311 Remote Outside Sales Jobs

Explore top remote outside sales jobs and find flexible roles such as inside sales, account executive, sales on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Outside Sales? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
OneQrew logo
1hr

Field Sales Executive – Salzburg Region

Field Sales Executive acquiring and developing craft-business customers in Salzburg. Presenting and configuring TAIFUN software while managing the full sales process.

🇦🇹 Austria
Full-time
€3,267 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
Cyara logo
2d

Territory Sales Lead

Territory Sales Lead driving enterprise sales and partner growth across APAC. Selling Cyara’s AI-powered customer experience assurance to major brands and opening new markets.

AWS
Calyxo, Inc. logo
2d

Territory Sales Manager

Territory Sales Manager driving CVAC kidney-stone device adoption across Minnesota East. Managing physician accounts, sales quotas, product training, and hospital relationships for Calyxo’s medical devices.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
Calyxo, Inc. logo
2d

Territory Sales Manager

Territory Sales Manager driving adoption of Calyxo’s kidney-stone treatment device across Minnesota. Managing physician accounts, sales quotas, clinical training, and hospital relationships.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
Cornerstone Building Brands logo
2d

Territory Sales Manager

Territory Sales Manager expanding dealer and distribution accounts for Cornerstone Building Brands, a windows market leader. Forecasting sales, managing pricing, and traveling 75%+ across OK, AR, MO, and KS.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
Selpe Gente & Gestão logo
3d

External Sales Representative

Vendedor Externo em home office para a GRUPO SELPE. Gerenciamento de vendas externas, prospecção de clientes e desenvolvimento de relacionamentos comerciais.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
Mark Anthony Group logo
3d

Field Sales Representative

Field Sales Representative executing distributor, retail, and beverage brand plans across Indiana. Managing market execution, account standards, launches, and performance reporting for Mark Anthony Group.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,000 - $72,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🏙️ Outside Sales
Mark Anthony Group logo
3d

Field Sales Representative

Field Sales Representative executing Mark Anthony Group beverage brand plans in Portland. Managing wholesaler programs, retail execution, distributor relationships, and market reporting.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,000 - $72,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🏙️ Outside Sales
ESN logo
4d

Field Sales Representative – Leipzig/Halle

Field Sales Representative developing retail customers and acquiring new accounts for TQG’s ESN and More Nutrition sports nutrition brands. Executing regional sales initiatives across Leipzig/Halle.

Staples Promotional Products logo
4d

Territory Sales Representative, SLED

Staples sales consultant acquiring and expanding SLED customers across Maryland. Managing full-cycle business development through remote selling and face-to-face client travel.

NICE logo
5d

Territory Sales Representative – Sheet Metal Fabrication Solutions

Territory Sales Representative selling Mate’s sheet metal tooling and laser consumables across Georgia and Florida. Building customer partnerships, conducting demonstrations, and driving productivity-focused solutions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,000 - $75,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
TAG - The Aspen Group logo
5d

Vice President, Field Sales

Vice President leading field sales strategy, revenue growth, and patient acquisition for ClearChoice Dental Implant Centers. Developing high-performing teams across a multi-location dental implant network.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$175,000 - $190,000 per year
Lead
🏙️ Outside Sales
Mercury Insurance logo
5d

Field Sales Representative

Field Sales Representative managing independent insurance agencies and growing Mercury’s market share. Developing territory strategy, agency relationships, and data-driven sales execution.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$69,845 - $129,284 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🏙️ Outside Sales
New Flag GmbH logo
6d

Field Sales Representative – Hair & Beauty

Außendienst-Sales Manager für New Flags professionelle Hair-&-Beauty-Marken in Sachsen. Betreuung von Salons, Neukundenakquise und Ausbau des regionalen Partnernetzwerks.

HANZO logo
6d

Outside Sales Representative

Outside Sales Representative selling Hattori Hanzo professional shears to hairstylists and barbers. Building client relationships, closing daily deals, and growing territory sales.

HANZO logo
6d

Outside Sales Representative

Outside Sales Representative selling professional shears and hairstyling tools to barbers and hairstylists. Building client relationships, closing daily deals, and growing sales territories across the United States.

HANZO logo
6d

Outside Sales Representative

Outside Sales Representative selling premium hair shears to professional hairstylists and barbers. Building client relationships, advising on products, and closing multiple daily deals.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🏙️ Outside Sales
HANZO logo
6d

Outside Sales Representative

Outside Sales Representative selling professional shears and tools to hairstylists and barbers. Building client relationships and closing multiple daily deals for Hanzo.

HolzLand GmbH logo
6d

Field Sales Representative – Wood and Building Materials

Außendienst sales representative managing customers and sales across northern Württemberg and Franconia. Selling wood products and building materials to tradespeople and industry.

Fiserv logo
6d

Outside Sales Representative

Outside sales representative selling Clover POS and online ordering solutions to DFW restaurants. Prospecting, conducting client appointments, installing systems, and training merchants for Fiserv.

Remote outside sales salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in outside sales?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote outside sales salary is $91,508 per year, based on insights from over 164 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote outside sales reps continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like SunSource and Continental offering roles such as Inside Sales and Account Executive.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$25
Junior$56,409
Mid-level$86,267
Senior$94,976
Lead$156,735

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight SFDC (36.4%) as the must-have skill for remote outside sales roles. Cyber Security (18.2%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

SFDC36.4%

36.4%

Cyber Security18.2%

18.2%

Cloud9.1%

9.1%

SaltStack4.5%

4.5%

Cognos4.5%

4.5%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as SunSource (5), Continental (5), The Hershey Company (4), Allstate (4), and Solenis (4) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed outside sales talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed outside sales reps openings, capturing 81.8% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 4.5%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States81.8% of listings

18 listings

🇨🇦 Canada4.5% of listings

1 listings

🇩🇪 Germany4.5% of listings

1 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇭 Switzerland4.5% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 69.7% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 18.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree69.7%

69.7% of postings

High School18.9%

18.9% of postings

Associate Degree4.5%

4.5% of postings

Professional Certificate6.8%

6.8% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Outside Sales

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring outside sales paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Outside Sales job?

You need strong communication skills and the discipline to work independently. Technical knowledge of products like Cloud services or Cyber Security, plus experience with tools such as SFDC, is highly valued.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Outside Sales job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in business or a related field. Previous sales experience and familiarity with platforms like Cognos or SaltStack can make your application stand out.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Outside Sales job?

Your main tasks include prospecting new clients and conducting virtual sales meetings. You also manage your sales pipeline in systems like SFDC and negotiate contracts to close deals.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Outside Sales job?

This role offers great flexibility and control over your own schedule. You can also earn a high income through competitive commissions and bonuses.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Outside Sales professional?

A typical day involves scheduling client video calls and preparing sales presentations. You will also update your activity in SFDC and follow up on new leads.

Question 6What tools do remote Outside Sales teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use CRM platforms like Salesforce (SFDC) for tracking customer interactions. Video conferencing and collaboration tools are also essential for daily communication.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Outside Sales professional?

You can advance by consistently exceeding your sales targets and mastering complex products like Cyber Security. Seeking a senior or management role is a common next step.

Question 8Why is Outside Sales important in remote-first companies?

Outside Sales professionals build the personal relationships that drive revenue in a digital environment. They help companies expand their market reach without a physical office presence.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.