70 Remote Content Creator Jobs

Explore top remote content creator jobs and find flexible roles such as influencer marketing, social media manager, content writer, video editor on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Content Creator? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Ling logo
8hr

Lithuanian Content Creator

Part-time Lithuanian content creator producing engaging videos and carousels for Ling’s language-learning app. Driving audience growth, installs, and activations through trend-driven educational content.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$10 - $25 per hour
Junior
🎬 Content Creator
Our National Conversation (ONC) logo
8d

Content Creator Intern

Content Creator Intern producing and publishing podcasts for Our National Conversation, a youth-driven nonpartisan media nonprofit. Creating thumbnails, reels, titles, and descriptions to grow audience engagement.

Berry Law logo
12d

Senior Content Creator

Senior Content Creator shaping authoritative legal and policy content for veteran-led Berry Law. Researching, writing, and editing materials that educate Veterans and strengthen the firm’s reputation.

Pearson VUE logo
13d

Lead Specialist, Content Developer

Lead ELL content developer creating print, digital, and blended learning products for Pearson. Guiding complex courseware projects and AI-enabled workflows across international teams.

Pearson VUE logo
13d

Advanced Specialist, Content Developer

Pearson content developer leading English language learning product development, editorial review, and vendor delivery. Ensuring pedagogical quality, project timelines, and Pearson standards.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
Jalasoft logo
17d

Academic Content Developer – FinTech Product Engineering, Capstone

FinTech academic content developer designing production-grade payment-system coursework for Jala University. Creating a 10-week ledger and transaction API lab for senior engineers.

🇵🇪 Peru
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
JavaScriptNode.jsRuby on RailsTypeScriptGo
Jalasoft logo
17d

Academic Content Developer – FinTech Systems, Payments Engineering

FinTech content developer designing production-grade payments engineering courses for Jala University. Creating labs, implementations, evaluation tools and instructor guides for Latin American fintech systems.

🇨🇴 Colombia
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
JavaScriptNode.jsTypeScriptGo
Comcast logo
17d

Web Content Developer

Web Content Developer maintaining KLSA and client websites, CMS content, SEO, and digital communications. Improving usability, accessibility, analytics performance, and digital asset integration.

DrupalJavaScriptWordPress
Novakid Inc logo
18d

Online English Lesson Content Developer

Online English Content Writer creating engaging lessons for Novakid’s children’s language school. Developing age-appropriate activities, assessments and digital learning content with an international team.

🇷🇸 Serbia
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
Parloa logo
19d

Senior Content Creator, AI & Social

Senior Content Creator using generative AI, video, and social storytelling for Parloa’s enterprise conversational AI platform. Building experimental content programs across LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, and X.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$137,000 - $158,000 per year
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
Resilinc logo
34d

Senior Digital Learning, AI Content Developer

Senior Digital Learning & AI Content Developer creating AI-powered videos, courses, and onboarding content. Building Resilinc’s Academy for enterprise supply-chain intelligence users.

Tallo logo
34d

Content Producer Intern

Content Producer Intern editing and producing video series for Tallo, a career-development platform connecting young people with careers, scholarships, training, and employers.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$20 - $22 per hour
Entry Level
🎬 Content Creator
Stride, Inc. logo
34d

Content Producer Intern

Content Producer Intern editing and hosting career videos for Tallo, a platform connecting young people with careers, scholarships, training, and employers. Supporting marketing and Work Based Learning projects.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$20 - $22 per hour
Entry Level
🎬 Content Creator
Jalasoft logo
37d

AI Governance and Compliance Specialist – Content Developer

AI governance specialist developing production-standard compliance content for Jala University, which delivers practical software education. Translating AI regulations into actionable technical design constraints.

Jalasoft logo
37d

ML Platform and Inference Engineer – Content Developer

ML platform engineer developing production-grade AI systems course content for Jala University. Creating modules, labs, inference implementations, evaluation tooling, and instructor materials.

