61 Remote Financial Crime Jobs

Explore top remote aml and financial crime jobs and find flexible roles such as risk, compliance, auditor, security analyst on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in AML and Financial Crime? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Ameris Bank logo
2d

Financial Crimes Alert Analyst

Financial Crimes Alert Analyst assessing transaction alerts and suspicious activity for Ameris Bank, a purpose-driven community banking company. Supporting BSA/AML compliance through analysis, escalation, and reporting.

DraftKings Inc. logo
11d

Financial Crimes Compliance Specialist, Predictions

Financial Crimes Compliance Specialist strengthening AML oversight, monitoring, and risk controls for DraftKings’ prediction markets. Supporting audits, regulatory responses, and cross-functional compliance initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$76,000 - $95,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
InvestEngine logo
12d

Financial Crime Operations Analyst – 6-month Contract

Financial Crime Operations Analyst conducting onboarding, transaction monitoring, and EDD for InvestEngine, a UK ETF investment platform. Investigating suspicious activity and escalating compliance risks.

TD logo
17d

Senior AML Financial Crime Risk Investigator

Senior AML investigator conducting complex financial crime investigations for TD, a global banking institution. Analyzing evidence, identifying risks, and recommending account restrictions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$72,280 - $117,520 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
Mashreq logo
20d

Lead – Anti Money Laundering, Compliance

AML Compliance Lead monitoring transactions and applying AML/CFT controls for a leading MENA financial institution. Using monitoring software, Excel, and Business Object reports.

BMO U.S. logo
24d

Manager, KYC & Remediation, Business Banking

KYC and remediation manager overseeing BMO’s Canadian Business Banking customer remediation program. Managing regulatory risk, controls, stakeholder relationships, and change initiatives.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
CA$70,000 - CA$150,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
Coinbase logo
25d

Head of KYC

Head of KYC leading Coinbase’s global KYC strategy and compliance program. Managing specialists, regulatory initiatives, and scalable onboarding controls across regulated entities.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$252,620 - $297,200 per year
Lead
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
Kraken Digital Asset Exchange logo
25d

Product Manager II – Financial Crime Operations

Product Manager owning investigation platforms for Kraken, a global crypto trading and financial infrastructure company. Improving AML workflows, auditability, automation and investigator tooling.

Crowe logo
26d

Financial Crime Review Analyst

Financial Crime Review Analyst investigating AML alerts, sanctions matches, CDD and SARs. Supporting Crowe’s consulting services for banks, MSBs, payment providers and FinTechs.

Matrix Global logo
27d

AML Investigator

AML Investigator conducting financial crime investigations for Matrix, a global technology services and consulting company. Managing AML cases, analyzing suspicious activity, and preparing SARs.

Oracle
Monzo Bank logo
31d

Senior Financial Crime Investigator

Senior Financial Crime Investigator investigating high-risk business banking activity for Monzo, a digital bank simplifying money management. Reviewing AML alerts, STRs, onboarding decisions and due diligence.

🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Full-time
£29,450 - £37,000 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
Monzo Bank logo
38d

Senior Financial Crime Investigator, Spanish, English

Senior Financial Crime Investigator investigating high-risk AML alerts and business banking cases for Monzo, a digital bank. Recommending STRs, conducting due diligence, and making risk-based onboarding decisions.

🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Full-time
£31,100 - £39,350 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
BMO U.S. logo
41d

Senior Investigator, Anti-Money Laundering

Senior AML Investigator investigating complex financial crime cases for BMO, a Canadian bank. Producing filings, reports, dashboards, and risk recommendations while collaborating with regulators and financial institutions.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
CA$45,000 - CA$100,000 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
Sia logo
42d

AML FCC Specialist – 3 Month Contract

AML/FCC Specialist supporting sanctions screening, regulatory controls, and investigations for Sia Partners, a global management consulting group. Partnering with banking, fintech, and payment clients.

