146 Remote Business Operations Jobs

Explore top remote business operations jobs and find flexible roles such as revenue operations, business analyst, operations manager, strategy on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Business Operations? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Jerry logo
1d

Manager, Business Operations – Business Development

Business operations manager strengthening partnerships for Jerry.ai’s AI-powered advisor for cars, homes, and motorcycles. Driving partner growth, analytics, negotiations, and cross-functional strategy.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$140,000 - $180,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
BD logo
2d

Business Operations Manager – Global Agency Accounts

Business Operations Manager leading planning, dashboards, governance, and cross-functional execution for Waters and BD global healthcare agency accounts. Supporting life-science and medical-technology solutions.

🇫🇷 France
Full-time
€58,000 - €92,800 per year
Senior
Lead
⚙️ Business Operations
ERP
The Fedcap Group logo
2d

Head of Software Systems – Business Enablement

Head of Software Systems leading a 300+ application portfolio for The Fedcap Group, a global nonprofit advancing economic well-being. Driving modernization, architecture, AI, adoption, vendors, and team growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$180,000 - $220,000 per year
Lead
⚙️ Business Operations
ERPOraclePMP
Citrin Cooperman logo
5d

Manager – Business Process Outsourcing

Business Process Outsourcing Manager running clients’ accounting operations for Citrin Cooperman’s advisory practice. Overseeing financial reporting, staff, systems implementations, and process improvements.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,000 - $200,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
ERP
Traba logo
5d

Business Operations Specialist – Live Operations

Business Operations Specialist managing live shift execution and worker support for Traba’s staffing marketplace. Improving operations, staffing reliability, and worker experiences in Colombia.

Swift
Traba logo
5d

Business Operations Specialist – Live Operations

Business Operations Specialist managing live staffing operations for Traba’s marketplace connecting light industrial businesses with workers. Supporting shifts, worker experience, staffing fulfillment, and operational improvements.

Swift
CareMessage logo
5d

Senior People Operations Business Partner

Senior People Operations partner running performance, employee relations, and teammate lifecycle programs. Supporting CareMessage’s text-based health-equity platform for low-income populations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$116,050 per year
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
Sabenza IT logo
6d

Sales Operations Business Analyst

Sales Operations Business Analyst improving quoting, ordering, and sales operations for a global technology services team. Owning requirements, system fixes, and end-to-end UAT remotely from South Africa.

First American logo
6d

Principal Business Process Owner

Principal Business Process Owner modernizing 1031 exchange and title insurance workflows at First American. Driving enterprise process governance, automation, compliance, and operational transformation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$129,300 - $172,300 per year
Lead
⚙️ Business Operations
Tableau
Atos logo
7d

Business Process Consultant – ServiceNow

Business Process Consultant improving client processes and ServiceNow solutions for Atos, a global digital transformation and secure IT services provider. Supporting requirements, Agile delivery, testing, training, and continuous improvement.

ITSMServiceNow
Gainwell Technologies logo
7d

Black Belt Business Process Consultant

Lean Six Sigma Black Belt leading process improvement and operational readiness initiatives at Gainwell Technologies, a healthcare technology company. Driving measurable efficiency, quality, and customer outcomes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,900 - $129,900 per year
Senior
Lead
⚙️ Business Operations
Addi logo
8d

Senior Business Analyst – Operations

Senior Business Analyst leading covenant monitoring, forecasting, and funding analytics at Addi, a fintech transforming payments, banking, and commerce in Latin America.

SQL
ICON plc logo
9d

Lead Business Operations Specialist

RBQM Lead overseeing risk-based quality management for ICON’s global clinical research studies. Driving risk assessments, monitoring strategies, governance, and inspection readiness across clinical trials.

Gainwell Technologies logo
9d

Senior Business Operations Analyst – CEV, Medicaid, SNAP

Senior Business Operations Analyst improving Medicaid, SNAP, and eligibility-verification operations at Gainwell Technologies. Analyzing performance, compliance, workflows, and process improvements for public assistance programs.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$69,400 - $99,200 per year
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
Morning Consult logo
11d

Business Operations Manager

Business Operations Manager partnering with COO and executives to drive strategic initiatives and scalable operations. Improving cross-functional execution, SaaS workflows, and performance reporting.

