194 Remote Medical Director Jobs

Explore top remote medical director jobs and find flexible roles such as physician, clinical operations, healthcare administrator, chief medical officer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Medical Director? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Avalere logo
20hr

Associate Scientific Director – Medical Communications

Associate Scientific Director leading scientific publications and medical affairs projects for Avalere Health, a patient-focused healthcare consultancy. Managing scientific accuracy, client relationships, mentoring, and business growth.

DAWAR CONSULTING INC logo
2d

Associate Director – Medical Information

Medical Information Associate Director supporting a biotechnology company’s antiviral research and multiple myeloma product launch. Developing scientific responses, reviewing clinical evidence, and coordinating cross-functional medical affairs activities.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$90 - $100 per hour
Senior
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
Counsel Health logo
2d

Medical Director

Medical Director scaling Counsel Health’s AI-native primary care medical group. Managing physicians, launching clinical programs, and continuing asynchronous patient care.

Brookdale logo
3d

RN District Director – Clinical Services

RN clinical director overseeing clinical operations, audits, compliance, and staff development across Brookdale’s Northern California senior living communities. Frequent district travel required.

Veracyte, Inc. logo
3d

Medical Director, Endocrinology

Medical Director shaping Afirma endocrinology strategy at Veracyte, a global cancer diagnostics company. Leading publications, clinical trials, KOL engagement, and product development.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$300,000 - $340,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
HarmonyCares logo
6d

Senior Medical Director, Population Health – Value Based Care

Medical executive leading population health strategy and clinical interventions for HarmonyCares, a national in-home primary care provider. Driving measurable quality, outcomes, and value-based care improvements.

Centene Corporation logo
7d

Medical Director, Appeals

Medical Director supporting Centene’s healthcare operations through utilization management, quality improvement, and complex medical appeals. Directing provider collaboration and care optimization across designated remote states.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$215,000 - $408,500 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
Endpoint Clinical logo
8d

Executive Director, Clinical Supply Consulting – Intelligence

Executive Director building Endpoint’s clinical supply consulting practice. Advising pharmaceutical sponsors and shaping real-time trial supply intelligence through the PULSE platform.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$250,000 - $350,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
Teladoc Health logo
10d

Regional Medical Director – 24/7 Care

Regional Medical Director leading provider quality, clinical support, and performance across Teladoc Health’s virtual care operations. Mentoring clinicians and driving quality improvement for patients and providers.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$230,000 - $240,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
HarmonyCares logo
10d

VP and Senior Medical Director, Population Health

Population health physician leader designing clinical interventions and performance improvements for HarmonyCares' value-based, in-home primary care model.

HarmonyCares logo
11d

Chief of Staff, Office of the Chief Medical Officer

Chief of Staff translating clinical priorities into decisions and execution for HarmonyCares’ home-based primary care network. Coordinating governance, cross-functional initiatives, executive materials, and CMO priorities.

Otsuka Pharmaceutical Companies (U.S.) logo
12d

Associate Medical Director, Global Medical Strategy

Associate Medical Director shaping global CNS medical strategy for Otsuka’s pharmaceutical assets. Driving evidence generation, scientific communications, and cross-functional Medical Affairs initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$169,222 - $253,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
ERGOMED logo
12d

Director, Clinical Vendor Strategy – Previous Clinical Research Experience Required

Director guiding clinical vendor outsourcing strategy for Ergomed’s pharmaceutical research services. Optimizing vendors, proposals, governance, quality, and trial delivery across North America.

Google Cloud Platform
ERGOMED logo
12d

Director, Clinical Vendor Strategy – Previous Clinical Research Experience Required

Director leading vendor outsourcing strategy and governance for Ergomed’s clinical trials and pharmaceutical clients. Driving vendor selection, partnerships, compliance, and scalable trial delivery across North America.

Google Cloud Platform
ERGOMED logo
12d

Director, Clinical Vendor Strategy – Previous Clinical Research Experience Required

Director leading Ergomed’s clinical vendor strategy and outsourcing governance for pharmaceutical clinical trials. Driving vendor selection, partnerships, compliance, and scalable trial-delivery processes.

