18 Remote Web Designer Jobs

Explore top remote web designer jobs and find flexible roles such as ux designer, graphics designer, product designer on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Web Designer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
Berlin Bytes logo
3d

Freelance Product Designer – Web, Mobile

Freelance Product Designer shaping web and mobile products for Berlin Bytes, a creative software development and consulting agency. Defining product strategy, UX flows, prototypes, and implementation-ready UI.

🇩🇪 Germany
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
YipitData logo
6d

Lead Web Designer, Developer

Lead Web Designer & Developer owning YipitData’s public-facing Webflow websites. Building scalable digital experiences for a global alternative-data research and analytics firm.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$150,000 per year
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
Stravito logo
12d

Web Designer, React

Web Designer building React and HubSpot marketing websites for Stravito’s enterprise AI platform. Creating conversion-focused landing pages, reusable modules, and accessible, high-performance site sections.

JavaScriptReact
AIOS logo
13d

Web Designer

Web Designer building high-converting websites, funnels, and onboarding flows for AIOS’s AI healthcare and pharmacy brands. Owning design, frontend delivery, AI workflows, and conversion testing.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$75,000 - $150,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
Stravito logo
18d

Web Designer – 6-month contract

Web Designer designing and coding Stravito’s AI-powered insights platform website. Building fast, accessible HubSpot landing pages and reusable marketing modules.

JavaScriptReact
Consultaas logo
26d

Web Designer – WordPress Integrator

Web Designer / Intégrateur WordPress créant et optimisant des sites vitrines pour un client français. Travail full remote depuis le Maroc avec Elementor, Divi ou Gutenberg.

🇲🇦 Morocco
Full-time
MAD 5,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
ChefWordPress
DealerOn logo
29d

Junior Web Designer

Junior Web Designer creating responsive HTML/CSS websites for DealerOn’s automotive dealership marketing platform. Supporting client-requested design changes with web coding and graphic design.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$41,200 - $57,950 per year
Junior
🕸️ Web Designer
BootstrapJavaScriptjQuery
CRO logo
32d

UX/UI Designer – Web, Landing Pages

UX/UI Designer creating conversion-focused websites and landing pages for Apex CRO’s eCommerce clients. Designing prototypes and collaborating with developers and clients on high-converting digital experiences.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$1,500 - $2,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
SichtbarerWerden.de logo
32d

Closer – Web Design, SEO

Closer selling web design and SEO services for SichtbarerWerden GmbH. Acquiring and advising B2B clients while managing existing accounts and strategy appointments.

🇩🇪 Germany
Contractor
€2,500 - €15,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
Nord Security logo
45d

Web Designer – Mid-Senior

Web Designer creating engaging web pages and mobile marketing screens for NordVPN, a leading cybersecurity and VPN brand. Improving user engagement, conversions, and online security experiences.

🇵🇱 Poland
Full-time
PLN 17,600 - PLN 29,500 per month
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
Cyber Security
SichtbarerWerden.de logo
46d

Closer – Web Design & SEO

Closer selling web design and SEO services for SichtbarerWerden GmbH. Winning B2B clients, conducting consultations, and managing existing customer relationships.

🇩🇪 Germany
Contractor
€2,500 - €15,000 per month
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
Applaudo logo
48d

Web Designer

Web Designer creating polished responsive interfaces for Applaudo’s AI-powered business solutions. Translating product needs into Figma designs, prototypes, and development-ready specifications.

🇧🇷 Brazil
Full-time
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer
SKELAR logo
90d

Web Designer

Web Designer at SKELAR creating user-focused designs and marketing strategies. Collaborating with designers and developers to validate hypotheses and enhance conversion rates.

Verndale logo
118d

Senior Web Designer

Senior Web Designer creating engaging websites and eCommerce experiences at Verndale. Collaborating with cross-functional teams to balance business goals and user needs.

AEMCloudSitecoreWordPress
Willow logo
143d

Senior Web Designer

Senior Web Designer creating high-impact, performance-driven digital experiences for a telehealth company focused on cosmetic weight loss care.

vSplash logo
153d

Design Team Leader – Web Design

Design Team Leader at vSplash, managing a team to create user-friendly websites for SMBs. Ensuring creative standards and mentoring designers in a collaborative environment.

hammerjack logo
166d

Web Designer

Project-based Web Designer at hammerjack building marketing websites. Translating designs into responsive production-ready websites using Squarespace, Webflow, or similar platforms.

CreatorIQ logo
177d

Web Designer

Web Designer managing CreatorIQ’s website to enhance user experience and drive conversion. Control CMS management, web development, SEO implementation and analytics monitoring.

🇵🇭 Philippines
Full-time
₱2,012,000 - ₱2,613,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
🕸️ Web Designer

Remote web designer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in web designer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote web designer salary is $52,094 per year, based on insights from over 30 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote web designers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like Pavago and UENI Ltd offering roles such as UX Designer and Graphics Designer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Mid-level$52,094
Senior$52,094

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight WordPress (50.0%) as the must-have skill for remote web designer roles. JavaScript (29.2%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

WordPress50.0%

50.0%

JavaScript29.2%

29.2%

PHP8.3%

8.3%

Cyber Security4.2%

4.2%

Next.js4.2%

4.2%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as Pavago (5), UENI Ltd (2), Creatio (2), Social Discovery Group (1), and We Are Rosie (1) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed web designer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇧🇷 Brazil accounts for the largest share of distributed web designers openings, capturing 20.0% of the listings we track. 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic adds another 20.0%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇧🇷 Brazil20.0% of listings

1 listings

🇩🇴 Dominican Republic20.0% of listings

1 listings

🇲🇹 Malta20.0% of listings

1 listings

🇬🇦 Gabon20.0% of listings

1 listings

🇺🇸 United States20.0% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 100.0% of verified postings. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree100.0%

100.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Web Designer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring web designer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Web Designer job?

You need strong skills in visual design, WordPress, and front-end languages like JavaScript. Understanding PHP for back-end logic and basic cyber security principles also makes you a stronger candidate.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Web Designer job?

Most employers look for a portfolio that demonstrates your design skills over a specific degree. A background in design or computer science is common, but proven experience with tools like Next.js is often more important.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Web Designer job?

A remote Web Designer creates website layouts, builds responsive pages, and updates site content. They also test for usability and fix bugs to maintain a positive user experience.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Web Designer job?

This role offers great schedule flexibility and saves time on commuting. You also gain exposure to diverse teams and projects from around the world.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Web Designer?

A typical day involves collaborating with your team via video calls and designing new website components. You will also spend time coding, testing designs on different devices, and responding to feedback.

Question 6What tools do remote Web Designer teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use design tools like Figma and Adobe XD paired with code editors like VS Code. Communication happens on Slack, while project management uses platforms like Trello or Asana.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Web Designer professional?

Focus on learning modern frameworks like Next.js and understanding web performance optimization. Building a strong online portfolio and networking in digital communities also opens new opportunities.

Question 8Why is Web Designer important in remote-first companies?

A Web Designer builds the primary digital workspace and customer interface for a remote company. Their work directly shapes the user experience and supports the company's online brand identity.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.