25 Remote Hardware Engineer Jobs

Explore top remote hardware engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as electrical engineer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Hardware Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Samsara logo
6d

Staff/Senior Firmware Engineer

Staff/Senior Firmware Engineer building firmware for Samsara’s IoT sensors, gateways, and dashcams. Bringing up hardware, optimizing battery systems, and delivering secure device software at scale.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$162,400 - $290,000 per year
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
CloudFlashIoTRTOS
Weekday (YC W21) logo
11d

FPGA Engineer – Chip Design

FPGA Engineer creating chip-design evaluations and reference RTL for AI systems. Reviewing verification, timing, synthesis, and PPA performance across semiconductor workflows in India.

🇮🇳 India
Full-time
₹1,200,000 - ₹2,000,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
PerlPython
IDEX Corporation logo
14d

Software Engineer – Embedded Systems

Embedded Software Engineer developing firmware and connected technologies for IDEX’s industrial fluid-handling products. Architecting solutions across Linux, RTOS, mobile, IoT, and cloud platforms.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$99,800 - $149,600 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
AndroidCloudDockeriOSJavaJavaScriptJenkinsLinuxPythonRTOSRustSDLCC++
Mercor logo
25d

Software, Firmware Engineering Expert

Software and firmware engineers evaluating embedded, FPGA, flight, and hardware-test systems. Supporting Mercor’s AI research through real-world engineering judgment and technical validation.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$100 - $120 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
LinuxPythonRTOSC++
Mercor logo
25d

Software Engineering Expert, Firmware Engineering Expert

Software and firmware engineers evaluating embedded, FPGA, flight, and hardware-test systems. Supporting Mercor’s AI research partners with real-world engineering expertise.

🇺🇸 United States
Contractor
$100 - $120 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
LinuxPythonRTOSC++
innoWerft logo
26d

Firmware Engineer

Firmware Engineer developing embedded software for robotic hand orthoses. Building safe, reliable wearable robotics that help people regain function and independence.

C++
Code Metal logo
36d

Senior Hardware Engineer – RTL, High-Level Synthesis

Senior Hardware Engineer developing production-ready RTL through HLS, C++, and verification. Code Metal builds AI-assisted, formally verified software engineering tools.

LinuxPythonC++
Frontgrade Technologies logo
37d

Digital Hardware Engineer V

Digital hardware engineer leading complex electronics design for Frontgrade’s mission-critical aerospace and defense systems. Driving development from architecture through production and mentoring engineering teams.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$147,000 - $225,000 per year
Senior
Lead
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Switching
Consult Red logo
62d

Hardware Engineer – 4-month rolling contract

Hardware Engineer designing multi-layer PCBs and electronics for Consult Red’s connected industrial products. Creating Altium schematics, libraries, and manufacturing outputs for automation and robotics projects.

🇵🇱 Poland
Contractor
PLN 200 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Assembly
Samsara logo
66d

Staff Firmware Engineer

Staff Firmware Engineer building software for Samsara’s IoT sensors, gateways, and dashcams. Bringing up hardware and delivering secure, power-efficient firmware for physical operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$162,400 - $290,000 per year
Lead
🔧 Hardware Engineer
CloudFlashIoTLinuxPythonRTOS
XenoPatch GmbH logo
74d

Werkstudent Hardware Engineering, Medical Wearables – CAD, Prototyping & Sourcing

Werkstudent:in bei Xeno Patch, einem Hersteller medizinischer Geräte. Unterstützung bei CAD-Konstruktion, Produktentwicklung, Fertigungsoptimierung und Komponenten-Sourcing für tragbare Thermotherapiegeräte.

Assembly
LMI logo
74d

RF Firmware Engineer

RF Firmware Engineer leading embedded C/C++ development for LMI’s mesh-networking platforms serving defense and government customers. Integrating RF transceivers, validating hardware, and supporting secure production deployments.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$100,000 - $130,000 per year
Senior
Lead
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Cyber Security
LMI logo
74d

Cryptography Firmware Engineer

Cryptography Firmware Engineer developing secure embedded systems for LMI, a digital solutions provider serving defense and federal agencies. Integrating cryptographic hardware and validating secure key management.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,000 - $130,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Cyber Security
Western Digital logo
78d

Staff ASIC Digital Engineer

Principal STA Engineer leading ASIC timing signoff and closure for Sandisk’s flash-memory and semiconductor products. Developing timing methodologies, automation, and cross-functional design solutions in India.

