 - $70 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
Xebia logo
23d

Senior iOS Developer

Senior iOS Developer building scalable native iOS applications for Xebia, a global AI-first digital transformation and engineering partner. Delivering Swift-based products with cross-functional teams.

iOSObjective-CSDLCSwift
Mercor logo
24d

Application User – DaVinci Resolve, macOS

DaVinci Resolve macOS specialist contributing hands-on application expertise to Mercor projects. Supporting frontier AI model training with qualified hardware and screenshot capture.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$30 - $40 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
knowmad mood logo
24d

iOS Developer

Desarrollador iOS para knowmad mood, compañía de transformación digital. Desarrollo con Swift, SwiftUI, MVVM y arquitecturas CLEAN en proyectos tecnológicos.

🇪🇸 Spain
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
iOSSwift
CI&T logo
25d

Mid-Level iOS Developer

Mid-level iOS Developer building Swift applications for Syngenta’s AMP project at CI&T. Developing, testing, and integrating mobile features in a global agile team.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
iOSObjective-CRealmSwift
Mercor logo
27d

Application Users – Excel, macOS

Excel on macOS professional applying spreadsheet expertise to AI training projects. Working remotely as an independent contractor with Mercor's research partners.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$60 - $70 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
Mercor logo
27d

Application User – Excel, macOS

Excel on macOS professional applying spreadsheet expertise to Mercor projects. Training and enhancing AI systems for leading labs and enterprises on a flexible remote contract.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$60 - $70 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS
Mercor logo
33d

Application User – Excel, macOS

Excel on macOS professionals applying spreadsheet expertise to Mercor projects. Supporting AI labs and enterprises in training and enhancing frontier AI systems.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$60 - $70 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🍏 iOS Engineer
MacOS

Remote ios engineer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in ios engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote ios engineer salary is $148,285 per year, based on insights from over 121 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote ios engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Dropbox and Life360 offering roles such as Swift and Objective-C.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$168,800
Mid-level$134,447
Senior$144,879
Lead$178,909

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight iOS (26.6%) as the must-have skill for remote ios engineer roles. Swift (25.2%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

iOS26.6%

26.6%

Swift25.2%

25.2%

Objective-C6.8%

6.8%

Android4.9%

4.9%

GraphQL3.3%

3.3%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Dropbox (6), Life360 (5), Experian (3), Reddit, Inc. (3), and Hiflylabs (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed ios engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed ios engineers openings, capturing 44.4% of the listings we track. 🇵🇱 Poland adds another 22.2%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States44.4% of listings

8 listings

🇵🇱 Poland22.2% of listings

4 listings

🇨🇦 Canada22.2% of listings

4 listings

🇳🇱 Netherlands5.6% of listings

1 listings

🇲🇽 Mexico5.6% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 97.4% of verified postings. Professional Certificate requirements show up in 1.3% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree97.4%

97.4% of postings

Professional Certificate1.3%

1.3% of postings

High School1.3%

1.3% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Ios Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring ios engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote iOS Engineer job?

You need strong skills in iOS development with Swift and often Objective-C. Experience with tools like Git, REST APIs, and sometimes GraphQL or Android is also valuable for collaborating on remote teams.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote iOS Engineer job?

Most employers look for a degree in Computer Science or a related field, or equivalent experience. You should also have a portfolio of iOS apps built with Swift to demonstrate your practical skills.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote iOS Engineer job?

A remote iOS Engineer designs, builds, and tests new features for iPhone and iPad apps. They also fix bugs, review other developers' code, and participate in virtual team meetings to plan projects.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote iOS Engineer job?

This role offers great flexibility, allowing you to work from any location. You also gain exposure to diverse projects and teams while managing your own schedule effectively.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote iOS Engineer?

A typical day involves writing code in Swift, attending a daily video stand-up with your team, and reviewing pull requests. You might also spend time debugging an issue or designing a new user interface.

Question 6What tools do remote iOS Engineer teams commonly use?

Teams commonly use Xcode for development, Git for version control, and Slack or Microsoft Teams for communication. They also use Jira for tracking tasks and Figma for reviewing designs.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote iOS Engineer professional?

You can grow by mastering advanced iOS topics and learning complementary technologies like GraphQL. Taking initiative on complex features and mentoring junior developers also builds your leadership profile.

Question 8Why is iOS Engineer important in remote-first companies?

An iOS Engineer builds the primary mobile experience for a company's customers on Apple devices. Their work directly affects user satisfaction and business growth in a distributed work environment.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.