245 Remote General Counsel Jobs

Explore top remote general counsel jobs and find flexible roles such as paralegal, legal on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in General Counsel? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Vi logo
8hr

Senior Counsel

Senior Counsel supporting Vi’s Enterprise-AI health platform across commercial contracts, Israeli governance, equity, financings and M&A. Advising the General Counsel across US and Israeli legal matters.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$175,000 - $200,000 per year
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Foodsmart logo
1d

Commercial Counsel

Commercial Counsel managing complex healthcare and commercial contracts for Foodsmart’s nutrition-driven healthcare platform. Building efficient contracting processes, templates, and technology.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$190,000 - $220,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
B2Spin Limited logo
2d

Legal Counsel

Legal Counsel supporting B2Spin’s global social casino and gaming expansion. Advising on commercial contracts, regulatory compliance, corporate governance, and legal risk.

Nielsen logo
2d

Senior Legal Counsel, Privacy and Data Protection

Senior Legal Counsel advising Nielsen’s media business on GDPR, data protection, and commercial privacy matters. Managing complex privacy workstreams and supporting European products, partnerships, and operations.

Empower logo
3d

Senior Counsel

Senior Counsel advising Empower’s defined contribution and Taft-Hartley retirement businesses. Guiding product, operational and regulatory strategy across financial services teams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$138,000 - $200,100 per year
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Deep Blue Recruitment logo
7d

Senior Privacy Counsel, m/f/d

Senior Privacy Counsel advising an international technology company on GDPR, AI, and commercial data protection matters. Improving privacy governance, agreements, and risk management across Germany and global markets.

The Cigna Group logo
8d

Counsel – Commercial Transactions

Commercial counsel negotiating procurement, technology, and vendor agreements for The Cigna Group, a healthcare services company. Advising enterprise stakeholders on risk, compliance, governance, and strategic transactions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$132,700 - $221,100 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Nielsen logo
8d

Legal Counsel, Privacy

Privacy legal counsel advising Nielsen’s media and audience analytics business on U.S. and global data protection. Drafting contracts, managing assessments, and supporting privacy compliance.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$107,470 - $179,080 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Axiom logo
11d

Antitrust & Competition Counsel

Antitrust counsel advising global clients on competition law, merger control, and regulatory investigations. Supporting legal departments through Axiom’s on-demand legal talent and AI platform.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$104,500 - $325,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Cadence Solutions logo
12d

Senior Commercial Counsel, Healthcare

Senior Commercial Counsel owning health system and vendor contracts for Cadence, a clinical AI company automating chronic disease treatment. Advising on healthcare regulatory risk and scalable contracting operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$220,000 - $245,000 per year
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Grüns logo
13d

Corporate Counsel

Corporate Counsel owning contracts, litigation, advertising enforcement, and legal operations for Grüns, a consumer nutrition-gummies brand.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$150,000 - $185,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
OpenLoop logo
15d

Corporate Counsel

Corporate Counsel managing governance, entity maintenance, and transactions for OpenLoop’s telehealth support platform. Supporting M&A, financing diligence, cap tables, and healthcare regulatory filings.

Skyline Technology Solutions logo
15d

Corporate Counsel – Director of Contracts

Corporate Counsel leading contracts, legal risk, and compliance for Skyline, a state, local, and federal government contractor. Advising executives and overseeing contracts, subcontractors, procurement, and cybersecurity matters.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$160,000 - $190,000 per year
Lead
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Cyber Security
LabConnect logo
15d

Senior Counsel

Senior Counsel guiding commercial transactions for LabConnect’s global clinical laboratory solutions. Advising business teams, managing contracts, and supporting regulated clinical-trial partnerships.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$190,000 - $220,000 per year
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Tyson & Mendes logo
16d

Senior Counsel – Lemon Law Litigation

Senior Counsel defending California Lemon Law and consumer warranty cases at Tyson & Mendes, a national civil defense firm. Managing litigation strategy, trials, clients, and junior attorneys in Northern California.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$160,000 - $190,000 per year
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
Harris Computer logo
16d

Corporate Counsel – Healthcare

Corporate Counsel advising Harris Healthcare’s U.S. healthcare software businesses on commercial agreements, HIPAA, privacy, and technology law. Negotiating transactions and supporting business growth remotely across the United States.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,000 - $130,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
White Hat Gaming logo
18d

Legal Counsel

Legal Counsel negotiating supplier and B2B customer contracts for White Hat Gaming’s regulated iGaming platform. Supporting licensing, regulatory, compliance, AML, and commercial tender matters globally.

