84 Remote Chief of Staff Jobs

Explore top remote chief of staff jobs and find flexible roles such as business operations on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Chief of Staff? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
FixFirst - The OS for Circular Services & Products logo
5d

Founder's Associate – Intern

Founders Associate intern supporting FixFirst’s CEO with strategy, research, pitches, and networking. Helping a Berlin GreenTech startup make repair services simple and accessible.

Gainsight logo
8d

Chief of Staff, CEO

Chief of Staff amplifying Gainsight CEO impact across communications, strategy, and executive operations. Driving planning, board engagement, and AI-enabled decision-making for a customer success platform.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$215,000 - $235,000 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Hire Overseas logo
20d

Internal Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff partnering with Hire Overseas founders on strategic initiatives, operations, and team coordination. Driving execution for an offshore staffing and HR platform serving U.S. companies.

Trivium Group logo
24d

Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff serving an Amazon growth, aesthetics, and executive placement CEO. Owning execution, travel, personal operations, and AI-powered systems.

🇱🇧 Lebanon
Full-time
$36,000 - $48,000 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Capital One logo
28d

Staff Full Stack Engineer, Technical Chief of Staff

Technical Chief of Staff representing Capital One Shopping's engineering organization. Coordinating architecture, governance, dependencies, and enterprise support for Capital One's shopping products.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$269,100 - $307,200 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
AWSAzureCloudDistributed SystemsJavaJavaScriptPythonRustScalaTypeScriptGo
LexisNexis logo
32d

Head of Global Customer Operations Strategy – Chief of Staff

Customer operations strategy chief of staff partnering with LexisNexis executives on global planning, governance, and transformation. Driving workforce capacity, AI automation, financial planning, and operational execution.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$148,800 - $276,300 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Capital One logo
33d

Staff Full Stack Engineer, Technical Chief of Staff

Staff Full Stack Engineer serving as Technical Chief of Staff for Capital One Shopping, an autonomous product organization building browser, web, and mobile shopping products. Coordinating enterprise architecture, governance, dependencies, and engineering representation.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$269,100 - $307,200 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
CloudDistributed SystemsJavaJavaScriptPythonRustScalaTypeScriptGo
Shift5 logo
34d

Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff partnering with Shift5’s CEO on revenue operations, forecasting, and financial strategy. Supporting cybersecurity, predictive maintenance, and compliance for defense and commercial fleets.

Humana logo
37d

Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff advising Humana healthcare leadership on enterprise priorities and execution. Managing SVP strategy, cross-functional initiatives, briefings, and follow-ups remotely nationwide.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$168,000 - $231,000 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Impact Clients logo
39d

Executive Assistant to Chief of Staff – Growth Track

Executive Operations assistant protecting an education and software CEO’s time through calendar, accountability, hiring, and project management. Performance-based path to Chief of Staff.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$60,000 - $170,000 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Code Gaia logo
44d

Founders Associate – Internship

Founders Associate supporting Code Gaia’s SaaS platform for corporate sustainability. Assisting strategy, project management, analyses, reporting, and operations alongside the Founders Office.

Rackspace Technology logo
44d

Vice President, Chief of Staff to CEO

Chief of Staff partnering with Rackspace’s CEO to drive strategic priorities, executive alignment, and execution. Managing communications, governance, capital-markets initiatives, and company-wide operating cadence.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$185,709 - $272,373 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Autodesk logo
45d

Director, Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff partnering with Autodesk’s Global Sales SVP to drive SaaS commercial strategy, accountability, and execution. Leading cross-functional initiatives across the global sales organization.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$146,000 - $262,570 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Offshore Launch logo
46d

Deputy Chief of Staff – Research & Growth

Deputy Chief of Staff leading market research, competitive intelligence, pipeline building, and project planning. Supporting Offshore Launch clients with executive-ready insights and strategic execution.

10x Value Partners logo
48d

Founders Associate Intern, m/f/d

Founders Associate Intern supporting 10x Value Partners’ venture incubation and investment activities. Building AI-native operations and driving projects across portfolio companies.

