100 Remote Accounts Receivable Jobs

Explore top remote accounts receivable jobs and find flexible roles such as accountant, billing specialist, collections on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Accounts Receivable? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
BakerHostetler logo
1d

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts Receivable Specialist managing client accounts and invoice payments for BakerHostetler, a national law firm. Resolving discrepancies and coordinating collections across firm teams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$60,000 - $70,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
Remote Recruitment logo
4d

Accounts Receivable Clerk

Accounts Receivable Clerk managing invoicing, payment allocation, reconciliations, and overdue collections. Fully remote from South Africa, supporting a UK business during UK hours.

🇿🇦 South Africa
Full-time
ZAR 23,000 - ZAR 25,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
US Anesthesia Partners logo
9d

VP, Revenue Cycle Management – Accounts Receivable

VP leading U.S. Anesthesia Partners’ regional accounts receivable and revenue cycle operations. Optimizing collections, denials, reimbursement, compliance, and financial performance across healthcare teams.

McKesson logo
11d

Senior Accounts Receivable Analyst

Senior Accounts Receivable Analyst collecting sponsor receivables for SCRI, a community-based oncology clinical research organization. Reviewing contracts, invoices, disputes, and clinical-trial financial data.

Labcorp logo
11d

Accounts Receivable Specialist I

Accounts receivable specialist posting electronic and manual payer remittances for Labcorp’s diagnostic testing and healthcare services. Researching payer records and balancing billing-system transactions.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$18 - $21 per hour
Junior
💰 Accounts Receivable
Boomerang Healthcare logo
11d

AR Specialist

AR Specialist managing Medicare, Commercial, and Workers’ Compensation claims for Boomerang Healthcare’s multidisciplinary pain-care services. Resolving denials and improving reimbursement through revenue cycle follow-up.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$25 - $30 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
Peter Millar logo
14d

Accounts Receivable – Collections Specialist

Accounts Receivable Collections Specialist managing payments, disputes, reconciliations, and collections for luxury apparel brands Peter Millar and G/FORE. Supporting accurate invoicing and timely resolution of customer balances.

ERP
Placer.ai logo
15d

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts Receivable Specialist managing invoicing, reconciliations, and collections for Placer.ai’s location analytics platform. Supporting order-to-cash operations across finance and cross-functional teams.

US Anesthesia Partners logo
16d

Accounts Receivable Representative III

Accounts receivable representative collecting outstanding government and commercial payer claims. Supporting revenue cycle management for a U.S. anesthesia practice through appeals, refiling, and account follow-up.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$16 - $26 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
US Anesthesia Partners logo
16d

Accounts Receivable Representative III

Accounts receivable representative collecting outstanding government and commercial payer accounts for U.S. Anesthesia Partners. Managing claims, appeals, adjustments, and payer follow-up remotely.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$16 - $26 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
Glow25 logo
16d

Accounting Manager, Accounts Receivable – E-Commerce

Accounting Manager managing e-commerce receivables, marketplace revenue, and VAT compliance for Berlin-based beauty company. Improving finance processes with DATEV and digital accounting systems.

YPO logo
18d

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts Receivable Specialist managing member billing, reconciliations, collections, and audits for YPO. Supporting Salesforce-based finance operations and improving receivable processes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$58,000 - $73,900 per year
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
ERP
Finalsite logo
19d

Collections & AR Specialist

Collections and AR Specialist managing collections, cash application, disputes, and reporting for Finalsite’s K–12 education technology platform. Fully remote within the United States.

ERP
RunRemote logo
19d

Accounts Payable & Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts Payable and Receivable Specialist managing Xero-based finance operations for an Australian security solutions provider. Handling reconciliations, invoicing, payments, and customer and supplier relationships remotely from the Philippines.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Full-time
A$2,400 - A$2,500 per month
Mid Level
Senior
💰 Accounts Receivable
Med-Metrix logo
22d

Supervisor, Accounts Receivable Services – Hospital Experience

Remote Accounts Receivable Supervisor overseeing hospital and home infusion billing teams for Med-Metrix. Managing collections, quality assurance, productivity, training, and HIPAA compliance.