K2 Space Corporation logo
79d

Senior ASIC Emulation Engineer

Senior ASIC Emulation Engineer leading pre-silicon verification for K2 Space’s high-power satellite platforms. Building emulation models, automation, and hardware/software integration workflows for first-generation spacecraft silicon.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$170,000 - $250,000 per year
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
PerlPython
Cisco logo
105d

ASIC Engineering Technical Lead – DFT

ASIC Engineering Technical Lead focused on Design-for-Test, leading DFT solutions for next-generation ASICs. Responsible for implementation of test architectures and silicon validation at Cisco.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$149,100 - $218,900 per year
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Python
Distro logo
117d

Senior/Lead ASIC Engineer

Lead ASIC DFT Engineer responsible for end-to-end DFT architecture and implementation for complex ASIC/SoC designs. Collaborating across multiple teams and mentoring junior engineers.

🇵🇪 Peru
Full-time
$80 - $90 per hour
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
PerlPython
Wearlinq logo
139d

Hardware Engineer

Hands-on Hardware Engineer supporting prototype board testing and hardware validation for a groundbreaking healthcare startup emerging from Stanford University.

Very logo
171d

Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer – Contractor

Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer at Very developing production-grade firmware for Matter-enabled devices. Involves debugging complex interoperability issues and collaborating with hardware engineers.

🇦🇷 Argentina
Contractor
$60 per hour
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Flash
Very logo
171d

Senior Embedded Firmware Engineer

Senior Firmware Engineer developing production-grade firmware for Matter-enabled devices from bring-up to certification. Working closely with hardware engineers and cross-functional teams to deliver production-ready devices.

🇨🇷 Costa Rica
Contractor
$60 per hour
Senior
🔧 Hardware Engineer
Flash

Remote hardware engineer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in hardware engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote hardware engineer salary is $165,523 per year, based on insights from over 15 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote hardware engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Truelogic Software and Samsara offering roles such as Electrical Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Senior$165,523

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Linux (24.4%) as the must-have skill for remote hardware engineer roles. RTOS (9.8%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Linux24.4%

24.4%

RTOS9.8%

9.8%

IoT7.3%

7.3%

Cloud7.3%

7.3%

Rust7.3%

7.3%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Truelogic Software (4), Samsara (2), ExtraHop (1), Brüel & Kjær Vibro (1), and Dealls – Jobs & Mentoring (YC W22) (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed hardware engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed hardware engineers openings, capturing 57.1% of the listings we track. 💃 Anywhere in Latin America adds another 14.3%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States57.1% of listings

4 listings

💃 Anywhere in Latin America14.3% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇦 Canada14.3% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇴 Colombia14.3% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 100.0% of verified postings. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree100.0%

100.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Hardware Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring hardware engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Hardware Engineer job?

You need strong skills in embedded systems, Linux, and RTOS for firmware development. Experience with IoT devices, cloud platforms, and programming languages like Rust or C++ is also highly valuable for remote roles.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Hardware Engineer job?

Most positions require a bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering or Computer Engineering. Practical experience with PCB design, system validation, and remote collaboration tools is also essential.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Hardware Engineer job?

A remote Hardware Engineer designs and tests circuit boards, develops embedded firmware, and debugs hardware issues. They also document their work and coordinate with distributed teams on product development.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Hardware Engineer job?

This role offers great flexibility and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain exposure to global teams and can work on diverse hardware projects from your home lab.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Hardware Engineer?

A typical day involves reviewing schematics, writing firmware code, and running tests on development kits. You will also join video calls to sync with your team and document your progress.

Question 6What tools do remote Hardware Engineer teams commonly use?

Teams commonly use CAD tools like Altium, version control with Git, and communication platforms like Slack. They also rely on remote access solutions for lab equipment and cloud-based simulation software.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Hardware Engineer professional?

Focus on building specialized skills in high-demand areas like IoT security or low-power design. Actively seek out complex projects and build a strong professional network through online engineering communities.

Question 8Why is Hardware Engineer important in remote-first companies?

Hardware Engineers create the physical products that remote-first companies sell. Their work ensures the reliability and performance of the devices that connect distributed teams and their customers.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.