Transamerica logo
42d

Compliance Manager, AML Officer

Compliance Manager/AML Officer supporting Transamerica Asset Management’s investment and mutual fund compliance programs. Leading AML oversight, service-provider supervision, and regulatory compliance initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$135,000 - $159,000 per year
Senior
Lead
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
AML RightSource logo
44d

Senior Financial Crimes Investigator – AML

Senior AML investigator leading suspicious-activity investigations for AML RightSource, a technology-enabled financial crime compliance firm. Performing KYC, SAR analysis, quality control, and client support.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$43,888 - $69,000 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
AML RightSource logo
44d

Senior Financial Crimes Investigator, AML

Senior AML Investigator detecting suspicious activity and ensuring KYC/AML compliance. Supporting financial institutions through AML RightSource’s technology-enabled managed services.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$43,888 - $69,000 per year
Senior
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
AML RightSource logo
44d

Financial Crimes Investigator, Entry Level

Entry-level investigator reviewing transactions, KYC records, and AML red flags for AML RightSource, a managed financial crime compliance services firm. Producing investigation reports and escalating suspicious activity.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$40,000 per year
Entry Level
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
AML RightSource logo
44d

Financial Crimes Investigator, Entry Level

Entry-level Financial Crimes Investigator reviewing transactions, KYC, and AML risks for AML RightSource’s managed financial-crime compliance services. Producing investigation reports and escalating suspicious activity.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$40,000 per year
Entry Level
🚨 AML and Financial Crime
AML RightSource logo
44d

Financial Crimes Investigator, Entry Level

Entry-level investigator reviewing transactions, KYC data, and AML red flags for AML RightSource, a technology-enabled financial crime compliance firm. Writing reports and escalating suspicious activity for review.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$40,000 per year
Entry Level
🚨 AML and Financial Crime

Remote financial crime salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in aml and financial crime?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote aml and financial crime salary is $80,639 per year, based on insights from over 81 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote aml and financial crime analysts continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like TD and Monzo Bank offering roles such as Risk and Compliance.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$106,688
Mid-level$57,354
Senior$72,905
Lead$168,525

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight SQL (26.7%) as the must-have skill for remote aml and financial crime roles. Python (15.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

SQL26.7%

26.7%

Python15.0%

15.0%

Spark8.3%

8.3%

Tableau8.3%

8.3%

Hadoop8.3%

8.3%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as TD (11), Monzo Bank (8), Synchrony (6), AML RightSource (4), and Binance (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed aml and financial crime talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed aml and financial crime analysts openings, capturing 46.7% of the listings we track. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom adds another 26.7%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States46.7% of listings

7 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom26.7% of listings

4 listings

🇨🇦 Canada13.3% of listings

2 listings

🇹🇼 Taiwan6.7% of listings

1 listings

🏈 Anywhere in North America6.7% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 79.7% of verified postings. Associate Degree requirements show up in 4.7% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree79.7%

79.7% of postings

Associate Degree4.7%

4.7% of postings

Postgraduate Degree6.3%

6.3% of postings

Professional Certificate7.8%

7.8% of postings

High School1.6%

1.6% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Aml And Financial Crime

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring aml and financial crime paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Financial Crime job?

You need strong analytical skills and knowledge of financial regulations. Technical abilities with tools like SQL, Python, and data visualization platforms are also highly valued for detecting suspicious patterns.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Financial Crime job?

A bachelor's degree in finance, criminal justice, or a related field is typically required. Professional certifications like the CAMS (Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist) can significantly improve your job prospects.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Financial Crime job?

Your main tasks include monitoring transactions for suspicious activity and investigating potential money laundering or fraud. You also write reports on your findings and help maintain compliance with laws.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Financial Crime job?

This role offers great work-life balance and the flexibility to work from anywhere. You also contribute directly to protecting financial institutions and their customers from illegal activities.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Financial Crime professional?

A typical day involves analyzing transaction alerts, researching potential cases, and collaborating with your team via video calls. You will also document your investigations and update case management systems.

Question 6What tools do remote Financial Crime teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use data analysis tools like SQL, Python, and Spark, along with platforms like Hadoop for large datasets. Visualization software such as Tableau helps communicate findings clearly.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Financial Crime professional?

Pursue advanced certifications and develop deeper expertise in technical areas like data analysis with Python or Spark. Building a strong professional network online also opens doors to new opportunities.

Question 8Why is Financial Crime important in remote-first companies?

Strong financial crime controls build trust with customers and regulators, which is vital for any company. A remote team with the right tools can effectively protect the business from fraud and legal penalties.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.