116 Remote Billing Specialist Jobs

Explore top remote billing specialist jobs and find flexible roles such as accounts receivable, bookkeeper, finance analyst on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Billing Specialist? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Alper Seguros logo
3hr

Billing Technician II – Corporate Benefits

Técnico de faturamento na Alper, corretora brasileira de seguros corporativos e benefícios. Executando conciliações, rateios, controles de recebimentos e validações sistêmicas.

Sumsub logo
22hr

Billing Manager

Billing Manager overseeing invoicing, receivables, and billing accuracy for Sumsub’s global trust and compliance platform. Improving international finance workflows while supporting customers and internal teams.

Marshall Reddick Real Estate logo
1d

Utility Billing Specialist

Utility Billing Specialist managing billing, payments, and tenant billbacks for U.S. residential properties. Supporting Marshall Reddick Real Estate’s property management operations remotely from the Philippines.

Blackbird Health logo
2d

Billing Specialist

Billing Specialist managing denials, accounts receivable, payments, and insurance questions for Blackbird Health’s pediatric mental health services. Supporting children and families through accurate, compassionate billing.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$22 - $26 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
📊 Billing Specialist
Remote Recruitment logo
4d

Billing Administrator

Billing Administrator managing accurate invoicing and billing for a UK business. Resolving queries, reconciling records, and maintaining month-end reporting remotely from South Africa.

🇿🇦 South Africa
Full-time
ZAR 29,000 - ZAR 32,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
Cloud
Ballard Spahr LLP logo
10d

E-Billing Specialist – Temporary

Temporary E-Billing Specialist managing electronic bills and accrual deadlines for Ballard Spahr, a national U.S. law firm. Supporting attorneys, assistants, and pricing teams across e-billing platforms.

Fish & Richardson P.C. logo
13d

Billing Coordinator

Billing Coordinator managing client portfolios, electronic invoicing, and billing compliance for Fish & Richardson, a global intellectual property law firm. Resolving discrepancies and supporting month-end billing operations remotely in Minnesota.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$23 - $29 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
GitLab logo
15d

Senior Product Manager, Billing Engine – Platforms Monetization

Senior Product Manager owning GitLab's metering, rating, and usage billing platform. Enabling credit-based monetization across GitLab's DevSecOps products and deployment models.

Atticus Advisory Solutions Inc. logo
17d

Accounts Receivable, Billing Specialist

Accounts Receivable Specialist managing invoicing, reconciliations, collections, and billing analysis. Supporting Atticus, a Philippines-based remote staffing and IT offshoring firm serving global businesses.

Versant Health logo
20d

Accounts Receivable Billing Specialist

Accounts receivable specialist managing billing, reconciliations, statements, and collections for a healthcare-related company. Supporting clients, brokers, and TPAs while handling HIPAA-protected information.

Clearway Pain Solutions logo
20d

Billing Specialist

Remote Billing Specialist supporting healthcare revenue collection through coding, claims follow-up, denials resolution, and patient billing assistance. Serving healthcare groups across the Company’s operating states.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$20 - $24 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
Pacific Specialty Insurance Company logo
20d

Senior Developer – Duck Creek Billing Lead

Duck Creek Billing Lead designing and supporting scalable P&C insurance applications for Pacific Specialty Insurance Company. Leading architecture, integrations, production support, and developer mentoring.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$140,000 - $160,000 per year
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
JavaScriptMS SQL ServerSQL
ePlus Technology Solutions logo
21d

Support Billing Specialist

Support Billing Specialist managing accurate invoicing and billing requests for ePlus, a technology solutions provider. Handling data entry, invoice distribution, customer modifications, and process improvements.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$22 - $26 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
ServiceNow
Diamond Braces Orthodontist: Braces & Invisalign logo
22d

Orthodontic Billing Specialist

Dental billing specialist managing CDT-coded claims, Medicaid billing, follow-ups, and denials for Diamond Braces, an orthodontic care organization.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$20 - $25 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
BlueTree logo
24d

Dental Billing & Insurance Coordinator

Remote dental billing coordinator managing Open Dental claims, insurance verification, and payments. Supporting Bluetree’s pediatric, orthodontic, and general dentistry practices.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$16 - $20 per hour
Junior
📊 Billing Specialist
Vector Outsourcing Solutions Philippines logo
25d

