98 Remote Business Intelligence Developer Jobs

Explore top remote business intelligence developer jobs and find flexible roles such as analytics engineer, data analyst, data engineer, business intelligence analyst on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Business Intelligence Developer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Quantrics Enterprises Inc. logo
17hr

Senior BI Developer, MicroStrategy

Senior BI Developer building MicroStrategy analytics and enterprise reporting solutions for Quantrics. Designing data models, ETL pipelines, dashboards, and governed insights for corporate functions.

BigQueryETLSQLTableau
WEX logo
1d

Business Intelligence Analyst – II

Business Intelligence Analyst II modernizing WEX’s financial risk operations through Python, SQL, RPA, Tableau, and Power BI. Building governed automation, reporting ecosystems, and predictive analytics.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$71,200 - $84,900 per year
Junior
Mid Level
📊 Business Intelligence Developer
ETLNumpyOraclePandasPythonRPASQLTableau
CSpring logo
1d

BI Developer

BI Developer building Tableau, Power BI, SQL, and React solutions for CSpring’s data strategy consulting clients. Improving health and human services programs through advanced analytics.

JavaScriptOracleReactSQLTableau
Quantix logo
1d

Senior Business Intelligence Analyst

Senior Business Intelligence Analyst developing Power BI dashboards, data models, and SQL analytics for Quantix Supply Chain Solutions. Supporting supply chain divisions, Finance, EDW integration, and AI-assisted reporting.

AzureSQLTableau
Quantix logo
1d

Senior Business Intelligence Analyst

Senior BI Analyst developing Power BI dashboards, data models, and SQL analytics for Quantix Supply Chain Solutions. Supporting supply-chain division reporting, EDW integration, and AI-assisted insights.

AzureSQLTableau
OU Health logo
2d

Business Intelligence Developer

Business Intelligence Developer building Epic reports, dashboards, and data extracts for OU Health. Supporting healthcare analytics users across approved remote U.S. states.

SQLTableau
Robusta Studio logo
3d

Senior Power BI Developer

Senior Power BI Developer building Power BI reports, models, and governance controls. Administering the BI platform while supporting the company’s data warehouse architecture evolution.

AzureETLSQL
Fortive logo
5d

Regional Business Intelligence Analyst

Regional Business Intelligence Analyst supporting ASP, a global provider of sterilization and disinfection solutions. Contributing to data-driven intelligence for healthcare safety products in Colombia.

AppLogic Networks logo
6d

Business Intelligence Engineer

BI Engineer operating database clusters and building telecom analytics dashboards for AppLogic Networks’ key accounts. Monitoring network solution health and coordinating customer-facing technical support.

AWSCloudDockerETLKubernetesLinuxMS SQL ServerOraclePythonSQLTableauTCP/IPUnixVMware
Numentica logo
6d

Power BI Developer

Power BI Developer designing Power BI dashboards, semantic models, and governance solutions for a technology company. Leveraging Microsoft Fabric, DAX, and Power Query to deliver actionable business insights.

Tableau
Michelman logo
7d

Business Intelligence Engineer

Business Intelligence Engineer supporting Power BI, JDE, SSAS, and SQL reporting for Michelman, a global advanced-materials manufacturer. Maintaining BI solutions and resolving routine data and ERP support issues.

ERPETLSQL
Visio Lending logo
8d

Senior Business Intelligence Engineer

Senior BI Engineer building governed Power BI reports and semantic models for Visio Lending, a rental home financing leader. Owning platform operations, SQL analysis, DAX, and reporting releases.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$108,000 - $126,000 per year
Senior
📊 Business Intelligence Developer
AzureSQL
Compass logo
11d

BI Analyst

Analista de BI modelando dados, processos ETL/ELT e dashboards para apoiar decisões empresariais. Compass UOL transforma organizações com IA, IA generativa e tecnologias avançadas.

ETLPythonSQL
Med-Metrix logo
12d

Power BI Analyst

Power BI Analyst developing dashboards and DAX analytics for Med-Metrix’s healthcare revenue cycle management operations. Supporting client reporting, data analysis, and daily business functions remotely.

SQL
LRQA logo
13d

Cyber Business Intelligence Engineer

Cyber BI Engineer building Power BI reporting, forecasting, and automation solutions for LRQA’s global assurance and risk management services. Improving operational, commercial, and workforce decision-making.

