494 Remote Program Manager Jobs

Explore top remote program manager jobs and find flexible roles such as project manager, scrum master / agile coach, technical program manager on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

โŒ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Program Manager? Click โŒClear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
JHU EEHPC logo
4hr

Research Program Analyst โ€“ Environmental Health and Engineering

Research Program Analyst advancing Johns Hopkins public-health research through data management, evaluation, and reporting. Supporting faculty priorities, grants, publications, and research strategy.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Part-time
$32 - $56 per hour
Mid Level
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
Eli Lilly and Company logo
18hr

Senior Director, Employer Program Management

Senior Director building Lillyโ€™s employer-benefits PMO for obesity medicine access. Leading launches, platforms, vendors, and program managers to improve employer adoption and utilization.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$166,500 - $244,200 per year
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
PMP
Leidos logo
18hr

Subcontracts Program Manager

Subcontracts Program Manager overseeing subcontractor performance, risk, and transition activities. Supporting Leidosโ€™ Antarctic logistics and science operations under its U.S. Antarctic Support Contract.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$116,350 - $210,325 per year
Senior
Lead
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
CLEAResult logo
18hr

Energy Efficiency Program Manager

Energy efficiency program manager leading commercial and industrial client programs at CLEAResult. Overseeing contracts, budgets, teams, profitability, and customer outcomes.

Agilent Technologies logo
1d

Enterprise Program Manager

Enterprise Program Manager leading complex laboratory service programs, customer engagements, and cross-functional delivery for Agilent Technologies in Nanjing. Driving customer value, governance, implementation, and business performance.

Flexera logo
1d

Staff Program Manager

Staff Program Manager leading cross-functional product releases and strategic programs at Flexera, a SaaS provider of technology value optimization solutions.

SDLC
Flexera logo
1d

Senior Program Manager

Senior Program Manager driving Flexeraโ€™s SaaS product releases and new offerings. Coordinating cross-functional teams, roadmaps, risks, and strategic delivery for technology value optimization.

AWSAzureJavaScriptReactRubySDLCGo
Arctiq logo
1d

Program Manager

Program Manager leading multi-project IT programs for Arctiq, a global technology services company. Governing delivery, budgets, risks, and executive client relationships across complex technology engagements.

CloudCyber SecurityPMP
Knowledge Services logo
1d

Application Security Program Manager

Application security program manager transitioning Maine state governmentโ€™s SSDLC modernization into sustained operations. Coordinating risk, remediation, governance, adoption, and reporting across technology teams.

Cyber Security
The Cigna Group logo
3d

Behavioral Health Clinical Program Director

Behavioral health clinical director leading evidence-based programs, quality, research, and enterprise strategy. Evernorth, Cignaโ€™s health-services division, improves pharmacy, care, and benefit solutions.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$152,900 - $254,900 per year
Lead
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
The Sequoia Project logo
4d

eHealth Exchange Onboarding Program Manager

Remote Program Manager onboarding health organizations to The Sequoia Projectโ€™s eHealth Exchange health IT network. Managing testing, technical validation, contracts, and customer implementations.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$100,000 - $120,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
AlphaHire logo
4d

Workforce Development Program Manager โ€“ Disaster Recovery

Workforce Intelligence Lab program manager leading disaster-relief employment and reemployment services. Coordinating workforce partners, training, eligibility, placements, and recovery outcomes.

AlphaHire logo
4d

STEM Outreach Program Manager

STEM outreach manager leading K-12 camps, competitions, and classroom programs. Partnering with educators and research organizations to expand STEM pathways.

Motorola Solutions logo
4d

Senior Program Manager

Senior Program Manager leading complex public safety software and Command Center deployments for Motorola Solutions. Managing teams, budgets, risks, customers, and government-agency delivery programs.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$125,000 - $135,000 per year
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
PMP
Millennium logo
4d

Program Analyst

Program Analyst evaluating complex cybersecurity and national security programs for Millennium Corporation. Analyzing operations, dependencies, reports, and executive briefings in a remote part-time role.