Med-Metrix logo
27d

Supervisor, Accounts Receivable Services

Supervising medical accounts receivable operations for Med-Metrix. Managing team productivity, training, collections follow-up, and HIPAA-compliant PHI handling.

Med-Metrix logo
28d

Team Lead, Accounts Receivable Services

Remote Accounts Receivable Team Lead coordinating medical billing teams, claims follow-up, appeals, and payment recovery for Med-Metrix.

Med-Metrix logo
29d

Manager, Accounts Receivable – Medical Experience Required

Accounts receivable manager overseeing medical billing teams, collections, reporting, and staff performance at Med-Metrix. Ensuring HIPAA compliance and strong client relationships in a remote role.

Ovation Healthcare logo
30d

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts receivable specialist following up on insurance claims and appeals. Supporting Ovation Healthcare’s mission to strengthen independent community hospitals.

Ovation Healthcare logo
30d

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts receivable specialist pursuing payer claims, appeals, and collections for Ovation Healthcare’s independent hospital clients. Managing revenue-cycle documentation, denials, and payment obstacles remotely.

Remote accounts receivable salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in accounts receivable?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote accounts receivable salary is $28,174 per year, based on insights from over 126 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote accounts receivable continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Ensemble Health Partners and UMass Memorial Health offering roles such as Accountant and Billing Specialist.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Entry-level$500
Junior$13,892
Mid-level$32,318
Senior$41,894
Lead$60,000

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight ERP (48.1%) as the must-have skill for remote accounts receivable roles. Oracle (18.5%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

ERP48.1%

48.1%

Oracle18.5%

18.5%

Cloud11.1%

11.1%

SFDC3.7%

3.7%

PHP1.9%

1.9%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Ensemble Health Partners (4), UMass Memorial Health (3), CVS Health (2), Penbrothers (2), and FutureSight (2) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed accounts receivable talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed accounts receivable openings, capturing 54.8% of the listings we track. 🇵🇭 Philippines adds another 22.6%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States54.8% of listings

17 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines22.6% of listings

7 listings

🇮🇳 India12.9% of listings

4 listings

🇵🇱 Poland6.5% of listings

2 listings

🇩🇪 Germany3.2% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Associate Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 15.9% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 40.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Associate Degree15.9%

15.9% of postings

High School40.9%

40.9% of postings

Bachelor Degree40.9%

40.9% of postings

Professional Certificate2.3%

2.3% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Accounts Receivable

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring accounts receivable paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Accounts Receivable job?

You need strong analytical skills and proficiency with accounting software like Oracle or other ERP systems. Experience with cloud-based platforms and attention to detail are also vital for managing invoices and payments remotely.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Accounts Receivable job?

Most employers require an associate's or bachelor's degree in accounting or finance. Practical experience with accounts receivable processes and familiarity with tools like SFDC will strengthen your application for remote roles.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Accounts Receivable job?

A remote Accounts Receivable professional processes incoming payments and manages client invoices. They also communicate with customers about their accounts and resolve any billing discrepancies.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Accounts Receivable job?

Remote Accounts Receivable jobs offer flexibility and eliminate daily commutes. This setup often improves work-life balance while maintaining a focus on critical financial operations.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Accounts Receivable?

A typical day involves reviewing aging reports, contacting clients about overdue invoices, and applying payments in the accounting system. You will also use communication tools to collaborate with your internal team.

Question 6What tools do remote Accounts Receivable teams commonly use?

Teams commonly use ERP systems like Oracle, NetSuite, or cloud-based accounting software. They also rely on CRM platforms such as SFDC and communication tools like Slack or Microsoft Teams.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Accounts Receivable professional?

You can grow by mastering advanced ERP functions and pursuing certifications like the Certified Credit and Collection Professional (CCCP). Seeking roles with greater responsibility, such as team lead, also advances your career.

Question 8Why is Accounts Receivable important in remote-first companies?

Accounts Receivable ensures a steady cash flow, which is the lifeblood of any business. In remote companies, efficient AR processes directly support financial stability and operational continuity.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.