21 Remote Network Operations Jobs

Explore top remote network operations engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as network engineer, systems engineer, devops, it support, infrastructure engineer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Network Operations Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
OSC Global logo
10d

Network Operations Analyst – System Integration

Network operations analyst monitoring, troubleshooting, and testing enterprise IT infrastructure. Supporting OSC EdgeTech’s federal and defense customers through incident response and systems integration.

AzureJavaJavaScriptNode.jsPython.NET
Empower AI logo
14d

Junior Network Operations Center – NOC Analyst

Junior NOC Analyst monitoring and troubleshooting GSA federal network infrastructure for Empower AI. Providing Help Desk, network operations, and LAN/MAN/WAN support.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$65,600 - $101,540 per year
Junior
🌐 Network Operations
ITSMServiceNow
Implico Group logo
14d

Team Lead, SAP Retail Fuel & Network Operations

Team Lead für SAP-RFNO-Beratung bei Implico, einem Spezialisten für Bulk-Logistik-Automatisierung. Führung von Consultants und Verantwortung für Tankstellen-, Abrechnungs- und Integrationsprojekte.

ALTASNET logo
16d

Network Operations Manager

Gerente de operações de redes na Altasnet, provedora brasileira de soluções de TI. Liderança de infraestrutura Aruba, equipes técnicas, fornecedores e projetos de conectividade.

NICE logo
25d

NOC Engineer / SRE

SRE-NOC Engineer ensuring 24/7 service reliability for NICE’s AI and cloud software products. Automating operations, improving observability, and responding to production incidents.

AnsibleAWSCloudDNSDockerGrafanaKubernetesLinuxPrometheusPythonSplunkTCP/IPTerraformGo
Langate Software logo
31d

IT Support / NOC Engineer, French

Remote IT Support/NOC Engineer supporting Microsoft 365, Windows, networking, security, and cloud infrastructure. Serving multiple client environments for Langate’s outsourced IT support operations.

AzureCitrixCloudDNSFirewallsTCP/IPVMware
Lumos logo
72d

NOC Engineer I – Outage Management

NOC Engineer monitoring Lumos’s 100% fiber-optic broadband network and coordinating outage resolution. Troubleshooting IP, Transport, Voice, GPON, and core network issues on the overnight 3rd shift.

SwitchingTCP/IP
CVS Health logo
78d

Analyst – Medicaid Network Operations

Contract Coordinator Analyst in Medicaid Network Operations supporting provider contracts and compliance. Collaborating with network management and internal departments for effective operations.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$46,988 - $112,200 per year
Junior
Mid Level
🌐 Network Operations
Vantage Point Solutions logo
81d

Network Operations Center (NOC) Analyst – Day Shift

VNOC Technician role focusing on monitoring and responding to network activity and incidents. Collaborate with internal teams at Vantage Point Solutions to ensure network reliability and performance.

DNSSwitchingTCP/IP
Diverge Health logo
84d

Senior Associate, Network Operations

Senior Associate managing the provider network and data integrity for Diverge Health. Responsible for roster operations and analytics to support payer relationships and growth.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$100,000 - $110,000 per year
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
ALB Conciergerie logo
88d

Responsable d'exploitation, Airbnb

Responsable d'exploitation pour gestionnaires immobiliers chez ALB Conciergerie. Gestion de logements sur les plateformes de location courte durée et optimisation des revenus des propriétaires.

🇫🇷 France
Contractor
€2,000 - €8,700 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
ALB Conciergerie logo
88d

Responsable d'exploitation Airbnb – Conciergerie en France

Responsable d'exploitation chez ALB Conciergerie gérant des logements sur des plateformes de location courte durée. Optimisation des annonces, gestion des réservations, et développement du portefeuille client.

