60 Remote Pre-sales Engineer Jobs

Explore top remote pre-sales engineer jobs and find flexible roles such as sales engineer, solutions engineer, technical account manager on Kickstart Remote. Work from anywhere and advance your career today!

❌ Clear Results
Want a change from your current path in Pre-sales Engineer? Click ❌Clear Results to explore jobs across all categories!
GuidePoint Security logo
7d

Cybersecurity Presales Intern – GPSU, Heartland

Cybersecurity presales intern supporting GuidePoint Security’s Heartland client engagements. Building technical foundations, assisting presales delivery, and developing vendor and technical writing expertise.

🇺🇸 United States
Part-time
$20 per hour
Entry Level
🔍 Pre-sales Engineer
AWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityDNSFirewallsGoogle Cloud PlatformLinuxTCP/IP
Starian logo
8d

Pre-Sales Analyst – Inbound and Outbound – Mid-Level

Analista de pré-vendas qualificando leads e gerando oportunidades para o Sienge, produto SaaS da Starian. Padronização de processos, playbooks e melhoria da eficiência comercial.

Apollo
Upwind Security logo
9d

Pre-Sales Engineer – Nordics

Pre-Sales Engineer supporting Upwind’s runtime-powered CNAPP and cloud security platform. Designing technical solutions, demos, and proof-of-concept engagements for Nordic customers.

AWSAzureCloudCyber SecurityKubernetesTerraform
ERP League logo
12d

Product Specialist – Functional QA, Pre-Sales

Functional QA and pre-sales specialist testing ERP League’s NetSuite products across web and mobile. Demonstrating end-to-end business processes to prospects, partners, and customers.

AndroidAzureERPiOSOracleSeleniumSQL
Twilio logo
12d

Principal Presales Engineer, Product Specialist

Principal Presales Engineer designing AI and messaging architectures for Twilio customers in Brazil. Advising on APIs, deliverability, and complex multi-product technical sales.

JavaScriptNode.jsPython
Thales logo
14d

Customer Engineer, Pre-Sales

Customer Engineer pre-sales role supporting Thales’ sovereign German Trusted Cloud. Designing cloud architectures, leading technical workshops, and advising strategic customers.

CloudGoogle Cloud Platform
ModMed logo
15d

Pre-sales Solutions Consultant, Clinical

Pre-sales Solutions Consultant showcasing ModMed’s AI-enabled EHR platform to healthcare practices. Conducting clinical discovery, workflow analysis, and onsite or remote product demonstrations.

Omni logo
17d

Senior Solutions Engineer, Pre-Sales

Senior Pre-Sales Solutions Engineer guiding Singapore prospects through technical discovery, demos, and POCs. Showcasing Omni's AI analytics platform and shaping its enterprise data roadmap.

🇸🇬 Singapore
Full-time
SGD 262,000 - SGD 285,000 per year
Senior
🔍 Pre-sales Engineer
Amazon RedshiftBigQueryCloudSQLTableau
Twilio logo
21d

Principal Presales Engineer

Principal Presales Engineer delivering technical wins for Twilio’s communications platform customers. Leading presales architecture, discovery, demos, and complex customer opportunities.

🇺🇸 United States
Full-time
$138,872 - $192,880 per year
Lead
🔍 Pre-sales Engineer
AngularJavaJavaScriptNode.jsPHPPythonReactVue.js
Marketscope logo
23d

Pre-Sales Consultant – Delivery

Pre-Sales Consultant shaping and delivering AllMates.ai Agentic AI solutions. Leading discovery, requirements, testing, UAT, and client delivery across Southeast Asia.

ERPSQL
Clinisys logo
23d

Clinical Pre Sales Consultant

Clinical Pre-Sales Consultant designing LIMS and OrderComms solutions for Clinisys’ healthcare diagnostic platforms. Supporting demonstrations, tenders and customer engagements across the UK.

Derevo logo
24d

Presales Manager

Presales Manager creando y liderando el área de preventa de Derevo. Diseñando soluciones de datos y BI, apoyando ventas y coordinando pruebas de concepto.

Tableau
KOMSA logo
24d

Pre-Sales Consultant UCC

Pre-Sales Consultant für UCC-Telefonielösungen von ALE und Mitel/Unify bei KOMSA. Beratung von Fachhandelspartnern, Systemhäusern und Enterprise-Kunden sowie Begleitung von TK-Projekten.

Greenbone AG logo
26d

Presales Consultant – Vulnerability Management

Presales Consultant für Greenbones Open-Source-Lösungen zur Schwachstellenanalyse und zum Schwachstellenmanagement. Technische Kundenberatung, Präsentationen und Proof-of-Concepts im Schwerpunkt DACH.

Cyber Security
knowmad mood logo
30d

Pre-Sales Consultant, Solutions Consulting

Pre-sales consultant designing Atlassian Cloud solutions and leading technical proposals for knowmad mood’s digital transformation projects. Supporting migrations, modernization, and customer-facing technical advisory.

CloudCyber SecurityLinuxServiceNow
Fortinet logo
34d

Presales Security Expert – Public Sector

Presales security expert designing and validating network, cloud, and security solutions for Fortinet, a global cybersecurity company. Supporting public-sector customers through technical workshops, RFPs, and proof-of-concept evaluations.