AzureCyber SecurityPythonSQL
General Dynamics Information Technology logo
17d

Business Intelligence Developer

Business Intelligence Developer building dashboards, reporting, and AI/ML capabilities for GDIT’s cloud-based federal court modernization program. Driving governed, compliant analytics for operational decision-making.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$133,238 - $180,261 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Business Intelligence Developer
AWSCloudPythonSQLTableau
Zayo Group logo
19d

Business Intelligence Analyst, Data Reporting

Business intelligence analyst building Power BI dashboards and SQL reports for Zayo’s fiber network infrastructure. Improving data quality, inventory accuracy, and operational visibility.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$77,100 - $118,600 per year
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Business Intelligence Developer
SQL
Honu Services logo
22d

Senior Data, Business Intelligence Analyst

Senior Business Intelligence Analyst analyzing enterprise data for Mano Lani LLC. Developing dashboards, metrics, reports, and recommendations to support leadership decisions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$80,000 - $99,000 per year
Senior
📊 Business Intelligence Developer
SQL
SAIC logo
22d

BI Developer, Tableau, Power BI

BI Developer building Tableau and Power BI dashboards for SAIC, a defense and mission technology integrator. Administering BI platforms and supporting secure federal analytics programs.

Amazon RedshiftAWSAzureCloudCognosDynamoDBPythonSQLTableauTerraform
Matrix Global logo
23d

Senior Business Intelligence Developer

Senior BI Developer creating dashboards, data models, and reporting solutions for Matrix, a global technology services and consulting company. Enabling data-driven decisions across enterprise clients.

Amazon RedshiftBigQueryETLPythonSQLTableau

Remote business intelligence developer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in business intelligence developer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote business intelligence developer salary is $111,169 per year, based on insights from over 128 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote business intelligence developers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Dropbox and Humana offering roles such as Analytics Engineer and Data Analyst.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$61,503
Mid-level$90,353
Senior$118,810
Lead$140,833

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight SQL (26.1%) as the must-have skill for remote business intelligence developer roles. Tableau (13.9%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

SQL26.1%

26.1%

Tableau13.9%

13.9%

ETL9.7%

9.7%

Python8.9%

8.9%

Cloud7.9%

7.9%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Dropbox (5), Humana (4), Geisinger (3), Twilio (3), and Oregon Health & Science University Foundation (2) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed business intelligence developer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed business intelligence developers openings, capturing 73.7% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 10.5%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States73.7% of listings

14 listings

🇨🇦 Canada10.5% of listings

2 listings

🇩🇪 Germany5.3% of listings

1 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines5.3% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇴 Colombia5.3% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

High School remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 5.2% of verified postings. Bachelor Degree requirements show up in 93.8% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

High School5.2%

5.2% of postings

Bachelor Degree93.8%

93.8% of postings

Associate Degree1.0%

1.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Business Intelligence Developer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring business intelligence developer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Business Intelligence Developer job?

You need strong skills in SQL for data querying and a visualization tool like Tableau. Experience with ETL processes, Python for data scripting, and cloud platforms is also highly valued for building data pipelines.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Business Intelligence Developer job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in a field like computer science or information systems. Practical experience with BI tools and a portfolio showing your SQL, Tableau, or ETL work can also qualify you.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Business Intelligence Developer job?

Your main tasks include designing data models, building ETL pipelines, and creating interactive dashboards in tools like Tableau. You also work with teams to translate business questions into data-driven reports and insights.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Business Intelligence Developer job?

This role offers great flexibility in your work schedule and location. You also get to collaborate with diverse teams across different time zones while focusing on deep technical work.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Business Intelligence Developer?

A typical day involves writing SQL queries to pull data, building reports in Tableau, and joining video calls with stakeholders. You might also troubleshoot data pipelines or document your work for the team.

Question 6What tools do remote Business Intelligence Developer teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use SQL databases, visualization tools like Tableau or Power BI, and cloud services from AWS or Azure. Python is common for scripting, along with ETL tools and collaboration platforms like Slack.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Business Intelligence Developer professional?

Focus on learning advanced cloud data services and deepening your Python or machine learning skills. Building a strong online presence through project portfolios can also open doors to senior roles.

Question 8Why is Business Intelligence Developer important in remote-first companies?

BI Developers create the single source of truth that distributed teams rely on for decision-making. They build the dashboards and reports that keep everyone aligned on key business metrics.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.