139 Remote Technical Project Manager Jobs

Explore top remote technical project manager jobs and find flexible roles such as project manager, program manager, technical program manager, scrum master / agile coach on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Technical Project Manager? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Fusion Consulting logo
3d

Senior IT Project Manager – Operations Data Hub

IT Project Manager delivering Operations Data Hub, governance, integrations, and data transformation projects. Supporting pharmaceutical clients through Fusion Consulting’s global life-science consultancy.

Logicalis GmbH logo
4d

Senior Project Manager – IT Service Delivery

Sr. Project Manager delivering Logicalis IT infrastructure, cloud, and managed services projects. Managing budgets, scope, risks, vendors, and customer-facing delivery throughout project lifecycles.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$130,000 - $140,000 per year
Senior
🤓 Technical Project Manager
AzureCloudPMP
Specright logo
4d

Senior Technical Project Manager

Senior Technical Project Manager delivering Specright’s supply-chain specification management implementations. Governing complex SaaS projects, customer solutions, budgets, timelines, and adoption outcomes.

SFDC
Convergint logo
5d

Technical Project Manager

Technical Project Manager delivering building automation, fire alarm, and electronic security projects for Convergint. Managing budgets, schedules, installations, customer satisfaction, safety, and quality.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$98,056 - $156,869 per year
Senior
Lead
🤓 Technical Project Manager
Convergint logo
5d

Technical Project Manager

Technical Project Manager delivering security, fire, and building automation projects for Convergint. Managing budgets, installations, customer satisfaction, safety, and quality.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$98,056 - $156,869 per year
Senior
Lead
🤓 Technical Project Manager
Paralucent logo
10d

Technical Delivery Manager

Technical Delivery Manager leading end-to-end technology initiatives for Paralucent’s enterprise consulting clients. Coordinating engineering, architecture, Agile delivery, governance, risk, and production readiness.

AWSAzureCloudGoogle Cloud PlatformMicroservicesPMPServiceNow
Spyrosoft logo
10d

Senior Technical Project Manager

Senior Technical Project Manager leading HMI and embedded software projects for international clients. Managing delivery, budgets, margins, risks, and technical dependencies at Spyrosoft.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
PLN 120 - PLN 150 per hour
Senior
🤓 Technical Project Manager
AWSAzureCloudIoTLinuxPMPQtRTOSC++
Spyrosoft logo
10d

Cybersecurity Technical Project Manager – Automotive

Cybersecurity Technical Project Manager leading UNECE R155 compliance, risk management, and certification activities. Supporting Spyrosoft’s automotive software programs through Vehicle Type Approval and product launch.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
PLN 160 - PLN 200 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🤓 Technical Project Manager
Cyber Security
PackageX logo
11d

Senior Manager – Technical Implementation, Value Realization

Senior implementation leader driving enterprise adoption and value realization for PackageX’s physical logistics platform. Managing technical implementations, go-live execution, customer ROI, and strategic account health.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$135,000 - $150,000 per year
Senior
🤓 Technical Project Manager
ERPOracle
Relou RH logo
12d

Project Manager – Digital Marketing

Gestor de Projetos coordenando entregas, cronogramas e SLAs para agência de marketing digital voltada ao mercado americano. Interface entre equipe e clientes, com foco em eficiência operacional.

SSC HR Solutions logo
13d

Senior Software Project Manager

Senior Software Project Manager overseeing software development planning, delivery, and releases. Coordinating developers, QA teams, and business stakeholders from Cairo, Egypt.

SDLC
DNI (Delaware Nation Industries) logo
14d

IT Project Manager

IT Project Manager coordinating CMSS technology operations for IRS Criminal Investigation. Managing schedules, risks, reporting, governance, and delivery across enterprise IT workstreams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$135,000 - $145,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🤓 Technical Project Manager
ITSMPMP
McKesson logo
15d

Senior IT Project Manager

Senior IT Project Manager leading complex technology projects for Sarah Cannon Research Institute, a community-based oncology research organization. Managing cross-functional delivery, budgets, risks, and stakeholder relationships.

PMP
McKesson logo
15d

Senior IT Project Manager

Senior IT Project Manager leading complex technology projects for Sarah Cannon Research Institute, a community-based oncology research organization. Managing cross-functional delivery, budgets, risks, and infrastructure initiatives.

PMP
Kunai logo
16d

Technical Project Manager – Core Bank Modernization

Technical Project Manager leading core banking modernization for Kunai, a fintech consultancy serving banks and payment networks. Coordinating technical and business stakeholders through complex client initiatives.

