105 Remote Security Analyst Jobs

Explore top remote security analyst jobs and find flexible roles such as security engineer, cybersecurity, risk, security operations, compliance, threat intelligence specialist, incident response analyst on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Security Analyst? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Avnet logo
2d

Cybersecurity Analyst I

Remote Cybersecurity Analyst I monitoring alerts and investigating incidents for Farnell, a global technology products distributor. Supporting 24/7 SOC operations and incident response.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
Junior
Mid Level
🔐 Security Analyst
CloudCyber Security
Chainguard logo
4d

Security Analyst – Governance, Trust

Security Analyst maintaining customer security assurance content and AI-agent governance. Supporting Chainguard, a provider of hardened open-source software, in scaling trusted security operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $130,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
Chainguard logo
4d

Security Analyst – Governance, Trust

Security Analyst maintaining customer trust artifacts and AI governance workflows. Supporting Chainguard’s secure, production-ready open-source software supply chain.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
World Business Lenders, LLC logo
5d

Cyber Security Analyst

Cyber Security Analyst protecting World Business Lenders' real estate-secured business lending systems. Monitoring alerts, investigating incidents, and improving security controls remotely.

🇹🇷 Turkey
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
CloudCyber SecurityLinuxPython
Artemis logo
7d

Senior Security Analyst, MDR

Senior Security Analyst joining Artemis's MDR service, Apollo, as a founding analyst. Investigating and responding to threats across customer cloud, identity, endpoint, and SaaS environments.

ApolloAWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud Platform
Guthrie logo
9d

Identity & Access Management Analyst – IT Security

Remote IAM Analyst managing access controls, provisioning, PAM, MFA, and compliance for Guthrie’s integrated nonprofit healthcare organization.

Cyber SecurityPerlPythonRuby
Logicalis GmbH logo
9d

Compliance & Security Analyst

Compliance analyst leading CMMC 2.0 and NIST 800-171 readiness for Logicalis clients. Authoring SSPs, managing remediation, and validating audit evidence.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,321 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
Data Recognition Corporation logo
10d

Information Security Compliance Analyst

Information Security Compliance Analyst strengthening Data Recognition Corporation’s security compliance program. Managing GovRAMP, NIST RMF, SOC 2 audits, risk remediation, and business continuity initiatives.

Stefanini Cyber logo
10d

Security Analyst – Penetration Testing

Analista de segurança conduzindo testes de intrusão e avaliações de vulnerabilidades para proteger clientes digitais da Stefanini Cyber. Atuando em ambientes web, mobile, cloud, AD e IoT/OT.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
CloudIoTLinuxPython
GuidePoint Security logo
10d

Security Analyst

Security Analyst managing vulnerability scanning and exposure programs for GuidePoint Security, a cybersecurity services provider. Advising customers and deploying vulnerability infrastructure across cloud and on-premise environments.

AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud PlatformKubernetesLinuxPython
Hitss Brasil logo
12d

Senior Information Security Analyst

Analista sênior de segurança protegendo soluções digitais e serviços de TI da Hitss. Atuando com Microsoft Defender, firewalls, antivírus, proxy, SFTP e resposta a chamados.

Artemis logo
14d

Senior Security Analyst, MDR

Senior Security Analyst leading cloud, identity, endpoint, and SaaS investigations for Artemis's AI-driven defense platform. Shaping Apollo's managed detection and response service.

ApolloAWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud Platform
Power Digital Marketing logo
18d

Security Analyst

Security Analyst protecting systems, data, and client information at Power Digital, an AI-native growth firm. Monitoring threats, managing vulnerabilities, and maintaining SOC 2 compliance.

AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud Platform
DirectDefense logo
18d

Associate Security Analyst II

Security Analyst hunting threats across client environments for DirectDefense, a managed cybersecurity services provider. Monitoring SIEM/EDR systems and delivering actionable incident-response guidance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$81,000 - $95,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🔐 Security Analyst
Cyber Security
CompassMSP logo
20d

Security Analyst I

Security Analyst I monitoring client environments, investigating threats, and supporting 24/7 incident response. Producing vulnerability reports and communicating findings to technical and executive audiences.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$67,000 - $75,000 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🔐 Security Analyst
AzureCyber SecuritySwitching
VC3 logo
23d

IT Security Analyst I – Evening Shift

IT Security Analyst monitoring security events and responding to incidents for VC3’s municipal and organizational IT clients. Investigating alerts, analyzing logs, and supporting threat hunting on an evening shift.