DockerGrafanaPrometheusPyTorchScikit-Learn
Jalasoft logo
37d

AI Evaluations and Red-Team Engineer – Content Developer

Content Developer creating AI evaluation and red-teaming materials for Jala University's Master in AI Systems Engineering. Building production-standard artifacts for practical, industry-aligned education.

🇨🇴 Colombia
Contractor
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
TraceAir Technologies logo
37d

Video Content Producer

Video Content Producer creating AI-assisted explainers, product videos, ads, and education content for TraceAir’s construction SaaS platform. Remote US role with occasional travel for events and customer work.

Bybit logo
37d

Content Creator – Product Education Intern

Content Creator Intern producing educational articles, guides, and videos for Bybit, a global cryptocurrency exchange. Translating complex Web3 products and trading concepts into actionable user education.

Web3
paddy logo
38d

Content Creator

Content Creator producing video, UGC, ads, and tutorials for paddy’s AI platform for schools. Testing formats and optimizing creatives across YouTube, Instagram, and TikTok.

🇩🇪 Germany
Part-time
Mid Level
Senior
🎬 Content Creator
The Church of England logo
41d

Digital Content Creator

Digital Content Creator developing interactive learning resources and media for Church of England education programmes. Coordinating marketing, branding, and digital communications across Growing Faith and FLOURISH teams.

Remote content creator salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in content creator?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote content creator salary is $30,667 per year, based on insights from over 41 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote content creators continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Khan Academy Türkçe and Happity offering roles such as Influencer Marketing and Social Media Manager.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$42,410
Mid-level$21,731
Senior$24,144

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight React (20.0%) as the must-have skill for remote content creator roles. Spark (20.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

React20.0%

20.0%

Spark20.0%

20.0%

JavaScript20.0%

20.0%

SQL20.0%

20.0%

Unity20.0%

20.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Khan Academy Türkçe (3), Happity (1), Pika (1), Coins.ph (1), and CeriFi (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed content creator talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed content creators openings, capturing 50.0% of the listings we track. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom adds another 12.5%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States50.0% of listings

4 listings

🇬🇧 United Kingdom12.5% of listings

1 listings

🇧🇷 Brazil12.5% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇦 Canada12.5% of listings

1 listings

🇺🇿 Uzbekistan12.5% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 88.9% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 11.1% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree88.9%

88.9% of postings

High School11.1%

11.1% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Content Creator

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring content creator paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Content Creator job?

You need strong writing and visual storytelling skills, plus technical abilities like JavaScript and SQL for data-driven content. Familiarity with tools like React for interactive web content or Unity for 3D assets is also a major advantage.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Content Creator job?

A portfolio demonstrating your work often matters more than a formal degree. Many professionals hold a bachelor's in communications or a related field, but proven experience with platforms like Spark is highly valued.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Content Creator job?

A remote Content Creator writes articles, scripts, and social media posts, while also producing visual assets. They analyze performance metrics and collaborate with marketing teams to maintain a consistent brand voice.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Content Creator job?

This role offers great schedule flexibility and the freedom to work from any location. You also gain exposure to diverse projects and teams, which helps build a versatile skill set.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Content Creator?

A typical day involves writing and editing content, attending virtual team meetings, and planning future campaigns. You will also review analytics to measure content performance and suggest improvements.

Question 6What tools do remote Content Creator teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use project management tools like Asana and communication apps like Slack. For content creation, they rely on Adobe Creative Suite, Canva, and analytics platforms like Google Analytics.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Content Creator professional?

Focus on building a strong personal brand and a diverse portfolio that includes interactive projects using React or Spark. Seek out specialized roles in content strategy or team leadership to advance.

Question 8Why is Content Creator important in remote-first companies?

Content Creators build the digital presence that connects a remote company with its audience. They produce the materials that drive engagement and support sales and marketing efforts from a distance.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.