Google Cloud Platform
ERGOMED logo
12d

Director, Clinical Vendor Strategy – Previous Clinical Research Experience Required

Director leading Ergomed’s clinical vendor outsourcing strategy and governance. Selecting vendors, optimizing trial delivery, and supporting pharmaceutical sponsors across North America.

Google Cloud Platform
Flourish Health logo
13d

Director, Clinical Product

Director leading clinical product development at Flourish Health, a mental-health company serving underserved populations. Translating care workflows into scalable products and driving clinical adoption.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$130,000 - $150,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
Jade Biosciences logo
13d

Executive Director, Clinical Supply Management

Executive Director leading clinical supply strategy and operations for Jade Biosciences’ autoimmune disease biologics. Managing teams, CMOs, forecasting, distribution and regulatory readiness.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$280,000 - $300,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
Google Cloud PlatformPug
Huron logo
13d

Senior Director, Healthcare Decision Support, Financial Performance Advisory

Senior Director leading healthcare financial performance, analytics, and decision-support transformations for Huron clients. Advising executives and directing complex consulting engagements across the contiguous United States.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$250,000 - $325,000 per year
Senior
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director
CloudERP
Jazz Pharmaceuticals logo
14d

Medical Director – GI Oncology, Solid Tumors

Medical Director leading US GI oncology and solid tumor medical affairs at Jazz Pharmaceuticals, a global biopharma company. Guiding strategy, scientific partnerships, clinical input, and cross-functional oncology initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$216,000 - $324,000 per year
Lead
👨‍⚕️ Medical Director

Remote medical director salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in medical director?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote medical director salary is $242,098 per year, based on insights from over 129 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote medical directors continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Humana and CVS Health offering roles such as Physician and Clinical Operations.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$263,150
Senior$235,321
Lead$242,168

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Google Cloud Platform (66.7%) as the must-have skill for remote medical director roles. Unity (11.1%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Google Cloud Platform66.7%

66.7%

Unity11.1%

11.1%

PMP11.1%

11.1%

Tableau11.1%

11.1%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Humana (14), CVS Health (11), Centene Corporation (10), The Cigna Group (7), and ERGOMED (5) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed medical director talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed medical directors openings, capturing 85.0% of the listings we track. 🇮🇹 Italy adds another 5.0%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States85.0% of listings

17 listings

🇮🇹 Italy5.0% of listings

1 listings

🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.0% of listings

1 listings

🇹🇷 Turkey5.0% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Postgraduate Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 79.8% of verified postings. Bachelor Degree requirements show up in 7.3% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Postgraduate Degree79.8%

79.8% of postings

Bachelor Degree7.3%

7.3% of postings

Professional Certificate12.9%

12.9% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Medical Director

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring medical director paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Medical Director job?

You need strong clinical knowledge, leadership abilities, and excellent communication skills for a remote Medical Director role. Experience with data analysis tools like Tableau and project management methodologies like PMP also adds significant value.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Medical Director job?

You must hold a Medical Doctor (MD) or Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) degree and a valid state medical license. Most positions also require board certification in a specialty and several years of clinical leadership experience.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Medical Director job?

A remote Medical Director oversees clinical programs, develops treatment protocols, and ensures regulatory compliance for their organization. They also lead and mentor clinical staff through virtual meetings and collaborative platforms.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Medical Director job?

This role often provides greater schedule flexibility and eliminates daily commuting. You can also lead clinical strategy for a diverse patient population from any location.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Medical Director?

A typical day involves video conferences with clinical teams, reviewing patient care metrics, and updating clinical policies. You might also analyze reports in Tableau and manage projects using PMP principles.

Question 6What tools do remote Medical Director teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use EHR systems, secure messaging like Slack, and video conferencing tools like Zoom. They also use data visualization software like Tableau and cloud platforms like Google Cloud for data analysis.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Medical Director professional?

You can grow by pursuing advanced certifications like a PMP and gaining expertise in healthcare data analytics. Leading large-scale, successful remote clinical initiatives also builds your reputation and opens doors to executive roles.

Question 8Why is Medical Director important in remote-first companies?

A Medical Director ensures clinical quality and maintains patient safety standards across distributed teams. They build the medical integrity that allows remote-first health companies to operate effectively and gain trust.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.