CloudCyber SecurityDNSSMTPSwitchingTCP/IP
NICE logo
37d

Portfolio Presales Engineer

Presales Engineer positioning NICE Actimize’s financial-crime, fraud, and compliance software for financial institutions. Leading demos, solution consulting, proofs of concept, and RFI/RFP responses.

ACLIVITI logo
41d

Pre-Sales Project Manager

Technical Presales Project Manager translating enterprise CX transformation discoveries into solution documentation. Coordinating presales delivery and building AI workflows for Acliviti Consulting Group.

Fortinet logo
42d

Presales Security Expert – Mid-Market

Presales Security Expert enabling Fortinet’s cybersecurity solutions for mid-market customers. Designing network security solutions, supporting sales, and resolving post-sales technical issues.

AWSAzureCloudDNSSMTPSwitchingTCP/IP
Fortinet logo
42d

Presales Security Expert – Mid-Market

Presales security expert helping Fortinet sell cybersecurity and networking solutions. Designing technical solutions, supporting customers, and training channel partners.

DNSSMTPSwitchingTCP/IP

Remote pre-sales engineer salary expectations & hiring insights

Looking to build your career in pre-sales engineer?

According to our job data analysis, the average remote pre-sales engineer salary is $124,667 per year, based on insights from over 44 job listings.

These roles span across startups (2–10 employees) to established firms (51–200 employees).

The demand for remote pre-sales engineers continues to grow rapidly, with top companies like IFS and NetBrain Technologies Inc. offering roles such as Sales Engineer and Solutions Engineer.

Salary breakdown by experience

Experience levelAverage salary
Junior$75,667
Mid-level$122,786
Senior$149,167

Skills hiring teams expect

Hiring managers consistently highlight Cloud (22.4%) as the must-have skill for remote pre-sales engineer roles. AWS (11.9%) follows closely, showing how teams blend analytical depth with modern tooling. We parsed live job descriptions to surface the most requested capabilities.

Cloud22.4%

22.4%

AWS11.9%

11.9%

Azure9.0%

9.0%

Cyber Security6.0%

6.0%

Google Cloud Platform6.0%

6.0%

Companies leading remote hiring

Organizations such as IFS (3), NetBrain Technologies Inc. (2), Merative (2), AlphaSense (2), and Intragen (2) have published the most openings lately, offering a snapshot of the employers investing in distributed pre-sales engineer talent.

Top regions hiring remotely

🇬🇧 United Kingdom accounts for the largest share of distributed pre-sales engineers openings, capturing 33.3% of the listings we track. 🇨🇦 Canada adds another 16.7%, proving that teams are scaling far beyond a single time zone. Use this regional data to target your outreach and tailor availability windows.

🇬🇧 United Kingdom33.3% of listings

2 listings

🇨🇦 Canada16.7% of listings

1 listings

🇪🇬 Egypt16.7% of listings

1 listings

🇺🇸 United States16.7% of listings

1 listings

🇨🇳 China16.7% of listings

1 listings

Education trends

Bachelor Degree remains the most frequently cited credential, appearing in 100.0% of verified postings. Mentioning equivalent coursework or certifications helps recruiters validate your background quickly.

Bachelor Degree100.0%

100.0% of postings

Ask our talent partners

FAQs about Pre-Sales Engineer

Quick answers we share most often with job seekers exploring pre-sales engineer paths.

Question 1What skills do you need to get a remote Pre-sales Engineer job?

You need strong technical skills in areas like Cloud, AWS, or Azure, plus the ability to explain complex ideas clearly. Excellent communication and presentation skills are also vital for building client trust remotely.

Question 2What qualifications do you need to get a remote Pre-sales Engineer job?

Most employers look for a bachelor's degree in a field like Computer Science or IT. Practical experience with platforms like Google Cloud Platform or Cyber Security through certifications also helps you stand out.

Question 3What are the responsibilities of someone who does a remote Pre-sales Engineer job?

Your main tasks include running remote product demos and answering technical questions to show product value. You also work with the sales team to design solutions that meet specific client needs.

Question 4What are the benefits of a remote Pre-sales Engineer job?

This role offers great flexibility and the chance to work from any location. You also gain broad exposure to different clients and the latest technologies like cloud and security.

Question 5What does a typical day look like for a remote Pre-sales Engineer?

A typical day involves preparing for client calls and delivering live demonstrations of your product. You also spend time creating technical content and collaborating with your sales team via chat and video.

Question 6What tools do remote Pre-sales Engineer teams commonly use?

Teams regularly use CRM platforms like Salesforce and video conferencing tools like Zoom or Teams. They also use live demo environments and collaboration apps such as Slack for daily communication.

Question 7How can you grow your career as a remote Pre-sales Engineer professional?

You can grow by earning advanced certifications in high-demand areas like AWS or Cyber Security. Seeking roles with more complex products or moving into team leadership also creates new opportunities.

Question 8Why is Pre-sales Engineer important in remote-first companies?

They build the technical trust that replaces in-person meetings, directly influencing sales. Their ability to clearly demonstrate product value remotely helps the company win new business.

Data refreshed November 2025. Figures are aggregated across verified listings.