World Education Services logo
48d

Chief of Staff

Chief of Staff advising WES Canada leadership and coordinating strategic execution. Supporting credential evaluation and social inclusion programs for immigrants, refugees, and international students.

🇨🇦 Canada
Full-time
CA$127,000 - CA$163,000 per year
Lead
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Lemontaps® logo
54d

Founder's Associate – Automation & AI

Founder's Associate automatisiert Lemontaps’ DSGVO-konforme Plattform für professionelle digitale erste Eindrücke. Entwicklung von Workflows, Dashboards und KI-Integrationen mit n8n, APIs und SaaS-Tools.

Adwise Media GmbH logo
54d

Working Student – Founders' Associate

Werkstudent Founders Associate bei Adwise Media, einem Retail-Media-Unternehmen für Werbung am Point of Sale. Unterstützung der Gründer bei Strategie, Operations, Analysen, KI und Automatisierung.

🇩🇪 Germany
Part-time
€16 per hour
Entry Level
👩🏽‍✈️ Chief of Staff
Project Bay logo
54d

Founders Associate – Mandatory Internship

Founders Associate unterstützt Project Bay, einen CoWorking-Living-Space mit Accelerator und MakerSpace, bei neuen Geschäftsbereichen, Projekten und Geschäftsführungsaufgaben.

Project Bay logo
54d

Founders Associate – Entrepreneur in Residence

Founders Associate supporting Project Bay’s founders with European expansion, B2B growth, fundraising, and AI-enabled process optimization. Building ventures for a sustainable workation and coworking network.

Remote chief of staff salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in chief of staff?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote chief of staff salary is $102,306 per year, based on insights from over 49 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote chieves of staff continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Entrepreneur Babes and Melotech offering roles such as Business Operations.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$19,000
Mid-level$19,000
Lead$111,075

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Chef (11.1%) as the must-have skill for remote chief of staff roles. iOS (11.1%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Chef11.1%

11.1%

iOS11.1%

11.1%

Realm11.1%

11.1%

Cloud11.1%

11.1%

Web311.1%

11.1%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Entrepreneur Babes (8), Melotech (2), Professional Recruiters (1), CNE Christian Foundation (1), and Project Bay (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed chief of staff talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed chieves of staff openings, capturing 61.5% of the listings we track. 🇵🇭 Philippines adds another 15.4%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States61.5% of listings

8 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines15.4% of listings

2 listings

🇩🇪 Germany15.4% of listings

2 listings

🇨🇦 Canada7.7% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

High School remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 12.9% of verified postings. Bachelor Degree requirements show up in 83.9% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

High School12.9%

12.9% of postings

Bachelor Degree83.9%

83.9% of postings

Postgraduate Degree3.2%

3.2% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Chief Of Staff

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring chief of staff paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Chief of Staff job?

You need strong strategic planning and communication skills to coordinate teams from a distance. Technical knowledge in areas like Cloud infrastructure or Web3 can also be a major asset for many companies.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Chief of Staff job?

Most roles require a bachelor's degree and several years of experience in operations, project management, or a related field. Proven success in a high-trust, remote setting is often a key qualification.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Chief of Staff job?

A remote Chief of Staff manages executive priorities, leads cross-functional projects, and maintains team alignment using digital tools. They often handle communication flow between leadership and distributed teams.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Chief of Staff job?

This role offers great flexibility and the chance to develop a broad skill set across different business areas. You gain high-level strategic exposure while working from any location.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Chief of Staff?

A typical day involves video calls with leadership, reviewing project progress, and preparing strategic briefs. You might also resolve operational blockers and plan team meetings.

Question 6What tools do remote Chief of Staff teams commonly use?

Teams rely on communication platforms like Slack and project management software such as Asana. They also use collaborative document tools and video conferencing for daily operations.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Chief of Staff professional?

Build a strong track record of executing key initiatives and developing cross-functional leadership skills. Seek mentors and take on projects that expand your strategic impact within the organization.

Question 8Why is Chief of Staff important in remote-first companies?

This role is vital for maintaining clear communication and operational rhythm across distributed teams. The Chief of Staff acts as a central point to keep projects moving and teams connected.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.