Cyber Security
VC3 logo
23d

IT Security Analyst I

IT Security Analyst monitoring security events and responding to incidents for VC3, an IT services provider serving municipalities and organizations across the United States and Canada.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
Junior
Mid Level
🔐 Security Analyst
Cyber Security
OSC Global logo
24d

Cyber Security Analyst III – Digital Forensics, Incident Response

Cybersecurity analyst conducting digital forensics and incident response for the U.S. Department of Energy Hanford Site. Monitoring enterprise threats, investigating incidents, and supporting remediation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$100,457 - $161,384 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
Cyber SecurityFirewalls
ClickCannabis logo
31d

Cybersecurity Analyst

Analista de Cyber Security protegendo soluções digitais da Click Cannabis para acesso responsável à cannabis medicinal. Condução de pentests, DevSecOps, segurança AWS e resposta a incidentes.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
🔐 Security Analyst
AWSCloudCyber SecurityDNSDockerFirewallsKubernetesLinuxPostgresRedisSplunkTCP/IPTerraform
ISACA logo
34d

Principal Research Analyst – Information Security

Principal Research Analyst leading ISACA’s information security research, frameworks, and practitioner content. Representing the global technology association through thought leadership, events, and member guidance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$113,503 - $170,309 per year
Lead
🔐 Security Analyst
AWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityGoogle Cloud Platform

Remote security analyst salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in security analyst?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote security analyst salary is $96,309 per year, based on insights from over 115 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote security analysts continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Recorded Future and SEK Security Ecosystem Knowledge offering roles such as Security Engineer and Cybersecurity.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$31
Junior$78,190
Mid-level$82,706
Senior$106,265
Lead$119,750

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cyber Security (17.2%) as the must-have skill for remote security analyst roles. Cloud (11.3%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cyber Security17.2%

17.2%

Cloud11.3%

11.3%

Azure8.6%

8.6%

AWS8.3%

8.3%

Python7.4%

7.4%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Recorded Future (6), SEK Security Ecosystem Knowledge (3), OpsArmy (3), Agile IT (2), and SenseOn (2) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed security analyst talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed security analysts openings, capturing 81.5% of the listings we track. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom adds another 7.4%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States81.5% of listings

22 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.4% of listings

2 listings

🇨🇷 Costa Rica3.7% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇦 Canada3.7% of listings

1 listings

🇦🇷 Argentina3.7% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 89.7% of verified postings. Associate Degree requirements show up in 6.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree89.7%

89.7% of postings

Associate Degree6.9%

6.9% of postings

Professional Certificate1.1%

1.1% of postings

High School2.3%

2.3% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Security Analyst

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring security analyst paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Security Analyst job?

You need strong cyber security fundamentals, including threat detection and network security. Practical skills with cloud platforms like AWS or Azure and scripting in Python are also highly valuable for remote roles.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Security Analyst job?

Most employers require a bachelor's degree in a related field like IT or computer science. Industry certifications such as Security+ or GSEC can significantly strengthen your application for these positions.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Security Analyst job?

A remote Security Analyst monitors network traffic for suspicious activity and investigates potential security breaches. They also document incidents and recommend security improvements to protect company assets.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Security Analyst job?

This role offers great flexibility, allowing you to work from any location with a secure internet connection. You also gain exposure to global security threats and advanced technologies used by distributed teams.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Security Analyst?

A typical day involves reviewing security alerts from automated systems and attending virtual team meetings. You will also analyze logs and work on tasks like vulnerability assessments or writing security reports.

Question 6What tools do remote Security Analyst teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use SIEM tools like Splunk for log analysis and cloud security services from AWS and Azure. They also use ticketing systems and communication platforms like Slack for coordination.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Security Analyst professional?

You can grow by earning advanced certifications in cloud security or ethical hacking. Taking on projects that build your skills in Python automation or specific cloud platforms also creates new opportunities.

Question 8Why is Security Analyst important in remote-first companies?

Security Analysts are vital because they protect company data accessed from many different locations and networks. They build the secure foundation that allows a distributed workforce to operate safely and effectively.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.