77 Remote Data Entry Jobs

Explore top remote data entry jobs and find flexible roles such as data collector on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Data Entry? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Expedock logo
1d

Data Annotator

Video annotator at Expedock, a workforce augmentation platform, labeling real-world footage for AI training. Reviewing objects, actions, events, and visual details accurately.

MacOS
Expedock logo
1d

Data Annotator

Video annotator in Puerto Rico reviewing and labeling real-world footage for Expedock’s AI training systems. Correcting annotations and meeting project quality and productivity targets.

MacOS
Expedock logo
1d

Data Annotator

Video annotator in Argentina labeling objects, actions, and events in footage. Supporting Expedock’s AI training and evaluation projects through accurate remote annotation.

🇦🇷 Argentina
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
MacOS
Expedock logo
1d

Data Annotator

Video annotator at Expedock, a workforce augmentation platform, labeling footage for AI training and evaluation. Reviewing objects, actions, events, and visual details.

🇨🇴 Colombia
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
MacOS
AECOM logo
4d

Geophysical Data Processor

Senior geophysical data processor analyzing digital mapping and EMI survey data for AECOM’s munitions response projects. Supporting DoD, state, and commercial environmental clients.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Python
AECOM logo
4d

Geophysical Data Processor

AECOM geophysical data processor analyzing digital mapping and advanced EMI survey data. Supporting munitions-response projects for DoD, state, and commercial clients across the United States.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$110,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Python
Pearster logo
8d

Data Entry Specialist

Data Entry Specialist reviewing CRM, Excel, and order-management data for Pearster’s international client. Processing high-volume requests remotely during a three-month project.

Hippocratic AI logo
20d

RN Clinical Data Annotation Specialist

RN reviewing and annotating AI clinical-agent interactions for Hippocratic AI’s safety-focused healthcare LLM. Assessing accuracy, safety, and guideline adherence.

RELX logo
25d

Data Entry Operator, Fulltime – In-house Training

Remote data entry operator processing patent application images and files for clerical services. Verifying, organizing, and zoning records while meeting production quality metrics.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$30,300 - $50,600 per year
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Label Your Data – Data Annotation & Labeling logo
32d

Data Annotator – Geospatial, LiDAR

Data Annotator reconstructing 3D power-grid digital twins from LiDAR, GIS maps, and drone imagery. Supporting Label Your Data’s geospatial AI annotation services.

Cloud
Label Your Data – Data Annotation & Labeling logo
32d

Data Annotator – Geospatial, LiDAR

Data Annotator reconstructing 3D electrical distribution networks from LiDAR, GIS, and drone data. Supporting Label Your Data’s spatial engineering and AI data annotation services.

🇺🇦 Ukraine
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Cloud
Label Your Data – Data Annotation & Labeling logo
32d

Data Annotator – Geospatial, LiDAR

Data Annotator reconstructing 3D power-grid models from LiDAR, GIS maps, and drone imagery. Label Your Data delivers secure data-annotation services for spatial engineering and AI.

Cloud
SQUAD logo
34d

Data Annotator

Data Annotator labeling and validating computer-vision videos and images for SQUAD’s AI data services. Improving annotation quality, tools, documentation, and delivery speed.

🇺🇦 Ukraine
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
SQL
Trimble Inc. logo
34d

Data Entry Specialist – Freight Audit

Remote Data Entry Specialist managing invoice and credit note data for Trimble’s freight audit platform. Supporting accurate, efficient international shipping operations.

🇺🇦 Ukraine
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Appen logo
37d

Data Annotation Analyst

Data Annotation Analyst creating precise imagery, video, and LiDAR labels for Appen’s AI training datasets. Supporting autonomous-machine perception through accurate segmentation, tracking, and object annotations.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$30 - $32 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
⬇️ Data Entry
Cloud
Connections In Ohio Inc logo
38d

Data Entry Clerk – Customer Service

Remote Data Entry Clerk providing accurate data management and customer support. Handling inquiries, resolving discrepancies, and completing administrative tasks from home.

Connections In Ohio Inc logo
38d

Data Entry Clerk – Customer Service

Remote Data Entry Clerk entering and verifying records while providing customer support. Maintaining data integrity and confidentiality for a stable, successful team.

Connections In Ohio Inc logo
38d

Data Entry Clerk – Customer Service

Remote Data Entry Clerk entering and verifying data while supporting customers by phone, email, and chat. Maintaining confidential records and resolving discrepancies accurately.

Connections In Ohio Inc logo
38d

Data Entry Clerk – Customer Service

Remote data entry and customer service clerk maintaining accurate records. Handling customer inquiries and administrative tasks from home.

Connections In Ohio Inc logo
38d

Data Entry Clerk – Customer Service

Remote Data Entry Clerk managing accurate records and customer inquiries. Supporting administrative tasks while protecting sensitive information for a stable, successful team.

Remote data entry salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in data entry?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote data entry salary is $2,563 per year, based on insights from over 80 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote data entry operators continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like RWS Group and Apexon offering roles such as Data Collector.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$412
Mid-level$2,827
Senior$3,017
Lead$950

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight MacOS (66.7%) as the must-have skill for remote data entry roles. React (9.5%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

MacOS66.7%

66.7%

React9.5%

9.5%

iOS9.5%

9.5%

Cloud4.8%

4.8%

Node.js4.8%

4.8%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as RWS Group (13), Apexon (10), TransPerfect (9), HireHawk (2), and ABC Legal Services (2) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed data entry talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed data entry operators openings, capturing 26.3% of the listings we track. 🇪🇸 Spain adds another 26.3%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States26.3% of listings

5 listings

🇪🇸 Spain26.3% of listings

5 listings

🇨🇦 Canada21.1% of listings

4 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom15.8% of listings

3 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines10.5% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

High School remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 44.9% of verified postings. Bachelor Degree requirements show up in 24.5% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

High School44.9%

44.9% of postings

Bachelor Degree24.5%

24.5% of postings

Associate Degree28.6%

28.6% of postings

Professional Certificate2.0%

2.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Data Entry

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring data entry paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Data Entry job?

You need strong typing skills, sharp attention to detail, and basic software knowledge. Familiarity with cloud platforms and tools like React or Node.js can also be a major advantage for modern data roles.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Data Entry job?

Most positions require a high school diploma, though an associate's or bachelor's degree is often preferred. Proven experience with spreadsheet software and a reliable home office setup are also common requirements.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Data Entry job?

A remote data entry professional inputs, verifies, and updates information in databases and systems. They also maintain data accuracy and prepare reports for their team or management.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Data Entry job?

This role offers a flexible schedule and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain experience with digital tools that are valuable across many tech-focused careers.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Data Entry professional?

A typical day involves processing batches of information, checking data for errors, and communicating with your team via email or chat. You will manage your own schedule to meet daily input goals.

Question 6What tools do remote Data Entry teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use cloud-based platforms like Google Workspace and project management software like Asana. Some roles may also involve custom databases built with technologies like React or Node.js.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Data Entry professional?

You can grow by learning database management or a programming language like SQL. This technical skill development can lead to roles in data analysis or business intelligence.

Question 8Why is Data Entry important in remote-first companies?

Accurate data entry maintains the integrity of the digital systems that remote companies rely on for daily operations. It ensures that all team members have access to correct and current information.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.