🇫🇷 France
Full-time
€2,000 - €8,700 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
Boldyn Networks logo
90d

NOC Engineer III

NOC Engineer III at Boldyn Networks ensuring reliability in network infrastructure for clients. Responsible for troubleshooting, network documentation, and liaison between engineering group and client staff.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$130,000 - $160,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
DNSFirewallsTCP/IP
Kimball Electronics logo
99d

Network Operations Manager

Network Operations Manager at Kimball Electronics providing leadership and support for network hardware and software. Collaborating with IT team on operational projects and improvements in network processes.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$90,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
AzureCloudCyber SecurityDNSFirewallsGrafanaTCP/IP
RealPage, Inc. logo
111d

NOC Supervisor

NOC Supervisor overseeing NOC agents and technical support operations for RealPage. Ensuring monitoring and incident response in a 24/7/365 environment.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$70,700 - $120,300 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
PEAKE Technology Partners logo
116d

NOC Technician

NOC Technician responsible for monitoring and troubleshooting network infrastructure for healthcare clients. Working in a fast-paced MSP environment to ensure optimal performance and security.

Cyber SecurityDNSSwitchingTCP/IPVMware
Health Network One logo
135d

VP Network Operations – Chief of Staff

VP, Network Operations & Chief of Staff overseeing network operations and shared services at Health Network One. Focus on building frameworks, improving processes, and driving strategic initiatives.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$200,000 - $250,000 per year
Lead
🌐 Network Operations
Wildix logo
145d

NOC Engineer

NOC Engineer ensuring continuous availability and performance of systems for a global communication platform. Collaborating with R&D to support partners worldwide in a remote-first environment.

LinuxReact
Solenis logo
147d

3PL Network Operations, Manager

3PL Network Operations Manager overseeing end-to-end operational performance and process ownership of warehousing and distribution in North America. Ensuring compliance, safety, and cost-effective services across 3PL partners.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$123,690 - $181,412 per year
Senior
Lead
🌐 Network Operations
Zayo Group logo
149d

Global Network Operations NOC II

Global Network Operations NOC II Technician responsible for surveillance and repair of Ethernet and IP networks. Requires experience with Juniper or Cisco equipment and excellent customer service.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$22 - $35 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
🌐 Network Operations
Switching

Remote network operations salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in network operations engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote network operations engineer salary is $68,927 per year, based on insights from over 27 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote network operations engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Brightspeed and Zelh offering roles such as Network Engineer and Systems Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$56,863
Mid-level$38,152
Senior$80,991

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (8.0%) as the must-have skill for remote network operations engineer roles. AWS (8.0%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud8.0%

8.0%

AWS8.0%

8.0%

Linux8.0%

8.0%

DNS8.0%

8.0%

Firewalls8.0%

8.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Brightspeed (3), Zelh (1), Keeper Security, Inc. (1), Vultr (1), and NexusTek (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed network operations engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇺🇸 United States accounts for the largest share of distributed network operations engineers openings, capturing 77.8% of the listings we track. 🇷🇸 Serbia adds another 11.1%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇺🇸 United States77.8% of listings

7 listings

🇷🇸 Serbia11.1% of listings

1 listings

🇵🇭 Philippines11.1% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 70.6% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 23.5% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree70.6%

70.6% of postings

High School23.5%

23.5% of postings

Professional Certificate5.9%

5.9% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Network Operations Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring network operations engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Network Operations job?

You need strong technical skills in areas like Linux, AWS, and cloud networking. Practical knowledge of DNS and firewalls is also essential for monitoring and securing systems from a remote location.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Network Operations job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in a related field like IT or Computer Science. Relevant certifications from vendors like AWS or Cisco can also strengthen your application for these roles.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Network Operations job?

Your main tasks include monitoring network health, responding to alerts, and troubleshooting issues. You also manage system updates and maintain security controls like firewalls to prevent outages.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Network Operations job?

This role offers great flexibility and eliminates your daily commute. You also gain experience supporting critical business infrastructure from any location.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Network Operations professional?

A typical day starts by checking system dashboards and addressing any overnight alerts. You might then work on troubleshooting tickets, performing maintenance, and joining team syncs via video call.

Question 6What tools do remote Network Operations teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use monitoring tools like Datadog, configuration management with Ansible, and collaboration platforms like Slack. They also rely heavily on cloud consoles for AWS and other services.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Network Operations professional?

Focus on building advanced skills in cloud platforms and automation. Pursuing specialized certifications and taking on more complex projects will help you progress into senior or architect roles.

Question 8Why is Network Operations important in remote-first companies?

A reliable network is the backbone that connects all remote employees and services. Strong Network Operations ensure company systems remain secure, available, and performant for a distributed workforce.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.