Bamboo Health logo
16d

Senior Technical Project Lead

Senior Technical Project Lead delivering HL7 integrations across healthcare systems for Bamboo Health, a real-time care intelligence company. Managing complex implementations, Tier 1 accounts, data quality, and technical escalations.

SQL
Bit by Bit Computer Consulting logo
17d

Project Coordinator – IT Projects

Project Coordinator advancing client IT projects for Bit By Bit, a managed IT services firm. Coordinating engineers, vendors, documentation, milestones, risks, and client communications.

🇮🇩 Indonesia
Full-time
$1,000 - $1,500 per month
Junior
Mid Level
🤓 Technical Project Manager
AzureCloudPMP
Ford Motor Company logo
17d

Technical Project Manager

Technical Project Manager managing Agile Release Train delivery for Ford Credit’s vehicle financing technology. Governing complex programs, dependencies, reporting, and cross-functional transformation work.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,100 - $166,200 per year
Senior
Lead
🤓 Technical Project Manager
CloudPMP
Fusion Consulting logo
19d

IT Project Manager – TSA Carve-out, Pharma

IT Project Manager leading pharma TSA carve-outs, migrations, and TSA exits for Fusion Consulting. Coordinating applications, infrastructure, data, vendors, and business continuity across global life sciences transformations.

Cloud
Fusion Consulting logo
19d

IT Project Manager – TSA Carve-out, Pharma

IT Project Manager leading TSA carve-outs, migrations, and IT separation for Fusion Consulting, a global life sciences consultancy. Ensuring business continuity and successful TSA exit across European-based remote work.

Cloud

Remote technical project manager salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in technical project manager?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote technical project manager salary is $128,075 per year, based on insights from over 156 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote technical project managers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Fundraise Up and Black & White Zebra offering roles such as Project Manager and Program Manager.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$65,473
Mid-level$81,963
Senior$135,535
Lead$141,083

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight PMP (20.4%) as the must-have skill for remote technical project manager roles. Cloud (10.1%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

PMP20.4%

20.4%

Cloud10.1%

10.1%

SDLC6.2%

6.2%

Azure5.8%

5.8%

AWS5.5%

5.5%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Fundraise Up (7), Black & White Zebra (4), Mobiz Inc. (3), GovCIO (3), and Shae (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed technical project manager talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed technical project managers openings, capturing 64.0% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 12.0%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States64.0% of listings

16 listings

🇨🇦 Canada12.0% of listings

3 listings

🇩🇪 Germany8.0% of listings

2 listings

🇵🇱 Poland8.0% of listings

2 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.0% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 88.2% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 3.6% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree88.2%

88.2% of postings

High School3.6%

3.6% of postings

Postgraduate Degree3.6%

3.6% of postings

Associate Degree2.7%

2.7% of postings

Professional Certificate1.8%

1.8% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Technical Project Manager

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring technical project manager paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Technical Project Manager job?

You need strong leadership and communication skills to manage remote teams. Technical knowledge like the Software Development Lifecycle (SDLC), cloud platforms such as AWS or Azure, and a PMP certification are also highly valuable.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Technical Project Manager job?

Most employers require a bachelor's degree in a related field and several years of project management experience. Earning a Project Management Professional (PMP) certification or demonstrating cloud platform expertise can make your application much stronger.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Technical Project Manager job?

A remote Technical Project Manager defines project scope, creates schedules, and leads distributed teams through the SDLC. Their main job is to remove blockers and keep technical projects on track and within budget.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Technical Project Manager job?

This role offers great flexibility and the chance to work from anywhere. You also gain exposure to diverse, global teams and advanced technology stacks.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Technical Project Manager?

Your day involves video stand-ups with your team, updating project trackers, and checking in with stakeholders. You will also analyze progress reports and solve any issues that could delay the project.

Question 6What tools do remote Technical Project Manager teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use Jira for tracking tasks and Confluence for documentation. Communication happens through Slack or Microsoft Teams, while video calls are held on Zoom.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Technical Project Manager professional?

Pursue advanced certifications like PMP or specialized training in cloud services from AWS or Azure. You can also move into roles managing larger, more complex programs or strategic portfolios.

Question 8Why is Technical Project Manager important in remote-first companies?

They provide the structure and clarity that distributed teams need to succeed. A Technical Project Manager ensures complex technical work stays coordinated and meets business goals without a physical office.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.