1,090 Remote Financial Planning and Analysis Jobs

Explore top remote financial analyst jobs and find flexible roles such as financial analyst, business analyst, business operations, fp&a, pricing analyst, revenue operations on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Financial Analyst? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
HORBACH logo
1hr

Trainee in Financial Services Sales – A Structured Career with Responsibility and Prospects

Trainee im Finanzvertrieb für Kundenberatung, Akquise und Finanzplanung. Vorbereitung auf IHK-Lizenzen mit Mentoring und Entwicklung zum Finanzberater.

Morgan Advanced Materials logo
1hr

Change Business Partner – Finance

Change Business Partner embedding standard costing and Microsoft D365 transformation across Morgan Advanced Materials manufacturing sites. Driving adoption, training, cost control, and operational change.

ERP
Passport logo
7hr

Manager, FP&A

FP&A Manager building forecasts, reporting, and models for a global shipping company. Improving product margins through analysis across shipments, jurisdictions, and shipping lanes.

ERPTableau
Elitebrain Talent Representation and  Career Advisory logo
12hr

Investment Banking Associate – AI Financial Projects

Investment Banking Associate applying financial modeling and valuation expertise to train and evaluate AI systems. Reviewing transaction materials and improving AI-generated financial analysis.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$120 - $150 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
AlphaHire logo
1d

Strategic Planning Consultant – Water & Wastewater Utilities

Strategic Planning Consultant developing multi-year plans for AlphaGov’s water and wastewater utility clients. Facilitating stakeholder workshops and creating implementation roadmaps with measurable objectives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$153,000 - $167,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
Rula logo
1d

Director of Finance Systems

Director of Finance Systems modernizing NetSuite, AI, and controls for Rula, a remote mental healthcare company. Leading automated close systems and cross-functional finance technology initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$189,000 - $244,965 per year
Lead
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
ERPSQL
COR Financial Partners logo
1d

Entry-Level Financial Professional

Entry-level financial consultant helping clients with wealth, investment, retirement, and estate planning. Training, mentorship, and advancement opportunities provided by a financial consulting firm.

The Cigna Group logo
1d

Financial Analysis Lead Analyst

Financial Analysis Lead Analyst developing MAC pricing strategies and analytics for Evernorth Health Services. Building reports and models for complex pharmacy and client pricing needs.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$77,900 - $129,900 per year
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
TableauVBA
LouisianaNOW.Jobs logo
1d

Senior Financial Management

Senior financial management consultant supporting CGI Federal’s U.S. Marine Corps financial governance and audit readiness. Managing DAI controls, access governance, corrective actions, and compliance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,800 - $156,700 per year
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
Encore Renewable Energy logo
1d

Director, Finance & Investment

Finance director leading project finance, capital formation, and investment transactions for Encore Renewable Energy’s solar and storage portfolio. Driving underwriting, financing, and portfolio management.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$180,000 - $210,000 per year
Lead
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
PythonVBA
TRAX logo
2d

Director of FP&A

Director of FP&A leading planning, forecasting, reporting, and cash management for FORM’s multi-country SaaS platform. Partnering with executives to drive financial strategy and growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$150,000 - $190,000 per year
Lead
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
ERP
Better logo
2d

Financial Reporting Manager

Financial Reporting Manager preparing SEC filings, reconciliations, and disclosures for Better’s AI-powered home finance platform. Supporting audits, close processes, and accounting improvements.

SQL
Melotech logo
3d

Fund & Investment Lead – CIO

Fund and investment lead building Melotech’s multi-asset media and entertainment investment fund. Leading fundraising, strategic investments, deal structuring, and portfolio performance.

MGID logo
3d

Senior Finance Business Partner

Senior Finance Business Partner transforming FP&A, forecasting, and commercial decision-making. Improving profitability and cash flow for MGID’s global native advertising platform.

Tableau
Mercor logo
4d

Finance Expert

Non-investment finance expert creating and evaluating CFO-ready finance deliverables for Mercor’s frontier AI training. Applying reconciliations, modeling, accounting, and credit expertise to assess AI-generated work.