Verisk logo
4d

Product Manager I โ€“ Product Development Project/Program Management

Product Manager leading discovery, delivery, and metrics for Veriskโ€™s property insurance estimating software. Partnering with engineering, design, and insurance stakeholders to solve customer problems.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$63,500 - $124,000 per year
Junior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
SQL
Evolve logo
4d

Talent Development โ€“ Community Program Manager

Talent development manager building learning and leadership programs for Evolve, a vacation-rental company. Leading onboarding, ERGs, CSR, and culture initiatives across a distributed U.S. team.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$125,000 - $135,000 per year
Senior
Lead
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
Fictiv logo
4d

Strategic Program Manager

Strategic Program Manager guiding engineering and manufacturing programs for MISUMI Americas. Driving customer launches, risk management, quality, and operational improvements.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$123,000 - $145,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
Assembly
The NAI logo
5d

Program Manager

Program Manager leading Capitol Bridgeโ€™s complex federal CMS healthcare program. Driving compliance, cross-functional operations, governance, performance, and regulatory implementation.

PMP
Blue Acorn iCi logo
5d

Program Manager

Program Manager leading Adobe Experience Cloud delivery programs at Blue Acorn iCi, a digital experience consultancy. Coordinating governance, stakeholders, risks, and multi-platform implementations.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
Full-time
$150,000 - $180,000 per year
Mid Level
Senior
๐Ÿ“‹ Program Manager
AEMCloud

Remote program manager salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in program manager?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote program manager salary is $144,607 per year, based on insights from over 539 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2โ€“10 employees) to established firms (51โ€“200 employees).

The demand for remote program managers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like AECOM and Samsara offering roles such as Project Manager and Scrum Master / Agile Coach.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$86,253
Mid-level$137,566
Senior$145,626
Lead$149,858

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight PMP (32.1%) as the must-have skill for remote program manager roles. Cloud (14.7%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

PMP32.1%

32.1%

Cloud14.7%

14.7%

ERP6.0%

6.0%

Tableau5.4%

5.4%

Cyber Security4.5%

4.5%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as AECOM (11), Samsara (10), Stripe (10), NVIDIA (8), and Dropbox (7) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed program manager talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States accounts for the largest share of distributed program managers openings, capturing 86.5% of the listings we track. ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada adds another 8.4%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States86.5% of listings

103 listings

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada8.4% of listings

10 listings

๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany1.7% of listings

2 listings

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Ireland1.7% of listings

2 listings

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ Mexico1.7% of listings

2 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 91.7% of verified postings. High School requirements show up in 2.4% of roles, so highlight comparable experience if your path differs. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree91.7%

91.7% of postings

High School2.4%

2.4% of postings

Associate Degree1.2%

1.2% of postings

Postgraduate Degree3.7%

3.7% of postings

Professional Certificate1.0%

1.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Program Manager

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring program manager paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Program Manager job?

You need strong leadership, communication, and organizational skills to manage remote teams. Technical knowledge in areas like Cloud platforms, ERP systems, or Cyber Security is also highly valued for these roles.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Program Manager job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree and a few years of project management experience. A PMP certification or experience with tools like Tableau can make your application much stronger.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Program Manager job?

A remote Program Manager defines project goals, creates timelines, and coordinates the work of distributed teams. They also track progress, manage risks, and report on the program's overall health and success.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Program Manager job?

This role offers great flexibility and the chance to work from anywhere, eliminating your daily commute. You also gain experience managing complex, distributed programs, which is a highly sought-after skill.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Program Manager?

Your day typically involves video calls with team members, reviewing project dashboards, and updating program documentation. You will also spend time resolving blockers and communicating progress to stakeholders.

Question 6What tools do remote Program Manager teams commonly use?

Teams frequently use collaboration tools like Slack and Microsoft Teams, along with Jira for tracking work. They also rely on data visualization software like Tableau and video conferencing for daily meetings.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Program Manager professional?

Pursue advanced certifications like the PMP and gain experience with high-demand technologies such as Cloud or Cyber Security. Building a strong track record of delivering complex programs will also open doors to senior roles.

Question 8Why is Program Manager important in remote-first companies?

Program Managers provide the structure and clarity needed to keep distributed teams aligned on common goals. They ensure complex, cross-functional work stays on track even without a shared physical office.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.