Medical Billing Team Leader

Medical Billing Team Leader managing medical claims, denials, and appeals for a Philippines healthcare services team. Coaching billing staff and ensuring accurate, timely deliverables.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Full-time
₱30,000 - ₱40,000 per month
Senior
📊 Billing Specialist
Infusion for Health logo
27d

Home Infusion Billing Specialist

Home infusion billing specialist submitting medication, supply, and administration claims. Reviewing coding, payer requirements, authorizations, denials, and reimbursement documentation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$25 - $30 per hour
Junior
Mid Level
📊 Billing Specialist
Midorick Solutions logo
28d

Billing & Collections Specialist

Billing and collections specialist managing invoicing, payment collection, reconciliations, and customer accounts. Remote role in the Dominican Republic serving a U.S. client.

ERPOracle
Corsearch logo
29d

Billing Specialist

Billing Specialist managing recurring invoicing, customer data, and billing inquiries for Corsearch’s global brand-protection business. Supporting accurate revenue-cycle operations through NetSuite, Salesforce, and Freshdesk.

ERP
Reap logo
31d

Billing Analyst, Senior Billing Analyst – Cards & Payments

Billing Analyst managing card, payments, and platform invoicing for Reap’s stablecoin-powered fintech platform. Reconciling transaction data, assuring revenue, and automating billing controls.

ERPSQL

Remote billing specialist salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in billing specialist?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote billing specialist salary is $30,591 per year, based on insights from over 123 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote billing specialists continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like RR Donnelley and Assembly Health offering roles such as Accounts Receivable and Bookkeeper.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$17,372
Mid-level$37,171
Senior$38,809

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight ERP (42.3%) as the must-have skill for remote billing specialist roles. Oracle (26.9%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

ERP42.3%

42.3%

Oracle26.9%

26.9%

SFDC7.7%

7.7%

Cloud3.9%

3.9%

Spark3.9%

3.9%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as RR Donnelley (7), Assembly Health (4), Sterlington (3), Experian (3), and Williams Lea (3) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed billing specialist talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed billing specialists openings, capturing 80.0% of the listings we track. 🇲🇦 Morocco adds another 6.7%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States80.0% of listings

24 listings

🇲🇦 Morocco6.7% of listings

2 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines6.7% of listings

2 listings

🇵🇰 Pakistan3.3% of listings

1 listings

🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.3% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 36.0% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 42.7% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree36.0%

36.0% of postings

High School42.7%

42.7% of postings

Professional Certificate5.6%

5.6% of postings

Postgraduate Degree2.3%

2.2% of postings

Associate Degree13.5%

13.5% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Billing Specialist

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring billing specialist paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Billing Specialist job?

You need strong attention to detail and proficiency with billing software like Oracle or SAP. Experience with ERP systems and cloud-based platforms is also highly valued for managing accounts accurately.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Billing Specialist job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in finance or accounting and some prior billing experience. Professional certification, like in bookkeeping, can also strengthen your application for remote roles.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Billing Specialist job?

A remote Billing Specialist generates and sends invoices, processes payments, and reconciles accounts. They also resolve billing discrepancies and maintain clear communication with clients and internal teams.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Billing Specialist job?

This role offers great work-life balance through flexible scheduling and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain experience with digital tools that are standard in modern finance.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Billing Specialist?

A typical day involves reviewing and processing invoices in an ERP system and responding to customer billing inquiries. You will also update financial records and collaborate with your team via communication platforms.

Question 6What tools do remote Billing Specialist teams commonly use?

Teams commonly use ERP systems like Oracle or SAP and CRM platforms like SFDC. They also rely on cloud-based accounting software and communication tools for daily collaboration.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Billing Specialist professional?

You can grow by mastering advanced platforms like Spark or gaining expertise in financial analysis. Pursuing additional certifications also opens doors to senior analyst or management positions.

Question 8Why is Billing Specialist important in remote-first companies?

Billing Specialists ensure cash flow remains stable and financial operations run smoothly without a physical office. Their accuracy with digital tools directly supports the company's financial health.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.