Mercor logo
4d

Domain Expert – Financial Reporting

Workiva financial reporting expert validating SEC filings, XBRL, and disclosures. Training Mercor’s AI systems through expert review of financial reporting workflows.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$70 - $100 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
Merative logo
4d

Manager, Finance Operations

Finance Operations Manager leading Oracle Fusion ERP, month-end close, and revenue operations. Improving back-office finance systems and controls for Merative.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$109,358 - $164,037 per year
Senior
Lead
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
CloudERPOracleOracle ERP
The Nature Conservancy logo
5d

Financial Reporting and Data Quality Specialist

Financial reporting specialist improving dashboards, compliance reporting, and data quality for The Nature Conservancy’s Western US and Canada division. Supporting donor-funded awards and finance stakeholders.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,682 - $90,780 per year
Mid Level
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
Serve Robotics logo
5d

Financial Analyst, FP&A

Financial Analyst supporting budgeting, forecasting, and scenario modeling for Serve Robotics’ sidewalk delivery robot business. Delivering financial insights through advanced Excel, Google Sheets, and ChatGPT.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$100,000 - $125,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
💸 Financial Planning and Analysis
ERP
ElevenLabs logo
5d

Finance Systems Lead

Finance Systems Lead owning NetSuite, integrations, and AI automation for ElevenLabs’ global AI voice, creative, and developer platforms. Remote across Europe with CET timezone operation required.

BigQueryERPSQL

Remote financial planning and analysis salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in financial analyst?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote financial analyst salary is $159,186 per year, based on insights from over 1,186 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote financial analysts continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like CVS Health and SEGUROS INBURSA S.A., GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA offering roles such as Financial Analyst and Business Analyst.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$36,973
Junior$209,855
Mid-level$94,702
Senior$132,567
Lead$261,436

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight ERP (18.6%) as the must-have skill for remote financial analyst roles. SQL (15.2%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

ERP18.6%

18.6%

SQL15.2%

15.2%

Tableau11.5%

11.5%

Oracle9.3%

9.3%

Cloud7.4%

7.4%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as CVS Health (15), SEGUROS INBURSA S.A., GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA (13), RTX (12), Affirm (8), and Gartner (8) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed financial analyst talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed financial analysts openings, capturing 73.9% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 10.9%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States73.9% of listings

170 listings

🇨🇦 Canada10.9% of listings

25 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7% of listings

13 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines5.2% of listings

12 listings

🇫🇷 France4.3% of listings

10 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 83.1% of verified postings. Professional Certificate requirements show up in 4.4% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree83.1%

83.1% of postings

Professional Certificate4.4%

4.4% of postings

High School6.3%

6.3% of postings

Associate Degree1.5%

1.5% of postings

Postgraduate Degree4.7%

4.7% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Financial Analyst

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring financial analyst paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Financial Planning and Analysis job?

You need strong financial modeling and data analysis skills. Employers also look for experience with tools like ERP systems, SQL for data querying, and visualization software such as Tableau.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Financial Planning and Analysis job?

Most positions require a bachelor's degree in finance or accounting. Many employers prefer candidates with a CPA, CMA, or an MBA for more advanced roles.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Financial Planning and Analysis job?

Your main tasks include budgeting, forecasting, and performing variance analysis. You also create management reports and provide data-driven recommendations to support business decisions.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Financial Planning and Analysis job?

A key benefit is the flexibility to work from anywhere, which often improves work-life balance. You also gain exposure to different company divisions and leadership teams.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Financial Planning and Analysis?

A typical day involves analyzing financial data, updating forecast models, and collaborating with your team via video calls. You might also prepare reports and present your findings to stakeholders.

Question 6What tools do remote Financial Planning and Analysis teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use ERP systems like Oracle or SAP, along with SQL databases and cloud platforms. Visualization and reporting tools like Tableau are also standard for sharing insights.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Financial Planning and Analysis professional?

Focus on mastering advanced data analysis and learning new technologies like cloud-based ERP systems. Building strong relationships with business partners can also open doors to management roles.

Question 8Why is Financial Planning and Analysis important in remote-first companies?

FP&A provides the centralized financial intelligence that keeps distributed teams aligned on their goals. It helps remote companies manage cash flow and make informed strategic decisions without a physical headquarters.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.