Specialized Bicycle Components logo
18d

Senior Counsel, Intellectual Property

Senior Counsel shaping Specialized’s global intellectual-property strategy for cycling products and technology. Managing patents, trademarks, licensing, litigation, and IP compliance across worldwide teams.

CVS Health logo
19d

Legal Counsel – Client Contracting Services

CVS Health legal counsel negotiating pharmacy benefit contracts for employer plan sponsors. Advising sales and business teams on healthcare regulations and client contracting.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$144,200 - $288,400 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel
IonQ logo
19d

Associate General Counsel, Product

Associate General Counsel guiding product legal strategy for IonQ’s quantum computing, networking, sensing, and security products. Advising teams on regulatory compliance and complex technology transactions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$160,000 - $240,000 per year
Senior
Lead
🧑‍⚖️ General Counsel

Remote general counsel salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in general counsel?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote general counsel salary is $179,120 per year, based on insights from over 310 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote general counsel continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like The L Suite (TechGC) and Deel offering roles such as Paralegal and Legal.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$168,217
Mid-level$160,998
Senior$179,548
Lead$211,052

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (27.0%) as the must-have skill for remote general counsel roles. Cyber Security (23.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud27.0%

27.0%

Cyber Security23.0%

23.0%

Open Source9.5%

9.5%

Web39.5%

9.5%

Google Cloud Platform4.0%

4.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as The L Suite (TechGC) (9), Deel (6), Sanchez & Sanchez Sociedade de Advogados (6), Remote (5), and hims & hers (5) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed general counsel talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed general counsel openings, capturing 74.0% of the listings we track. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom adds another 12.3%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States74.0% of listings

54 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom12.3% of listings

9 listings

🇩🇪 Germany6.8% of listings

5 listings

🇫🇷 France4.1% of listings

3 listings

🏈 Anywhere in North America2.7% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Professional Certificate remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 47.0% of verified postings. Postgraduate Degree requirements show up in 35.7% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Professional Certificate47.0%

47.0% of postings

Postgraduate Degree35.7%

35.7% of postings

Bachelor Degree17.3%

17.3% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about General Counsel

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring general counsel paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote General Counsel job?

You need strong legal expertise in corporate law and risk management, plus skills for advising on technology issues. Modern counsel also benefit from understanding areas like cyber security, open source software, and cloud platforms such as Google Cloud.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote General Counsel job?

You must hold a Juris Doctor (JD) degree from an accredited law school and a valid state bar license. Most companies also require substantial experience as a practicing attorney, often with a background in corporate or technology law.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote General Counsel job?

A remote General Counsel manages all legal matters, including contract negotiation, regulatory compliance, and corporate governance. They also provide strategic advice on business risks, from data privacy in cloud systems to intellectual property in Web3 projects.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote General Counsel job?

This role offers great flexibility and autonomy, allowing you to work from any location. You also gain exposure to diverse legal challenges across different states or countries while supporting a distributed workforce.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote General Counsel?

A typical day involves video calls with executive teams, reviewing and drafting legal documents, and advising on compliance issues. You might also assess legal risks for new technology initiatives involving cloud infrastructure or cyber security protocols.

Question 6What tools do remote General Counsel teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use contract management systems, e-signature platforms like DocuSign, and secure communication tools like Slack or Microsoft Teams. They also rely on virtual data rooms and cloud-based legal research databases for case preparation.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote General Counsel professional?

Build a strong network within the legal and tech communities and continuously update your knowledge on emerging areas like Web3 and data security. Seeking roles in high-growth industries can also provide broader experience and increased responsibility.

Question 8Why is General Counsel important in remote-first companies?

A General Counsel provides critical structure for legal compliance and risk management in a distributed environment. They help navigate complex issues like cross-state employment law, data security across cloud platforms, and intellectual property protection.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.