1,108 Remote Project Manager Jobs

Explore top remote project manager jobs and find flexible roles such as technical project manager, program manager, scrum master / agile coach, technical program manager on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Project Manager? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Ferguson logo
50min

Construction Project Manager – AMI, AMR

Remote AMI/AMR Project Manager leading Ferguson’s municipal water meter projects. Coordinating subcontractors, vendors, budgets, timelines, client visits, and project reporting.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$4,800 - $9,075 per month
Mid Level
Senior
👷‍♀️ Project Manager
PMP
FYUL logo
1hr

Marketing Project Manager – Fixed term

Project Manager leading FYUL’s subscription mentorship program for merchants. Driving growth, acquisition, technical delivery, and educational content for global on-demand commerce.

🇱🇻 Latvia
Contractor
€2,700 - €3,600 per month
Mid Level
Senior
👷‍♀️ Project Manager
M3 USA logo
5hr

Translation Project Manager – US Hours

Translation Project Manager coordinating healthcare localization projects for M3, a global healthcare technology and research provider. Managing multilingual projects, schedules, quality, client communication, quotes, and invoices.

M3 USA logo
5hr

Translation Project Manager

Translation Project Manager managing multilingual healthcare research projects for M3, a global provider of healthcare technology and data-collection services. Coordinating schedules, quality, documentation, quotes, and client communication.

Symbotic logo
6hr

Project Manager – Industrial Controls Implementation

Industrial controls project manager coordinating PLC updates, issue triage, and release schedules. Supporting Symbotic’s AI-powered robotic warehouse automation platform across live customer sites.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$116,250 - $170,500 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👷‍♀️ Project Manager
Versant Health logo
9hr

Project Manager – Enterprise PMO

Project Manager delivering technology and healthcare initiatives for Versant Health’s Enterprise PMO. Managing cross-functional teams, budgets, risks, governance, and business outcomes.

PMPServiceNow
Clario logo
9hr

Project Coordinator

Project Coordinator supporting clinical study operations, documentation, reporting, and financial coordination at Clario. Helping Thermo Fisher Scientific’s clinical research teams deliver better evidence and faster therapies.

Pureprofile logo
16hr

Project Manager – Qualitative

Project Manager delivering end-to-end qualitative research projects for Pureprofile, a global data and insights organisation. Coordinating recruitment, fieldwork, suppliers, budgets, clients, and final reporting.

Hudson IT and Manpower logo
16hr

Project Manager, Qualifying Agent – Electronic Security, Low Voltage

Remote Project Manager / Qualifying Agent overseeing commercial electronic security and low-voltage projects nationwide. Leading technical delivery, customer accounts, field teams, travel, and multi-state licensing.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,000 - $750,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
👷‍♀️ Project Manager
PhillyTech (SaaS Talent) logo
18hr

Senior Marketing Project Manager

Senior Marketing Project Manager driving coaching launches, funnels, and 2.5K+ attendee events. Turning business priorities into executable plans for a high-growth personal development company.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $120,000 per year
Senior
👷‍♀️ Project Manager
INDG | Grip logo
20hr

Junior Project Manager – AI-Driven

Junior Project Manager supporting AI-driven video and imagery production for INDG’s digital product experiences. Coordinating schedules, assets, stakeholders, and deliverables across Grip Originals projects.

Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. logo
21hr

Senior Technology Project Manager

Technology Project Manager coordinating JLL’s LATAM IWMS implementation waves. Managing data migration, training, requirements, and cross-regional stakeholder delivery.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering BPO projects, monitoring KPIs, and managing client relationships for a Mexico-based remote operations team. Driving escalations, performance improvement, and day-to-day service delivery.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering assigned BPO projects for clients from Mexico. Monitoring KPIs, managing escalations, and coordinating remote operational teams.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering BPO projects for Mexico-based operations. Managing client relationships, KPIs, escalations, and operational performance in a fully remote role.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering day-to-day BPO projects for Mexico-based operations. Managing client relationships, KPIs, escalations, and operational performance in a fully remote role.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering day-to-day BPO projects for Mexico-based clients and teams. Managing KPIs, escalations, client relationships, and operational performance remotely.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering assigned BPO projects for Mexico-based operations. Managing client relationships, KPIs, escalations, and operational performance remotely.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager overseeing day-to-day BPO delivery, operational KPIs, and client relationships. Supporting Mexico-based teams through escalations, performance improvement, and Client Success.

Resolv Global logo
1d

Project Manager

Project Manager delivering BPO projects, operational KPIs, and client success for Mexico-based remote operations. Coordinating teams, escalations, and performance improvements.

Remote project manager salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in project manager?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote project manager salary is $105,233 per year, based on insights from over 1,192 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote project managers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like AECOM and Innovaderm Research Inc. offering roles such as Technical Project Manager and Program Manager.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$104
Junior$75,251
Mid-level$101,999
Senior$111,086
Lead$128,341

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight PMP (40.0%) as the must-have skill for remote project manager roles. Cloud (9.5%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

PMP40.0%

40.0%

Cloud9.5%

9.5%

ERP6.6%

6.6%

Google Cloud Platform5.2%

5.2%

Azure3.9%

3.9%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as AECOM (25), Innovaderm Research Inc. (21), Switzerland Global Enterprise (20), GE Vernova (14), and Egis (12) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed project manager talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed project managers openings, capturing 79.6% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 8.1%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States79.6% of listings

187 listings

🇨🇦 Canada8.1% of listings

19 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.5% of listings

13 listings

🇦🇷 Argentina3.4% of listings

8 listings

🇨🇴 Colombia3.4% of listings

8 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 88.6% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 4.5% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree88.6%

88.6% of postings

High School4.5%

4.5% of postings

Postgraduate Degree3.6%

3.6% of postings

Associate Degree1.4%

1.3% of postings

Professional Certificate2.0%

2.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Project Manager

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring project manager paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Project Manager job?

You need strong communication skills and proficiency with project management tools. Certifications like PMP and experience with cloud platforms such as Azure or Google Cloud Platform are highly valued.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Project Manager job?

Most employers require a bachelor's degree and a Project Management Professional (PMP) certification. Experience with ERP systems or cloud-based project tools also makes you a strong candidate.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Project Manager job?

A remote Project Manager defines project scope, creates timelines, and leads virtual team meetings. They track progress and manage risks to keep projects on schedule and within budget.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Project Manager job?

This role offers great flexibility and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain exposure to diverse, global teams and projects.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Project Manager?

Your day typically starts with checking progress on project management software and then leading a daily stand-up call. The rest of the day involves updating plans and resolving any emerging blockers.

Question 6What tools do remote Project Manager teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use Jira or Asana for task management and Slack or Microsoft Teams for communication. They also use cloud platforms like Google Cloud Platform for collaboration.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Project Manager professional?

Pursue advanced certifications like PMP and gain experience with large-scale cloud or ERP implementations. Building a strong track record of successful remote project deliveries will also advance your career.

Question 8Why is Project Manager important in remote-first companies?

Project Managers provide the structure and clarity that distributed teams need to succeed. They maintain focus on goals and ensure clear communication across all time zones.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.