Go
Magellan Health logo
12d

Business Operations Analyst

Business Operations Analyst supporting Magellan Health’s healthcare operations through cross-functional analytics and process improvement. Building reports, staffing models, and performance metrics for leadership.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$58,440 - $93,500 per year
Junior
Mid Level
⚙️ Business Operations
Cloud
IFS logo
14d

Business Operations Manager

Business Operations Manager driving forecasting, GTM planning, and QBRs for IFS Ultimo’s North American SaaS business. Translating data into commercial decisions and scalable growth processes.

Vannevar Labs logo
15d

Senior Business Operations Manager

Senior Business Operations Manager scaling Vannevar’s AI defense systems and customer delivery operations. Building business systems, specialized talent strategies, and growth models for national security missions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$185,000 - $230,000 per year
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
Medtronic logo
15d

Senior Business Process Improvement Analyst

Business Process Improvement Analyst at Medtronic, a global healthcare technology leader. Improving Customer Care through automation, conversational AI, and intelligent solutions.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
PLN 152,320 - PLN 228,480 per year
Senior
⚙️ Business Operations
ERPPythonServiceNow
GC AI logo
15d

Legal & Business Operations Analyst

Legal & Business Operations Analyst improving legal, business, and IT workflows at GC AI, a legal AI platform for in-house teams. Building scalable systems, reporting, and knowledge management.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$72,000 - $88,000 per year
Junior
⚙️ Business Operations

Remote business operations salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in business operations?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote business operations salary is $802,342 per year, based on insights from over 142 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote business operationa continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Samsara and TD offering roles such as Revenue Operations and Business Analyst.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$23
Junior$96,335
Mid-level$1,457,451
Senior$1,022,375
Lead$158,737

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight SQL (25.0%) as the must-have skill for remote business operations roles. ERP (13.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

SQL25.0%

25.0%

ERP13.0%

13.0%

Tableau11.0%

11.0%

Cloud7.0%

7.0%

SDLC4.0%

4.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Samsara (5), TD (5), Centene Corporation (5), Jerry (5), and Stryker (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed business operations talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed business operationa openings, capturing 85.2% of the listings we track. 🇵🇱 Poland adds another 3.7%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States85.2% of listings

23 listings

🇵🇱 Poland3.7% of listings

1 listings

🇲🇹 Malta3.7% of listings

1 listings

🇰🇷 South Korea3.7% of listings

1 listings

🇪🇬 Egypt3.7% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 88.2% of verified postings. Professional Certificate requirements show up in 2.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree88.2%

88.2% of postings

Professional Certificate2.9%

2.9% of postings

Associate Degree2.0%

2.0% of postings

High School4.9%

4.9% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.0%

2.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Business Operations

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring business operations paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Business Operations job?

You need strong analytical skills and proficiency with tools like SQL for data analysis and Tableau for visualization. Experience with ERP systems and understanding the software development lifecycle (SDLC) also helps you manage projects effectively.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Business Operations job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in business or a related field and some practical experience with data or process improvement. Familiarity with cloud platforms and ERP software can make your application more competitive.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Business Operations job?

Your main tasks include analyzing performance data, improving internal processes, and managing cross-functional projects. You also create reports and dashboards to help teams track their goals and efficiency.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Business Operations job?

This role offers great flexibility and the chance to work from any location. You also gain exposure to different parts of the business, which builds a wide range of skills.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Business Operations professional?

A typical day involves analyzing data in SQL, updating dashboards in Tableau, and joining video calls with different teams. You might also document process changes or test new features in an ERP system.

Question 6What tools do remote Business Operations teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use data tools like SQL and Tableau, project management software like Jira, and communication platforms like Slack. Cloud-based ERP systems are also central for managing company-wide data.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Business Operations professional?

Focus on building advanced skills in data analysis with SQL and mastering a visualization tool like Tableau. Taking ownership of complex projects can demonstrate your ability to drive business improvements.

Question 8Why is Business Operations important in remote-first companies?

This function creates the structure and processes that keep distributed teams aligned and productive. It provides the data-driven insights needed for sound decision-making across the entire organization.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.